1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Volevo sapere se ti era piac…

"Volevo sapere se ti era piaciuto."

Translation:I wanted to know if you had liked it.

February 19, 2014

18 Comments


DianneCapoccia

how do we know there's an 'it' in this sentence?


arekolek

I think because of "era" it could be "him", "her" or "it".

(I'm wondering if it would be "piaciuta" in case of "her")


mattcarrelo

This is correct... So in this case it's either "him" or "it"...


markandrew

Would "if you were pleased" work?


EdwardDunne

Apparently not yet!


mohrstein

why not " i wanted to know if it had pleased you"??


LindaNordin

I wanted to know if it pleased you. Same thing in my opinion.


CTrinity

I translated this to 'I wanted to know if you were liked'. Can someone tell me why that's wrong? And how to say that in Italian, so I can see the difference?


LindaNordin

I wanted to know if it pleased you. Same thing in my opinion.


usallyb

me too – I reported it.


BarbaraS0

I translated it to, "I was wanting to know if you liked him."


CTrinity

I translated this to 'I wanted to know if you were liked'. Can someone tell me why that's wrong? And how to say that in Italian, so I can see the difference?


Ariaflame

Volevo sapere se gli ero piaciuto would be I wanted to know if he liked you. I'm not sure about the passive. I don't know if I've done that yet. Piacere does it opposite way around, means 'is pleasing to' http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verb-piacere.htm


dtja

"I wanted to know if you were liked" is incorrect because "ti" is the object of the liking. In other words something is pleasing to "ti" (you). I'd translate your sentence as "Volevo sapere si eri piaciuti" (literally "I wanted to know if you were pleasing to one," but don't depend on that.


Caesar28

Wow, this sentence is so stuffed with grammar! Two past tenses, subordination and a reflexive verb! And all it just six words..


courtney_st

I thought it was "i wanted to know if he/she had liked you", can someone explain how it is not this?? Because i don't see how "you had" could have been from era as that is "he/she/it had"


ShirleyCopper

why is I wanted to know if he liked you wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started