1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Is it a shark or a dolphin?"

"Is it a shark or a dolphin?"

Translation:Este un rechin sau un delfin?

November 15, 2016

5 Comments


ziyayerlik

Is there a difference between sau and ori?


wyqtor

They are the same, but 'sau' is a bit more commonly used.


Estel785882

Is it possible to say "Este el un rechin sau un delfin?"


Klinaaa

No you can't. If you want to add the personal pronoun, you have to add it before the verb. It would be like "El este un rechin sau un delfin ?" It's exactly like if it wasn't a question, because in romanian, to make a question, you just have to add a question mark at the end of the sentence. Yeah, that's simple !


MrtonPolgr

Can I leave off "un"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.