"o femeie"

Translation:a woman

1 year ago

19 Comments


Earng-Anita
Earng-Anita

To be honest, a Romanian article like "o" reminds me of being more careful especially when I practice my Portuguese again. That's exactly because that Romanian article can make me confuse a Portuguese definite article "o", which means "the", not "a or an". :)

1 year ago

FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

Huh, well this explains why I keep using “ele” incorrectly in Portuguese. I studied Romanian three years ago. I’ve started to forget it, so I’m really happy about this course.

1 year ago

garpike
garpike

I keep doing that too, and seeing 'ele' and writing 'he'...

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

You think firstly in the sintax construction and genre and then in the semantic form in Romanian. And surely, you will not have more problems with that. ;)

1 year ago

le_solo_guy
le_solo_guy

Nice to see the new course. I hope it will be as fun as the others. :)

1 year ago

Panchete1
Panchete1

Yes! Great that the romanian is now available! Happy learning to all!

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Man that must be confusing for Portuguese speakers.

1 year ago

Carlos_Edu1345
Carlos_Edu1345

When I use "o" and "un"?

1 year ago

Panchete1
Panchete1

"un" for masculine gender words, and "o" for feminine words. "Femeie" is a feminine word, so it needs the feminine article "o".

1 year ago

violeta877655
violeta877655

”Un” is also the indefinite article for neuter nouns: un restaurant/două restaurante.

1 year ago

AbigailCar992519

Daca era barbat, folosesti "un". Cand e vorba de o femeie sau fata, folosesti cuvantul "o".
When it is a male, you use "un". When it is speaking of a female, you need to use "o".

8 months ago

Whoweiss
Whoweiss

"o" is always for feminine "un" for masculine and neuter

a girl = o fată a book = o carte
a boy= un băiat an artist = un artist

2 months ago

PikachuPow1

Lol.. I'm Romanian and when I ,,learn,, Romanian on this app I fell soooooo awkward...

8 months ago

difficulty12

It's a Duolingo tradition to write 'first comment', I don't know why everyone is thumbing it down...

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because it's spam and clutter. The tradition needs to die.

1 year ago

difficulty12

First comment! :)

1 year ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.