"un bărbat, o femeie"

Translation:a man, a woman

2 years ago

26 Comments


difficulty12

I take it 'un' is for masculine nouns and 'o' is for feminine?

2 years ago

SebastianMolin

you are correct :-)

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi

What about Neuter? Doesn't Romanian have that too?

2 years ago

wyqtor

Yes it does, but it is not a „real” neuter like in the Slavic languages or German, in fact it is just a mix of both genders. Singular neuter nouns behave like masculine ones and in the plural they behave like feminine nouns.

un tunel - două tuneluri (a tunnel - two tunnels)

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi

Oh boy. That sounds...interesting.

2 years ago

SebastianMolin

Interesting... but true :-))

2 years ago

FaizalZahid

Hermaphrodite nouns

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest

Same as in Italian.

2 years ago

topaz_101

sounds confusing

2 years ago

Erikman

Are they like English, where males are masculine, females feminine and everything else neuter, or is it like German, where the gender is for the most part randomly assigned?

2 years ago

iulia.poe

I'd say it's a mix of both. Nouns describing living things take their gender (i.e. vixen is feminine but fox is masculine) and others can be feminine, masculine or neutral. We have rules for some (i.e. months of the year & numbers are masculine; days of the week & times of the day are feminine; some sports & senses are neutral), with some exceptions, and you will have to pick them up as you go.

2 years ago

StephenBoo14

Going off on a bit of a tangent here, if you're talking about a group where there are both masculine and feminine members/objects (e.g. a class in school with boys and girls) would you use the masculine (Ei), feminine (Ele) or something else?

I recall that in French if you have a group with at least one masculine member/object then you default to the masculine.

10 months ago

Mihai324873

As in French and likely other Latin languages, it defaults to the masculine. "Ei" would be used for adressing to mixed groups.

4 months ago

topaz_101

so romanian has male and female words too?

2 years ago

raztud

yes, indeed. it is the indefinite article. "un" for masculine (or neuter) and "o" for feminine. but neuter does not have the same meaning as in English. you just need to learn them.

2 years ago

Orcaguy

Fun fact: Bărbat comes from Latin "barbatus", which means bearded

2 years ago

potestasity

Also, the Romanian word for "beard" is "barbă".

2 years ago

v.ivanov

Well, an archetypal type of man :)

2 years ago

_Dimitris_

It's interesting to see so many similarities between Romanian and Aromanian!

2 years ago

Thomas_Slo

Does anyone have any other explanation how one could pronounce a difference between ă and â? Maybe any natives with knowledge of any other languages, rather than English (the two suggestions in the clue (Above/rosEs) don't quite work for me.

2 years ago

adrianz0r

4 months late..but! For anyone trying to associate the sounds with something, these are the cues that an American colleague pointed out to me. Since I'm a native speaker, they just come naturally so it's hard to describe them.

ă - the sound you make with your mouth open when you are trying to remember something and it slips your mind. "What was his name? ăăăăăă..Gary.. or.. ăăă .. Jerry?" .

â - the actual sound of getting punched in the stomach.

Also, this link can help : https://youtu.be/zwuzvanVG40?t=17

1 year ago

shrikrishna1

How to type accents and other special letters using US InternationalKey board?

2 years ago

potestasity

AFAIK, you can not type the Romanian characters with the US international layout. I would recommend a layout called "Romanian programmers", which uses AltGr in combination with a key to obtain the Romanian diacritics and is pretty intuitive:
q - â
a - ă
i - î
t - ț
s - ș

2 years ago

shrikrishna1

Thank you

2 years ago

danoelcapitano

Femeie = female, too, right? Or does it only mean woman?

2 years ago

iulia.poe

No, female=femelă (i.e. This monkey is female = Această maimuță e femelă) Smiliarly, male=mascul. Not to be used for humans :) When referring to people's genders, you can use feminin/masculin, but they are adjectives.

2 years ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.