"copilul"

Translation:the child

November 15, 2016

37 Comments


MarksAaron

Suffixed definite articles, like in the North Germanic languages.


Arcaeca

Dang it... that was what confused me more than anything about Swedish and why I subsequently haven't gone back to it.


MarksAaron

I encourage you to go back :) Basically, the rule for definite nouns is if the noun is common gender, it gets -en or -n; if it's neuter gender, it gets -et; and if its plural, it gets -na.


Thomas_Slo

This is a simplified explanation... Not all neuter gender get "et", some only receive "-t": e.g. ett piano - pianot ett suddgummi - suddgummit ... And not all plurals receive "-na": e.g. två hus - husen två äpplen - äpplena ... And some plurals even lose an -e before getting the ending "-na": e.g. två arbetare - arbetarna två stockholmare - stockholmarna ...


MarksAaron

Thanks for providing nuance ;)


jenretten

Threw me off too. Did I miss this being explained in the tips somewhere ? its the same with Turkish, no?


MarksAaron

To a certain extent. There, the definite ending only occurs when the noun is functioning as the direct object of a verb - for example, the word "kız" in "kız su içer" could mean "a girl (drinks water)" or "the girl (drinks water)" since here it's a subject, and subjects don't receive an ending. But when "kız" becomes a direct object, it gets an ending -ı if it's definite: "ben kızı görürüm" 'I see the girl' versus "ben kız görürüm" 'I see a girl'.


ziniamanto

bulgarian and macedonian, and also, I believe, Albanian all do the same thing, as do the dialects of Serbian bordering Macedonia and some northern dialects of russian. it's part of the so-called "Blakan sprachbund"


Strobro3

This is already such a cool language, it's a Slavic romance language that has definite articles as a suffix.


TvrtkoBalio

Romanian is not a Slavic language, it is a Romance language with Slavic influences.


Problemzerstorer

Indeed, that's totally new to me as a Spanish speaker :( It sounds like Portuguese but that ending of the words, it makes me crazy.


Strobro3

Nothing new to me, Swedish does the exact same thing.

en pojke: a boy

pojken: the boy


Hector290697

I know both languages (basic Brazilian portuguese). As soon as I saw "suc" (Romanian for "juice"), it resembles "suco" in Portuguese. I know a little French, too so it pays to see some resemblance. Long live the Romance languages!


Dtrish

Hah that is nothing like Portuguese .... Some words remember me of Italian and pronunciation too... Trust me i am Portuguese


BrasovDesign

By some metrics Portuguese is the most close to Romanian in the Romance languages family. Indeed, romanians can't understand spoken Portuguese (but understand more or less easily Italian, Spanish and some French), but I was amazed how much words and meaning I could recognize from a Portuguese WRITTEN text.


Cjnfl

I'm confused, why is there no "the?"


Csz_Ralf

the -ul ending serves as the masculine definite article .


BrasovDesign

If you ask if the article is different depending on gender, the answer is yes. The boy = băiatUL / The girl = fatA .


_Polimata_

Hola soy el Alumno N° 745 de Rumano :V


shadowofthemoon

courses - it's currently at 6.19k for Romanian, so you can't really tell the number anymore, but if you sign up when it's below 1k, it shows you exactly hom many students of a given language are there at the moment, though I have an impression that these numbers are not being updated live, so I'm probably #885 here, or at the very least I'm below one thousand, but who knows (and who cares after all =)

I remember being a student # thirty-something in one of the other courses, but I didn't really pay attention to this, although it's a nice feeling to be among the pioneers :)


maran999

Oh. Well, I think I'm somewhere around 5k then.


prophecyte

I love the fact that this comment section is full of references to the North Germanic languages! It's really interesting to see tiny links like these between languages that seem completely different : )


MariaMyshk

yeah for me all articles are confusing and there is no matter where are they situated. And when I shared this idea with one italian girl she decided probably that I am crazy... I will never study Northern German languages :) thank you for your tips


Stergi3

Latin had no article. So Romanian "chose" a suffix to use it as one. Most Western Romance (if all) preferred to transform a indicative pronoun of Latin as an article. I guess it came under the influence of Germanic ones. Romanian suffixed it instead of a separate one, I guess. But I am not sure if it is the Latin suffix -us or -um that became a definite article or it is no article as it is in Latin or an indicative pronoun suffixed. I am not advanced enough to know all grammatical phenomena in Romanian.


Aspa766904

What's the difference between copil and copilul?


summered.and...

'copil' is child and 'copilul' is the child


StephenBoo14

I listended to the slowed speech 3 times and still can't hear the ul ending!


Hey.Uh.Its.Me

if copilul is the child then what is children again?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.