"Băiatul mănâncă o mandarină cu pâine."

Translation:The boy eats a tangerine with bread.

November 15, 2016

19 Comments


ziyayerlik

Can mandarină be translated to 'mandarin', too?

November 15, 2016

Tony713682

I would have thought so. In fact I never saw tangerines in Romania, but remember that Duolingo is American and they have not spoken proper English for years

November 16, 2016

ChrisJP

I think the confusion comes from a lot of mandarins being marketed as tangerines in the USA for some reason, but even so they're still different fruits there and both should be acceptable translations, in addition to the alternative spelling "mandarine". I included this information when I reported it so hopefully "tangerine", "mandarin" and "mandarine" will all be acceptable. I confirmed with some Romanian friends that they don't have a separate word for tangerine so I'd like to think this will be fine. For what it's worth I'm British and in the UK a mandarin is just a mandarin, each different type of orange has its own name and that's that. Also I wouldn't have thought mandarins are even popular enough to be used as a catch-all term over simply "orange". I feel a little pedantic discussing this I'm just slightly annoyed such a seemingly obvious answer is marked wrong.

November 16, 2016

BobbieEarl

@Tony, Just you wait, Henry Higgins! Just you wait! Lol.

March 5, 2019

ryannichols7

tangerine chinese

November 16, 2016

Tony713682

I have just completed eight out of the first eleven lessons and find that the program still needs a fair bit of polishing. There were quite a number of cases where only one word was accepted in translation whereas there should be other choices accepted e.g the translation of "scump" is only accepted as "expensive" but "dear" should also be accepted. I tried "chook" as a translation for "gaina" since the picture showed a rather mature hen, but I guess that is Australian idiom. Also a list of modified letters is required just as there are in the French and German lessons since there is no way I know of inserting symbols as in Word. The program has only just been launched and I am sure it will improve in time.

November 16, 2016

EB4Ro

This made me laugh. Mulțumesc.

December 20, 2018

Lixmage

In UK English there are mandarins, tangerines, clementines and satsumas and they are all different but they all belong to the orange family. I always think to translate mandarină as mandarin but this course suggests tangerine. I believe mandarine is maybe the correct US English form. Do any of these other words resonate in other languages? (I believe the French have mandarine and clementine.)

May 23, 2017

ChrisJP

Mandarin should be the correct translation regardless of where you are in the world, even if you're in the US where mandarins are sometimes marketed as tangerines. Also, I think you're getting your fruits mixed up a bit - a nectarine is a type of peach (with smooth instead of fuzzy skin), not an orange, the other four you listed are indeed types of oranges though. Satsuma is simply a seedless mandarin. Clementine is a hybrid of mandarin and orange. Tangerines are thought to be closely related to or are a variety of mandarin. Seems to me that mandarin or some variation thereof is common to many languages, whilst for the other three either the English terms are borrowed or they simply don't exist and just say mandarin instead.

May 23, 2017

Lixmage

Oops, you are quite right about nectarines,,, I shall amend my post. Thanks.

May 25, 2017

R.White

Femeia mănâncă un ziar cu pâine

June 13, 2018

OnkelD

Newsprint goes so well with bread! ;)

February 4, 2019

PieS717058

they say when the baguette arrived in Romania they ate it with bread.

June 20, 2018

Tova562999

I don't think I've ever heard "mandarin" alone for "mandarin orange". Maybe it's an ink-pen kind of thing, but that feels more natural to me than eating a dialect of Chinese or imperial servant/fairy chess piece. Is this true for others?

November 17, 2016

LaudaMercurium

California English speaker here, this is the first I've heard the term "mandarin orange," it's always just been "mandarin" for me.

November 18, 2016

4u1e

UK English speaker here - just 'mandarin' is normal for me. Don't believe I've ever heard 'mandarin orange'. Funny things, words...

June 17, 2018

BillWarren2

Tuer son Mandarin.

November 18, 2016

HellasCad

My word "portugal" for "mandarina" was not accepted, however in this place of the world (Caribbean) we call "portugals" the mandarins or tangerines. Just saying...

January 21, 2017

NVF16

I am trying to learn Romanian here, not English :D I didn't check all the options and wrote the boy eat instead of eats.

January 2, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.