"o femeie"

Translation:a woman

November 15, 2016

15 Comments


Earng-Anita

To be honest, a Romanian article like "o" reminds me of being more careful especially when I practice my Portuguese again. That's exactly because that Romanian article can make me confuse a Portuguese definite article "o", which means "the", not "a or an". :)

November 16, 2016

FilipFilip17

Huh, well this explains why I keep using “ele” incorrectly in Portuguese. I studied Romanian three years ago. I’ve started to forget it, so I’m really happy about this course.

November 16, 2016

garpike

I keep doing that too, and seeing 'ele' and writing 'he'...

November 16, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

You think firstly in the sintax construction and genre and then in the semantic form in Romanian. And surely, you will not have more problems with that. ;)

November 17, 2016

le_solo_guy

Nice to see the new course. I hope it will be as fun as the others. :)

November 17, 2016

Panchete1

Yes! Great that the romanian is now available! Happy learning to all!

November 17, 2016

AnCatDubh

Man that must be confusing for Portuguese speakers.

November 15, 2016

EduardoEvaristo

Yes and it is, because Un băiat - O garoto/menino O fată - A menina/garota And also "un" sounds like 1 (um) so it's kinda confusing me a little

January 19, 2019

Carlos_Edu1345

When I use "o" and "un"?

November 21, 2016

Panchete1

"un" for masculine gender words, and "o" for feminine words. "Femeie" is a feminine word, so it needs the feminine article "o".

November 21, 2016

violeta877655

”Un” is also the indefinite article for neuter nouns: un restaurant/două restaurante.

December 21, 2016

HiMeCriss

No! You're confusing them. Neuter nouns are masculine when singular and feminine when plural, there's no special article for the neuter gender like in German or Russian.

October 28, 2018

AbigailCar992519

Daca era barbat, folosesti "un". Cand e vorba de o femeie sau fata, folosesti cuvantul "o".
When it is a male, you use "un". When it is speaking of a female, you need to use "o".

January 29, 2018

Whoweiss

"o" is always for feminine "un" for masculine and neuter

a girl = o fată a book = o carte
a boy= un băiat an artist = un artist

August 15, 2018

PikachuPow1

Lol.. I'm Romanian and when I ,,learn,, Romanian on this app I fell soooooo awkward...

February 2, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.