"copilul"

Translation:the child

November 15, 2016

44 Comments


MarksAaron
Plus

Suffixed definite articles, like in the North Germanic languages.

November 16, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Jeg forstår ikke :P

November 16, 2016

Arcaeca

Dang it... that was what confused me more than anything about Swedish and why I subsequently haven't gone back to it.

November 16, 2016

MarksAaron
Plus

I encourage you to go back :) Basically, the rule for definite nouns is if the noun is common gender, it gets -en or -n; if it's neuter gender, it gets -et; and if its plural, it gets -na.

November 17, 2016

Thomas_Slo

This is a simplified explanation... Not all neuter gender get "et", some only receive "-t": e.g. ett piano - pianot ett suddgummi - suddgummit ... And not all plurals receive "-na": e.g. två hus - husen två äpplen - äpplena ... And some plurals even lose an -e before getting the ending "-na": e.g. två arbetare - arbetarna två stockholmare - stockholmarna ...

January 20, 2017

MarksAaron
Plus

Thanks for providing nuance ;)

January 22, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

Try Norwegian then.

December 18, 2016

jenretten

Threw me off too. Did I miss this being explained in the tips somewhere ? its the same with Turkish, no?

November 17, 2016

MarksAaron
Plus

To a certain extent. There, the definite ending only occurs when the noun is functioning as the direct object of a verb - for example, the word "kız" in "kız su içer" could mean "a girl (drinks water)" or "the girl (drinks water)" since here it's a subject, and subjects don't receive an ending. But when "kız" becomes a direct object, it gets an ending -ı if it's definite: "ben kızı görürüm" 'I see the girl' versus "ben kız görürüm" 'I see a girl'.

November 17, 2016

craaash80

Thanks!

November 19, 2016

MarksAaron
Plus

Sure thing :)

November 20, 2016

ziniamanto

bulgarian and macedonian, and also, I believe, Albanian all do the same thing, as do the dialects of Serbian bordering Macedonia and some northern dialects of russian. it's part of the so-called "Blakan sprachbund"

July 13, 2017

Strobro3

This is already such a cool language, it's a Slavic romance language that has definite articles as a suffix.

November 17, 2016

TvrtkoBalio

Romanian is not a Slavic language, it is a Romance language with Slavic influences.

December 3, 2016

Strobro3

Yeah, I know.

December 3, 2016

Problemzerstorer

Indeed, that's totally new to me as a Spanish speaker :( It sounds like Portuguese but that ending of the words, it makes me crazy.

July 25, 2017

Strobro3

Nothing new to me, Swedish does the exact same thing.

en pojke: a boy

pojken: the boy

July 26, 2017

Hector290697

I know both languages (basic Brazilian portuguese). As soon as I saw "suc" (Romanian for "juice"), it resembles "suco" in Portuguese. I know a little French, too so it pays to see some resemblance. Long live the Romance languages!

December 2, 2017

Dtrish

Hah that is nothing like Portuguese .... Some words remember me of Italian and pronunciation too... Trust me i am Portuguese

August 16, 2017

BrasovDesign

By some metrics Portuguese is the most close to Romanian in the Romance languages family. Indeed, romanians can't understand spoken Portuguese (but understand more or less easily Italian, Spanish and some French), but I was amazed how much words and meaning I could recognize from a Portuguese WRITTEN text.

October 5, 2017

Cjnfl

I'm confused, why is there no "the?"

November 17, 2016

Csz_Ralf

the -ul ending serves as the masculine definite article .

November 18, 2016

BrasovDesign

If you ask if the article is different depending on gender, the answer is yes. The boy = băiatUL / The girl = fatA .

October 5, 2017

Cjnfl

I'm American and this confuses me.

November 19, 2016

iulia.poe

A child = UN copil; THE child = copilUL

Romanian puts definite articles at the end of words.

November 19, 2016

imelda930916

Is it different depending on gender? Like is spanish niño vs. niña?

August 10, 2017

GoguLeanu

There is a word for "girl" -> "copilă" and it is used only for girls. "Copil" is used for boys and girls. So: a child = un copil/o copilă the child = copilul/copila

August 20, 2017

ziniamanto

No. The WORD "copil" is masculine. Now that doesn't mean that the child in question is a male child. all it means is that the word takes "-ul" for the definite article. the genders could have been called chocolate, vanilla, and strawberry for all that the name matters. Masculine, feminine, and neuter are just conventional shortcuts for saying "this group of words takes this article and these endings for adjectives, etc.

August 13, 2017

Csz_Ralf

instead of saying the horse they say horse(the)

November 19, 2016

Cjnfl

This confuses my American brain. .-.

November 19, 2016

BrasovDesign

@Csz_Ralf Exactly :) ( and it changes with gender of the noun too ;) )

October 5, 2017

J_Tchaikovsky

Hola soy el Alumno N° 745 de Rumano :V

November 16, 2016

maran999

How do you know?

November 16, 2016

shadowofthemoon

courses - it's currently at 6.19k for Romanian, so you can't really tell the number anymore, but if you sign up when it's below 1k, it shows you exactly hom many students of a given language are there at the moment, though I have an impression that these numbers are not being updated live, so I'm probably #885 here, or at the very least I'm below one thousand, but who knows (and who cares after all =)

I remember being a student # thirty-something in one of the other courses, but I didn't really pay attention to this, although it's a nice feeling to be among the pioneers :)

November 17, 2016

maran999

Oh. Well, I think I'm somewhere around 5k then.

November 17, 2016

prophecyte

I love the fact that this comment section is full of references to the North Germanic languages! It's really interesting to see tiny links like these between languages that seem completely different : )

June 24, 2017

MariaMyshk

yeah for me all articles are confusing and there is no matter where are they situated. And when I shared this idea with one italian girl she decided probably that I am crazy... I will never study Northern German languages :) thank you for your tips

August 26, 2017

Stergi3

Latin had no article. So Romanian "chose" a suffix to use it as one. Most Western Romance (if all) preferred to transform a indicative pronoun of Latin as an article. I guess it came under the influence of Germanic ones. Romanian suffixed it instead of a separate one, I guess. But I am not sure if it is the Latin suffix -us or -um that became a definite article or it is no article as it is in Latin or an indicative pronoun suffixed. I am not advanced enough to know all grammatical phenomena in Romanian.

December 25, 2017

Aspa766904

What's the difference between copil and copilul?

January 22, 2018

summered.and...

'copil' is child and 'copilul' is the child

December 17, 2018

StephenBoo14

I listended to the slowed speech 3 times and still can't hear the ul ending!

April 24, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.