"un bărbat, o femeie"

Translation:a man, a woman

November 15, 2016

26 Comments


difficulty12

I take it 'un' is for masculine nouns and 'o' is for feminine?

November 15, 2016

SebastianMolin

you are correct :-)

November 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    What about Neuter? Doesn't Romanian have that too?

    November 15, 2016

wyqtor

    Yes it does, but it is not a „real” neuter like in the Slavic languages or German, in fact it is just a mix of both genders. Singular neuter nouns behave like masculine ones and in the plural they behave like feminine nouns.

    un tunel - două tuneluri (a tunnel - two tunnels)

    November 15, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Oh boy. That sounds...interesting.

      November 15, 2016

SebastianMolin

      Interesting... but true :-))

      November 15, 2016

FaizalZahid

      Hermaphrodite nouns

      November 17, 2016

OsoGegenHest

      Same as in Italian.

      November 16, 2016

topaz_101

      sounds confusing

      November 18, 2016

Erikman

      Are they like English, where males are masculine, females feminine and everything else neuter, or is it like German, where the gender is for the most part randomly assigned?

      November 19, 2016

iulia.poe

      I'd say it's a mix of both. Nouns describing living things take their gender (i.e. vixen is feminine but fox is masculine) and others can be feminine, masculine or neutral. We have rules for some (i.e. months of the year & numbers are masculine; days of the week & times of the day are feminine; some sports & senses are neutral), with some exceptions, and you will have to pick them up as you go.

      November 19, 2016

StephenBoo14

      Going off on a bit of a tangent here, if you're talking about a group where there are both masculine and feminine members/objects (e.g. a class in school with boys and girls) would you use the masculine (Ei), feminine (Ele) or something else?

      I recall that in French if you have a group with at least one masculine member/object then you default to the masculine.

      April 15, 2018

Mihai324873

      As in French and likely other Latin languages, it defaults to the masculine. "Ei" would be used for adressing to mixed groups.

      October 15, 2018

HiMeCriss

      Long ago, the neuter gender used to be called "ambigen", which means that the noun's gender depends on its number. I think it's a more appropriate name though. When singular, it's masculine. When plural, it's feminine. Simple as that ! :)

      May 29, 2019

topaz_101

      so romanian has male and female words too?

      November 18, 2016

raztud

      yes, indeed. it is the indefinite article. "un" for masculine (or neuter) and "o" for feminine. but neuter does not have the same meaning as in English. you just need to learn them.

      November 17, 2016

Orcaguy

      Fun fact: Bărbat comes from Latin "barbatus", which means bearded

      November 16, 2016

potestasity

      Also, the Romanian word for "beard" is "barbă".

      November 16, 2016

v.ivanov

      Well, an archetypal type of man :)

      November 16, 2016

Thomas_Slo

      Does anyone have any other explanation how one could pronounce a difference between ă and â? Maybe any natives with knowledge of any other languages, rather than English (the two suggestions in the clue (Above/rosEs) don't quite work for me.

      December 31, 2016

adrianz0r

      4 months late..but! For anyone trying to associate the sounds with something, these are the cues that an American colleague pointed out to me. Since I'm a native speaker, they just come naturally so it's hard to describe them.

      ă - the sound you make with your mouth open when you are trying to remember something and it slips your mind. "What was his name? ăăăăăă..Gary.. or.. ăăă .. Jerry?" .

      â - the actual sound of getting punched in the stomach.

      Also, this link can help : https://youtu.be/zwuzvanVG40?t=17

      May 4, 2017

HiMeCriss

      Here's your explanation, based on the Duolingo languages you're doing: - ă sounds like the e in the word Mutter in German; -â/î (they make the same sound, the only difference is in the usage) sounds like Y in Polish; Hope this helps !

      May 29, 2019

_Dimitris_

      It's interesting to see so many similarities between Romanian and Aromanian!

      November 19, 2016

shrikrishna1

      How to type accents and other special letters using US InternationalKey board?

      November 16, 2016

danoelcapitano

      Femeie = female, too, right? Or does it only mean woman?

      November 18, 2016

iulia.poe

      No, female=femelă (i.e. This monkey is female = Această maimuță e femelă) Smiliarly, male=mascul. Not to be used for humans :) When referring to people's genders, you can use feminin/masculin, but they are adjectives.

      November 19, 2016
      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.