1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El nu e o fată."

"El nu e o fată."

Translation:He is not a girl.

November 15, 2016

35 Comments


Kelvincristi

When to use esti and e?


BorisFlo

E is the short form , and it can replace ești all the time ... Think of does not and dosen't


barkerd32

BorisFlo, did you mean to say that e can replace este all the time? I noticed the subject (in this example) is "el" and not "tu."


GeoMan2

You are right "e" is the short form of "este", always. But is more informal than the long version, so usually is used in speaking (less in writing).

Be careful, that this is for the 3 person singular of the verb 'to be'. For the second pers. singular "ești" you can't use "e" (ești≠e).


Chlowls11

Is it the differencs between "are/am not" and "is not"? E.g. like in English we would not say "You is not a boy", we would have to usd "are not".

1st person - I am not 2nd person - You are not 3rd person - He/She/It is not


lufloidio

It depends on the conjugation of the verb:

I am= Eu sunt → first person singular

You are= tu esti → second person singular HE/She is = e → third person singular informal HE/She is = este → third person singular formal


alfredo-martin

Actually it's "doesn't".


oxbxy

"e" and "este" are like "I'm" and "I am"


Libby516323

el = he ea = she


ErinAlderm

Can someone please tell me the difference between el and ea? Im so confused right now.


Amir.pro

El (or ele, este, ești etc...) is pronounced like "ee ye le" or "ye le"? I listened to it in many different places but I couldn't understand the right one. May someone help me please?


AnCatDubh

The tips and notes give the 3rd.sing.pres. copula as este only... What’s going on?


blookmiester

i'm confused, when you look at the thing you see it says he not he is girl, but like does it have to always be in that order or could you have skipped and put e nu o fata? it's odd


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You would put "Nu e o fată." if you were to skip the subject which you can do in Romanian as the verb ending does let you know that the subject is 3rd person singular. However, you would not know if the subject were "he" or "she" and you might want to keep the subject for that information when that is important to know. "He is not a girl." is perhaps said if the clothing and hairstyle is not obvious, but "She is not a girl." could be said if she is already a woman. I think the pronouns for "I" or "you" might be omitted more often. I believe that in the beginning lessons, Duolingo is just making sure that we learn the subject pronouns and later they may be used less.


ManeeshAwa

Can e reaplace este


HiMeCriss

It's a short form :)


Pabu-45

How do you pronounce this is it like: L new A O fotta


LEOgruhefu

Eu sunt român I am romanian


oxbxy

this sounds so wrong


JordanTyle6

There is no "a" to select from.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

On the app? Did you have the version with words to choose from? Did you report this there?


j.lopezguevara

But what if he is tho?


ftay98

why do Romanians say this a lot? I hear this a lot in Romanian parts of my city


DAIHATSU_999

common phrase in thailand


chrijo1

not yet a woman


triklogl

What are we supposed to learn about real life or real language with such a semantically idiotic and irrelevant sentence? Please keep in mind that people intend to learn the foreign language, and not bear the sexual / gender problems of the course conceptors!!!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sentences are generated with the vocabulary that we currently have. We will have better sentences when more words have been learned. This sentence is not so idiotic, because if you were not sure which pronoun was which you might be able to guess. They are currently teaching the subject pronouns which later may be omitted. If the person identifies as a girl, then this sentence would not be used. If the person identifies as a boy and it was not obvious on this particular day, I would be glad for the warning. Halloween costumes can be difficult to see through.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.