"El nu e o fată."

Translation:He is not a girl.

November 15, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kelvincristi

When to use esti and e?


BorisFlo

E is the short form , and it can replace ești all the time ... Think of does not and dosen't


barkerd32

BorisFlo, did you mean to say that e can replace este all the time? I noticed the subject (in this example) is "el" and not "tu."


GeoMan2

You are right "e" is the short form of "este", always. But is more informal than the long version, so usually is used in speaking (less in writing).

Be careful, that this is for the 3 person singular of the verb 'to be'. For the second pers. singular "ești" you can't use "e" (ești≠e).


Chlowls11

Is it the differencs between "are/am not" and "is not"? E.g. like in English we would not say "You is not a boy", we would have to usd "are not".

1st person - I am not 2nd person - You are not 3rd person - He/She/It is not


DanielEdwa869921

Thank you for this.


lufloidio

It depends on the conjugation of the verb:

I am= Eu sunt → first person singular

You are= tu esti → second person singular HE/She is = e → third person singular informal HE/She is = este → third person singular formal


Lauren604

Tu is always "you" i believe


alfredo-martin

Actually it's "doesn't".


DanielEdwa869921

Thank you, that's good to know.


Libby516323

el = he ea = she


ErinAlderm

Can someone please tell me the difference between el and ea? Im so confused right now.


Amir.pro

El (or ele, este, ești etc...) is pronounced like "ee ye le" or "ye le"? I listened to it in many different places but I couldn't understand the right one. May someone help me please?


blookmiester

i'm confused, when you look at the thing you see it says he not he is girl, but like does it have to always be in that order or could you have skipped and put e nu o fata? it's odd


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You would put "Nu e o fată." if you were to skip the subject which you can do in Romanian as the verb ending does let you know that the subject is 3rd person singular. However, you would not know if the subject were "he" or "she" and you might want to keep the subject for that information when that is important to know. "He is not a girl." is perhaps said if the clothing and hairstyle is not obvious, but "She is not a girl." could be said if she is already a woman. I think the pronouns for "I" or "you" might be omitted more often. I believe that in the beginning lessons, Duolingo is just making sure that we learn the subject pronouns and later they may be used less.


_katy_.

I'm proud if my self


Alie8888

As a native speaker, guys u don't need to say the "o". Like instead of saying Nu sunt o fată, you can say Nu sunt fată. Like 50% of the Romanian population do that


Taid997114

Thank you, Alie! I have been hoping that colloquial patterns would be less strict about the indefinite article - so much easier!


AnCatDubh

The tips and notes give the 3rd.sing.pres. copula as este only... What’s going on?


ManeeshAwa

Can e reaplace este


HiMeCriss

It's a short form :)


Pabu-45

How do you pronounce this is it like: L new A O fotta


MoonaL_Artiste

No offense but why is this mostly used? :(


Taid997114

Phew, hard to hear this one correctly (and, yes, I do know that this is not likely to improve).


_ginzburg

You never know these days.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.