1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu ești o femeie, nu un bărb…

"Tu ești o femeie, nu un bărbat."

Translation:You are a woman and not a man.

November 15, 2016

34 Comments


LeviPolasak

So I'm guessing there is no estar/ser like in Spanish? Is there just 1 way to say "is"?


BrasovDesign

I am = Eu sunt You are = Tu eşti He is = El este She is = Ea este We are = Noi suntem You are = Voi sunteţi They are = Ei/Ele sunt (depending on gender)


Rae.F

In English, it's more common to say:

Thanks a lot (informal)
Thank you very much (formal)


wyqtor

That's right! Just one verb for 'to be', like in English!


Rucho94

Right! No complications! =D


94BlueLane

You'd think she'd know by now...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Maybe she is trying to break into a typically male profession. I can't wait to hear what she answers back!


Trofaste

I might be getting ahead of myself as this is only my second lesson, but what are the rules about the placement of ”nu”?


OliverBens1

I'm not 100% but I think it's Pronoun - Negative - Verb. So for example, I not am a girl, rather than I am not a girl. Imagine the positive version of the sentence "I am a girl" and then put in "not" after "I". Hope that helps.


Rae.F

Never mind the rest of the sentence. The negation always comes immediately before whatever it's negating.


Trofaste

Thank you both! Nice and easy. :)


EllaMayy

Do you pronounce "nu un" as "nuun" as if you're saying it with no pauses or do you say it as "nu-un" with a pause in between the two if that makes sense?


ftay98

Can't say that anymore


galaxyrocker

So there's ellision between ești and o?


Rucho94

Normally, final Is are spoken softly in Romanian (if you know Russian, think about the soft sign ь). That's why it seems there is an ellision. :)


SarahWylie7

I've only done 2 lessons, but I am interested to know what the accent marks do to the pronunciation. I am not used to words with accent marks.


Rae.F

You need to use the desktop site to view the lesson notes.

skill/ro/Basics-1


Cawahi

I think nu un is confusing to me. I don't know why


WByson

Why is it? It means "not a", so it is exactly the same word use and order as in English. Note: for female nouns it would be "nu o [...]".


kibranoz

Why doesn't female work here?


Rae.F

"Female" is an adjective. Besides, it fails to specify girl or woman. There is a difference between the two.


BrasovDesign

Romanian doesn't really have a word for "female" that can be applied to humans. The equivalent word "femelă" is reserved for animals (and, as such, insulting when used for people).


HitoMem

Is it just me, or does "femeie" sound more like she's saying "femein", or basically adding an N or an M to the end of the word? Why is this?


Rae.F

Probably just a bad computer voice. I'd report (flag) this. Given that this is the beta release, I'm sure there are a lot of issues that the team needs to shake out.


ftay98

now it sounds like fem ey ya


BrasovDesign

Maybe the fact that the last syllable and vowel are clearly spoken (as it should be) (almost accented) gives you this impression. There is no N or M.


AlexaGbr9

Eu sunt Tu esti Ea/El este Noi suntem Voi sunteti Ei/Ele sunt. (A fi)


Robbadob

Note that that's ești and sunteți, not esti and sunteti. The ș sounds like "sh" and ț sounds sort of in between "ts" and "ch".

sunt /sunt/ (soont)
ești /jeʃtʲ/ (yesht)
este /ˈjeste/ (YES-tay)
suntem /ˈsunt.em/ (SOON-tem)
sunteți /sunˈtet͡sʲ/ (soon-TETSCH)

[2019/04/18]


ZoeMar5

what is the difference between o and un


Rae.F

"o" is the feminine form of "a/an".
"un" is the masculine form of "a/an".


Bnk7108

When do we use: este, esti, e? So confusing for me.


Rae.F

The infinitive is a fi:
http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?&D1=5&T1=fi

eu sunt; sînt
tu eşti
el este; e
noi suntem
voi sunteţi
ei sunt; sînt

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.