1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "un bărbat, o femeie"

"un bărbat, o femeie"

Translation:a man, a woman

November 15, 2016

37 Comments


difficulty12

I take it 'un' is for masculine nouns and 'o' is for feminine?


[deactivated user]

    What about Neuter? Doesn't Romanian have that too?


wyqtor

    Yes it does, but it is not a „real” neuter like in the Slavic languages or German, in fact it is just a mix of both genders. Singular neuter nouns behave like masculine ones and in the plural they behave like feminine nouns.

    un tunel - două tuneluri (a tunnel - two tunnels)


    [deactivated user]

      Oh boy. That sounds...interesting.


sebastianmolin

      Interesting... but true :-))


FaizalZahid

      Hermaphrodite nouns


Erikman

      Are they like English, where males are masculine, females feminine and everything else neuter, or is it like German, where the gender is for the most part randomly assigned?


iulia.poe

      I'd say it's a mix of both. Nouns describing living things take their gender (i.e. vixen is feminine but fox is masculine) and others can be feminine, masculine or neutral. We have rules for some (i.e. months of the year & numbers are masculine; days of the week & times of the day are feminine; some sports & senses are neutral), with some exceptions, and you will have to pick them up as you go.


StephenBoo14

      Going off on a bit of a tangent here, if you're talking about a group where there are both masculine and feminine members/objects (e.g. a class in school with boys and girls) would you use the masculine (Ei), feminine (Ele) or something else?

      I recall that in French if you have a group with at least one masculine member/object then you default to the masculine.


Mihai324873

      As in French and likely other Latin languages, it defaults to the masculine. "Ei" would be used for adressing to mixed groups.


HiMeCriss

      Long ago, the neuter gender used to be called "ambigen", which means that the noun's gender depends on its number. I think it's a more appropriate name though. When singular, it's masculine. When plural, it's feminine. Simple as that ! :)


Dog._.Lover

      Yes!

      Neuter is like this UN TABLOU(a painting) Două TABLOURI (Two paintings)

      <pre> Hope that helps☺☺ </pre>

topaz_101

      so romanian has male and female words too?


Dog._.Lover

      Ya

      Male Câine un câine-doi câini( dog a dog two dogs) Female Pisică


Dog._.Lover

      Pisică o piscă doua pisici(a cat two cats)


raztud

      yes, indeed. it is the indefinite article. "un" for masculine (or neuter) and "o" for feminine. but neuter does not have the same meaning as in English. you just need to learn them.


Orcaguy

      Fun fact: Bărbat comes from Latin "barbatus", which means bearded


potestasity

      Also, the Romanian word for "beard" is "barbă".


v.ivanov

      Well, an archetypal type of man :)


wyqtor

      And 'femeie' from the Latin word for family 'familia', just like French 'femme'.


odi_et_amo

      fēmina, fēminae - woman


wyqtor

      Oops, forgot that! You are correct of course.


Thomas_Slo

      Does anyone have any other explanation how one could pronounce a difference between ă and â? Maybe any natives with knowledge of any other languages, rather than English (the two suggestions in the clue (Above/rosEs) don't quite work for me.


adrianz0r

      4 months late..but! For anyone trying to associate the sounds with something, these are the cues that an American colleague pointed out to me. Since I'm a native speaker, they just come naturally so it's hard to describe them.

      ă - the sound you make with your mouth open when you are trying to remember something and it slips your mind. "What was his name? ăăăăăă..Gary.. or.. ăăă .. Jerry?" .

      â - the actual sound of getting punched in the stomach.

      Also, this link can help : https://youtu.be/zwuzvanVG40?t=17


HiMeCriss

      Here's your explanation, based on the Duolingo languages you're doing: - ă sounds like the e in the word Mutter in German; -â/î (they make the same sound, the only difference is in the usage) sounds like Y in Polish; Hope this helps !


_Dimitris_

      It's interesting to see so many similarities between Romanian and Aromanian!


Dog._.Lover

      Oop .... Its Arromanian not Aromanian☺


shrikrishna1

      How to type accents and other special letters using US InternationalKey board?


potestasity

      AFAIK, you can not type the Romanian characters with the US international layout. I would recommend a layout called "Romanian programmers", which uses AltGr in combination with a key to obtain the Romanian diacritics and is pretty intuitive:
      q - â
      a - ă
      i - î
      t - ț
      s - ș


danoelcapitano

      Femeie = female, too, right? Or does it only mean woman?


iulia.poe

      No, female=femelă (i.e. This monkey is female = Această maimuță e femelă) Smiliarly, male=mascul. Not to be used for humans :) When referring to people's genders, you can use feminin/masculin, but they are adjectives.


Dog._.Lover

      Mmmm....no.... it only means woman

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.