"Tu ești o femeie, nu un bărbat."

Translation:You are a woman and not a man.

November 15, 2016

51 Comments


LeviPolasak

So I'm guessing there is no estar/ser like in Spanish? Is there just 1 way to say "is"?

November 15, 2016

BrasovDesign

I am = Eu sunt You are = Tu eşti He is = El este She is = Ea este We are = Noi suntem You are = Voi sunteţi They are = Ei/Ele sunt (depending on gender)

October 4, 2017

arekakash

thank you a lot.

February 26, 2018

Rae.F

In English, it's more common to say:

Thanks a lot (informal)
Thank you very much (formal)

February 26, 2018

wyqtor

That's right! Just one verb for 'to be', like in English!

November 15, 2016

Rucho94

Right! No complications! =D

November 15, 2016

94BlueLane

You'd think she'd know by now...

November 30, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Maybe she is trying to break into a typically male profession. I can't wait to hear what she answers back!

February 3, 2017

KinleyEarg

Yeah

October 21, 2017

Trofaste

I might be getting ahead of myself as this is only my second lesson, but what are the rules about the placement of ”nu”?

January 9, 2017

OliverBens1

I'm not 100% but I think it's Pronoun - Negative - Verb. So for example, I not am a girl, rather than I am not a girl. Imagine the positive version of the sentence "I am a girl" and then put in "not" after "I". Hope that helps.

February 25, 2017

Rae.F

Never mind the rest of the sentence. The negation always comes immediately before whatever it's negating.

February 25, 2017

Trofaste

Thank you both! Nice and easy. :)

February 27, 2017

OliverBens1

Mulțumesc!

February 25, 2017

EllaMayy

Do you pronounce "nu un" as "nuun" as if you're saying it with no pauses or do you say it as "nu-un" with a pause in between the two if that makes sense?

February 5, 2018

ftay98

Can't say that anymore

October 20, 2017

galaxyrocker

So there's ellision between ești and o?

November 16, 2016

Rucho94

Normally, final Is are spoken softly in Romanian (if you know Russian, think about the soft sign ь). That's why it seems there is an ellision. :)

November 16, 2016

kibranoz

Why doesn't female work here?

November 16, 2016

Rae.F

"Female" is an adjective. Besides, it fails to specify girl or woman. There is a difference between the two.

November 16, 2016

BrasovDesign

Romanian doesn't really have a word for "female" that can be applied to humans. The equivalent word "femelă" is reserved for animals (and, as such, insulting when used for people).

October 4, 2017

SarahWylie7

I've only done 2 lessons, but I am interested to know what the accent marks do to the pronunciation. I am not used to words with accent marks.

November 12, 2017

Rae.F

You need to use the desktop site to view the lesson notes.

skill/ro/Basics-1

November 12, 2017

Cawahi

I think nu un is confusing to me. I don't know why

October 13, 2018

AlexaGbr9

Eu sunt Tu esti Ea/El este Noi suntem Voi sunteti Ei/Ele sunt. (A fi)

November 4, 2018

Robbadob

Note that that's ești and sunteți, not esti and sunteti. The ș sounds like "sh" and ț sounds sort of in between "ts" and "ch".

sunt /sunt/ (soont)
ești /jeʃtʲ/ (yesht)
este /ˈjeste/ (YES-tay)
suntem /ˈsunt.em/ (SOON-tem)
sunteți /sunˈtet͡sʲ/ (soon-TETSCH)

[2019/04/18]

April 18, 2019

HitoMem

Is it just me, or does "femeie" sound more like she's saying "femein", or basically adding an N or an M to the end of the word? Why is this?

November 22, 2016

Rae.F

Probably just a bad computer voice. I'd report (flag) this. Given that this is the beta release, I'm sure there are a lot of issues that the team needs to shake out.

November 22, 2016

ftay98

now it sounds like fem ey ya

October 20, 2017

BrasovDesign

Maybe the fact that the last syllable and vowel are clearly spoken (as it should be) (almost accented) gives you this impression. There is no N or M.

October 4, 2017

ZoeMar5

what is the difference between o and un

June 6, 2017

Rae.F

"o" is the feminine form of "a/an".
"un" is the masculine form of "a/an".

June 6, 2017

Bnk7108

When do we use: este, esti, e? So confusing for me.

May 19, 2018

Rae.F

The infinitive is a fi:
http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?&D1=5&T1=fi

eu sunt; sînt
tu eşti
el este; e
noi suntem
voi sunteţi
ei sunt; sînt

May 19, 2018

AlexaGbr9

Nu e corect sînt!

November 4, 2018

AlexaGbr9

Ai putina română pe la colțul gurii

November 4, 2018

IndiraSinghRo

I like this

October 25, 2017

sebruy

I said "You are a woman, not a man." but said incorrect and fixed it like "You are a woman and not a man." Why i should write "and" even if there is no "and" in romanian sentence?

June 26, 2019

Rae.F

Duolingo is wrong. Next time this happens, flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

June 26, 2019

LOUISISCOO1

my parents talking to me:

October 19, 2017

Cerbatheotaku

bruh this sentence....

January 13, 2018

daniel129993

There is no and in this sentence? A comma is a pause not a conjunction

June 2, 2019

CaptainStain

So i do You are a female not a male and it says wrong fix it

February 7, 2018

Rae.F

Female and male are adjectives and can be applied to many different things, like female cats and male dogs, as well as different ages. A girl is a female child and a boy is a male child. Woman and man are nouns and generally only refer to adult human beings.

The sentence correctly translated is "You are a woman, not a man."

February 7, 2018

David742594

so hard! =D but fun.....

February 10, 2017

hope273000

Help

June 25, 2017

SamiShaday

Me to transgenders

June 10, 2018

KINGM14

it is so fun to do duolingo

October 1, 2017

KINGM14

this is very easy

October 1, 2017

AnCatDubh

Guess what? It’s 2016.

...Then again Trump/Pence so I dunno

November 15, 2016

Nivkotzer
<h1>Caitlyn?</h1>
November 19, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.