"vultur"

Translation:eagle

November 15, 2016

22 Comments


ziyayerlik

Is the same word used for both 'eagle' and 'vulture'?

November 15, 2016

russtang

Wiktionary has both listed as translations.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vultur#Romanian

November 16, 2016

ChrisJP

Huh, that's interesting it can mean any bird in that family. How would one talk about the various birds of prey in Romanian then? Would they be forced to use the English names?

November 16, 2016

potestasity

OK, I assume this is very complicated as we're at the point where biology and common language clash in distinctions.
I just did a quick search and, indeed, English speakers use "vulture" to refer to quite a variety of birds. For what it's worth, when I think "vulture" I visualize birds in a desert circling over soon-to-be-dead prey. We call those "vultur pleșuv" (which literally means "bald eagle". Of course, it's not what English speakers call a "bald eagle", isn't language fun?). A quick search on the Romanian wikipedia also reveals the name "Catartidă" (which, tbh, I have never heard of).

As to how we talk about various birds of prey: we have several words: vultur, acvilă, șoim, uliu, erete etc. or we can add attributes (like in "vultur pleșuv", "vultur pescar" etc.), but I wouldn't venture trying to map these words to English words or scientific names :)

November 16, 2016

syntaxosaurus

It is fun, isn't it? While "vulture" in English can refer to a number of different species, it seems like "vultur" in Romanian is the broader term by a wide margin. Interesting how the same root word from Latin has gained more or less semantic latitude in different languages.

I was about to remark that Romanian seems more logical than English as far as the "vultur pleșuv" / vulture / "bald eagle" matter goes. After all, the bald eagle in English does have feathers on its head--so it's not actually bald, like a vulture is. However, according to wikipedia, "bald eagles" are so named because they are piebald--that is, they have a mixture of pigmented and unpigmented feathers.

And! A google image search for "vultur pleșuv" returns not only carrion-eating desert birds, but also a number of bald eagles, in the American national bird sense. Curious and curiouser.

November 18, 2016

SebastianMolin

> "And! A google image search for "vultur pleșuv" returns not only carrion-eating desert birds, but also a number of bald eagles, in the American national bird sense. Curious and curiouser. <

There is a good reason for this too: Many people in Romania in recent years have been influenced by American media, including culture, and a new term has been brought to light: "Vultur pleșuv american" (Which literally translates to "American bald eagle".

November 23, 2016

JamesTWils

This same issue came up in the Hebrew lessons, because they apparently use the same word for eagle and vulture too. It was quite confusing at first, because the sentence was something like "the symbol of the United States is the vulture."

November 18, 2016

Zerr_

Wiktionary says it can also be "vulture", which is what I put and got wrong. Should that be accepted?

November 16, 2016

verylargehat

I believe it's been fixed. I just used "vulture" and it was accepted, with "eagle" as an alternate translation.

November 23, 2016

danny90109

I believe yes, my dad said Romanians use "vultur" for vulture. So maybe somebody can report it.

November 17, 2016

boga-sofa

se aude vâltur

July 6, 2017

nahuatl1939

yes, a little between " a" and " u" but basically i hear more " U" que " A"

July 7, 2017

G0108

Is this more commonly used for eagle or vulture?

December 13, 2016

nahuatl1939

Vultur is 100% Latin . That's why I translated it with " Vulture". what is Romanian for Eagle if it is not Latin Aquila or something close to it " Thanks.

May 27, 2017

J.C.M.H.

In Romanian there is the word aceră, a hereditary descendant of Latin aquila. Wiktionary says that it means regionally 'eagle' or 'hawk'. For 'eagle' acvilă is used too, but I think it is a recent loanword from Italian.

August 21, 2017

nahuatl1939

thanks.interesting. I see that many of you are using Wiktionary as a reference. I had no idea of its existence.. I was only using my own knowledge of 7 languages + Latin and classical greek. But now I will have a look at it. Acvila is OK with me. I will use it. Acera is a false friend of spanish Acera which means " sidewalk" .. Here in South America we mostly use VEREDA, at least in Ecuador and Peru.

August 21, 2017

JamesTWils

And thank you for your comment. I had thought the term false friend only referred to words that were etymologically related, but whose words had come to mean quite different things, like the English "embarrassed" and the Spanish "embarazada." I now see it can apply to even unrelated words that look or sound similar, like the Romanian and Spanish "acera." One picks up such an interesting variety of things on Duolingo.

August 21, 2017

nahuatl1939

yes indeed. and sometimes it is quite funny. for instance French " constipe" and Spanish " constipado" In French it means "constipated " and in Spanish " to have a cold "
The Spanish word for "constipe/constipated is " estrenido " ( with a tilde on the " N" , whereas " to have a cold" is " resfriado ". I see you are learning both French and Spanish and this is one of the most common mistakes both French and Spanish -speakers are making when learning the other language !

August 21, 2017

JamesTWils

I've read French since I was a child and Latin since college, so the few times I have had occasion to converse in Spanish, Italian, or Portuguese, my speech is just a tissue of faux amis from French or Latin.

August 21, 2017

nahuatl1939

Well Mr. Wlson, since you had Latin at college you cannot be very young. I 'ill be 78 next December.And as you say you've read French since you were a child, are you Canadian maybe ? I'm a French-speaking Swiss living in South America since 1992 but I traveled thru all of it every year since 1966 From Mexican Baja California to ❤❤❤❤❤ Arenas in Chile and then home thru Brasil.Noe I am in tourism business in the Peruvian Amazone. we receive some Russian customers, that's why I;m learning the language. Romanian , Gaelic and Turkish are just for fun. I will never use them.

August 21, 2017

francisca686498

I embarrassed myself using 'chier' thinking of 'sciare'

February 4, 2018

nahuatl1939

alors vous devez être de langue française ou italienne ? c'est une erreur commune !

February 5, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.