Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"copilul"

Translation:the child

1 year ago

55 Comments


MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Suffixed definite articles, like in the North Germanic languages.

1 year ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Jeg forstår ikke :P

1 year ago

94BlueLane
94BlueLane

Jo! Du måste förstå, eftersom du har skrivit det! ;)

1 year ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

det var en (dårlig) spøg

1 year ago

94BlueLane
94BlueLane

Ja, min också... Tyvärr drar jag bara dåliga skämt (spøg)!

1 year ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

Dang it... that was what confused me more than anything about Swedish and why I subsequently haven't gone back to it.

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

I encourage you to go back :) Basically, the rule for definite nouns is if the noun is common gender, it gets -en or -n; if it's neuter gender, it gets -et; and if its plural, it gets -na.

1 year ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

This is a simplified explanation... Not all neuter gender get "et", some only receive "-t": e.g. ett piano - pianot ett suddgummi - suddgummit ... And not all plurals receive "-na": e.g. två hus - husen två äpplen - äpplena ... And some plurals even lose an -e before getting the ending "-na": e.g. två arbetare - arbetarna två stockholmare - stockholmarna ...

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Thanks for providing nuance ;)

1 year ago

jaiveersingh

Try Norwegian then.

1 year ago

jenretten
jenretten

Threw me off too. Did I miss this being explained in the tips somewhere ? its the same with Turkish, no?

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

To a certain extent. There, the definite ending only occurs when the noun is functioning as the direct object of a verb - for example, the word "kız" in "kız su içer" could mean "a girl (drinks water)" or "the girl (drinks water)" since here it's a subject, and subjects don't receive an ending. But when "kız" becomes a direct object, it gets an ending -ı if it's definite: "ben kızı görürüm" 'I see the girl' versus "ben kız görürüm" 'I see a girl'.

1 year ago

craaash80
craaash80

Thanks!

1 year ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

Sure thing :)

1 year ago

ziniamanto

bulgarian and macedonian, and also, I believe, Albanian all do the same thing, as do the dialects of Serbian bordering Macedonia and some northern dialects of russian. it's part of the so-called "Blakan sprachbund"

1 year ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

This is already such a cool language, it's a Slavic romance language that has definite articles as a suffix.

1 year ago

TvrtkoBalio
TvrtkoBalio

Romanian is not a Slavic language, it is a Romance language with Slavic influences.

1 year ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

Yeah, I know.

1 year ago

Problemzerstorer

Indeed, that's totally new to me as a Spanish speaker :( It sounds like Portuguese but that ending of the words, it makes me crazy.

1 year ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

Nothing new to me, Swedish does the exact same thing.

en pojke: a boy

pojken: the boy

1 year ago

Dtrish

Hah that is nothing like Portuguese .... Some words remember me of Italian and pronunciation too... Trust me i am Portuguese

1 year ago

BrasovDesign

By some metrics Portuguese is the most close to Romanian in the Romance languages family. Indeed, romanians can't understand spoken Portuguese (but understand more or less easily Italian, Spanish and some French), but I was amazed how much words and meaning I could recognize from a Portuguese WRITTEN text.

10 months ago

Hector290697

I know both languages (basic Brazilian portuguese). As soon as I saw "suc" (Romanian for "juice"), it resembles "suco" in Portuguese. I know a little French, too so it pays to see some resemblance. Long live the Romance languages!

8 months ago

Cjnfl
Cjnfl

I'm confused, why is there no "the?"

1 year ago

Csz_Ralf
Csz_Ralf

the -ul ending serves as the masculine definite article .

1 year ago

BrasovDesign

If you ask if the article is different depending on gender, the answer is yes. The boy = băiatUL / The girl = fatA .

10 months ago

Cjnfl
Cjnfl

I'm American and this confuses me.

1 year ago

iulia.poe
iulia.poe

A child = UN copil; THE child = copilUL

Romanian puts definite articles at the end of words.

1 year ago

imelda930916

Is it different depending on gender? Like is spanish niño vs. niña?

1 year ago

GoguLeanu
GoguLeanu

There is a word for "girl" -> "copilă" and it is used only for girls. "Copil" is used for boys and girls. So: a child = un copil/o copilă the child = copilul/copila

11 months ago

ziniamanto

No. The WORD "copil" is masculine. Now that doesn't mean that the child in question is a male child. all it means is that the word takes "-ul" for the definite article. the genders could have been called chocolate, vanilla, and strawberry for all that the name matters. Masculine, feminine, and neuter are just conventional shortcuts for saying "this group of words takes this article and these endings for adjectives, etc.

1 year ago

Csz_Ralf
Csz_Ralf

instead of saying the horse they say horse(the)

1 year ago

Cjnfl
Cjnfl

This confuses my American brain. .-.

1 year ago

BrasovDesign

@Csz_Ralf Exactly :) ( and it changes with gender of the noun too ;) )

10 months ago

J-Tesla
J-Tesla

Hola soy el Alumno N° 745 de Rumano :V

1 year ago

maran999
maran999

How do you know?

1 year ago

shadowofthemoon
shadowofthemoon

courses - it's currently at 6.19k for Romanian, so you can't really tell the number anymore, but if you sign up when it's below 1k, it shows you exactly hom many students of a given language are there at the moment, though I have an impression that these numbers are not being updated live, so I'm probably #885 here, or at the very least I'm below one thousand, but who knows (and who cares after all =)

I remember being a student # thirty-something in one of the other courses, but I didn't really pay attention to this, although it's a nice feeling to be among the pioneers :)

1 year ago

maran999
maran999

Oh. Well, I think I'm somewhere around 5k then.

1 year ago

shadowofthemoon
shadowofthemoon

Soy N° 885, probablemente )

1 year ago

J-Tesla
J-Tesla

probablemente :D

1 year ago

ElizeuGabriel
ElizeuGabriel

soy el 666

1 year ago

prophecyte
prophecyte

I love the fact that this comment section is full of references to the North Germanic languages! It's really interesting to see tiny links like these between languages that seem completely different : )

1 year ago

MariaMyshk

yeah for me all articles are confusing and there is no matter where are they situated. And when I shared this idea with one italian girl she decided probably that I am crazy... I will never study Northern German languages :) thank you for your tips

11 months ago

Aspa766904

What's the difference between copil and copilul?

6 months ago

StephenBoo14

I listended to the slowed speech 3 times and still can't hear the ul ending!

3 months ago

ftay98
ftay98

is the the in the one word like Sweedish?

9 months ago

TalayahOwe

This messed me up

7 months ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Latin had no article. So Romanian "chose" a suffix to use it as one. Most Western Romance (if all) preferred to transform a indicative pronoun of Latin as an article. I guess it came under the influence of Germanic ones. Romanian suffixed it instead of a separate one, I guess. But I am not sure if it is the Latin suffix -us or -um that became a definite article or it is no article as it is in Latin or an indicative pronoun suffixed. I am not advanced enough to know all grammatical phenomena in Romanian.

7 months ago

jess_fcs
jess_fcs

Why most letters are not capitalized?

1 year ago

Pampelius
Pampelius

why would they be?

1 year ago

CarlosC15.
CarlosC15.

Copilul curva

11 months ago

BrasovDesign

Where are you from? What do you want to say? In English curve may have a meaning that I assume we all know, but the romanian "curva" that you used (in a romanian phrase) means "whore".

10 months ago