"Tu ești o femeie, nu un bărbat."

Translation:You are a woman and not a man.

11/15/2016, 10:02:09 PM

34 Comments


LeviPolasak

So I'm guessing there is no estar/ser like in Spanish? Is there just 1 way to say "is"?

11/15/2016, 10:02:09 PM

BrasovDesign

I am = Eu sunt You are = Tu eşti He is = El este She is = Ea este We are = Noi suntem You are = Voi sunteţi They are = Ei/Ele sunt (depending on gender)

10/4/2017, 7:19:17 PM

arekakash

thank you a lot.

2/26/2018, 4:26:23 PM

Rae.F

In English, it's more common to say:

Thanks a lot (informal)
Thank you very much (formal)

2/26/2018, 9:09:43 PM

wyqtor

That's right! Just one verb for 'to be', like in English!

11/15/2016, 11:12:23 PM

Rucho94

Right! No complications! =D

11/15/2016, 11:36:39 PM

94BlueLane

You'd think she'd know by now...

11/30/2016, 4:42:48 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Maybe she is trying to break into a typically male profession. I can't wait to hear what she answers back!

2/3/2017, 8:52:55 AM

Trofaste

I might be getting ahead of myself as this is only my second lesson, but what are the rules about the placement of ”nu”?

1/9/2017, 2:11:03 PM

OliverBens1

I'm not 100% but I think it's Pronoun - Negative - Verb. So for example, I not am a girl, rather than I am not a girl. Imagine the positive version of the sentence "I am a girl" and then put in "not" after "I". Hope that helps.

2/25/2017, 9:04:23 AM

Rae.F

Never mind the rest of the sentence. The negation always comes immediately before whatever it's negating.

2/25/2017, 6:03:16 PM

Trofaste

Thank you both! Nice and easy. :)

2/27/2017, 6:43:49 PM

OliverBens1

Mulțumesc!

2/25/2017, 6:26:46 PM

EllaMayy

Do you pronounce "nu un" as "nuun" as if you're saying it with no pauses or do you say it as "nu-un" with a pause in between the two if that makes sense?

2/5/2018, 4:34:06 PM

galaxyrocker

So there's ellision between ești and o?

11/16/2016, 12:36:34 AM

Rucho94

Normally, final Is are spoken softly in Romanian (if you know Russian, think about the soft sign ь). That's why it seems there is an ellision. :)

11/16/2016, 12:44:03 AM

ftay98

Can't say that anymore

10/20/2017, 4:57:41 AM

kibranoz

Why doesn't female work here?

11/16/2016, 1:39:34 AM

Rae.F

"Female" is an adjective. Besides, it fails to specify girl or woman. There is a difference between the two.

11/16/2016, 9:43:19 PM

BrasovDesign

Romanian doesn't really have a word for "female" that can be applied to humans. The equivalent word "femelă" is reserved for animals (and, as such, insulting when used for people).

10/4/2017, 7:23:22 PM

SarahWylie7

I've only done 2 lessons, but I am interested to know what the accent marks do to the pronunciation. I am not used to words with accent marks.

11/12/2017, 2:58:41 PM

Rae.F

You need to use the desktop site to view the lesson notes.

skill/ro/Basics-1

11/12/2017, 5:40:19 PM

HitoMem

Is it just me, or does "femeie" sound more like she's saying "femein", or basically adding an N or an M to the end of the word? Why is this?

11/22/2016, 8:06:33 AM

Rae.F

Probably just a bad computer voice. I'd report (flag) this. Given that this is the beta release, I'm sure there are a lot of issues that the team needs to shake out.

11/22/2016, 6:04:12 PM

ftay98

now it sounds like fem ey ya

10/20/2017, 4:56:53 AM

BrasovDesign

Maybe the fact that the last syllable and vowel are clearly spoken (as it should be) (almost accented) gives you this impression. There is no N or M.

10/4/2017, 7:26:48 PM

ZoeMar5

what is the difference between o and un

6/6/2017, 7:14:23 PM

Rae.F

"o" is the feminine form of "a/an".
"un" is the masculine form of "a/an".

6/6/2017, 10:30:28 PM

Bnk7108

When do we use: este, esti, e? So confusing for me.

5/19/2018, 8:16:58 AM

Rae.F

The infinitive is a fi:
http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?&D1=5&T1=fi

eu sunt; sînt
tu eşti
el este; e
noi suntem
voi sunteţi
ei sunt; sînt

5/19/2018, 3:36:28 PM

AlexaGbr9

Nu e corect sînt!

11/4/2018, 7:57:46 AM

AlexaGbr9

Ai putina română pe la colțul gurii

11/4/2018, 7:58:14 AM

Cawahi

I think nu un is confusing to me. I don't know why

10/13/2018, 8:00:03 PM

AlexaGbr9

Eu sunt Tu esti Ea/El este Noi suntem Voi sunteti Ei/Ele sunt. (A fi)

11/4/2018, 7:57:04 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.