"Tu ești o femeie, nu un bărbat."

Translation:You are a woman, not a man.

November 15, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-Levi.

So I'm guessing there is no estar/ser like in Spanish? Is there just 1 way to say "is"?


BrasovDesign

I am = Eu sunt You are = Tu eşti He is = El este She is = Ea este We are = Noi suntem You are = Voi sunteţi They are = Ei/Ele sunt (depending on gender)


Rae.F

In English, it's more common to say:

Thanks a lot (informal)
Thank you very much (formal)


Nao507

"Ei" is for masculine gender in romanian?


HastaLaVista83

"ei" means "they" when there is at least one male person in the group. If there are only female persons it's "ele".


wyqtor

That's right! Just one verb for 'to be', like in English!


BlossomCoeur94

Right! No complications! =D


94BlueLane

You'd think she'd know by now...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Maybe she is trying to break into a typically male profession. I can't wait to hear what she answers back!


EllaMayy

Do you pronounce "nu un" as "nuun" as if you're saying it with no pauses or do you say it as "nu-un" with a pause in between the two if that makes sense?


oxbxy

with a pause, because they are two different words


Trofaste

I might be getting ahead of myself as this is only my second lesson, but what are the rules about the placement of ”nu”?


OliverBens1

I'm not 100% but I think it's Pronoun - Negative - Verb. So for example, I not am a girl, rather than I am not a girl. Imagine the positive version of the sentence "I am a girl" and then put in "not" after "I". Hope that helps.


Rae.F

Never mind the rest of the sentence. The negation always comes immediately before whatever it's negating.


Trofaste

Thank you both! Nice and easy. :)


ftay98

Can't say that anymore


LOUISISCOO1

my parents talking to me:


SarahWylie7

I've only done 2 lessons, but I am interested to know what the accent marks do to the pronunciation. I am not used to words with accent marks.


Rae.F

You need to use the desktop site to view the lesson notes.

skill/ro/Basics-1


galaxyrocker

So there's ellision between ești and o?


BlossomCoeur94

Normally, final Is are spoken softly in Romanian (if you know Russian, think about the soft sign ь). That's why it seems there is an ellision. :)


Cawahi

I think nu un is confusing to me. I don't know why


WByson

Why is it? It means "not a", so it is exactly the same word use and order as in English. Note: for female nouns it would be "nu o [...]".


ZoeMar5

what is the difference between o and un


Rae.F

"o" is the feminine form of "a/an".
"un" is the masculine form of "a/an".


Albert986040

A lot like Spanish


Rae.F

They're both Romance languages, so no surprise there.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.