"El nu e o fată."

Translation:He is not a girl.

November 15, 2016

19 Comments


Kelvincristi

When to use esti and e?

June 3, 2017

BorisFlo

E is the short form , and it can replace ești all the time ... Think of does not and dosen't

June 5, 2017

alfredo-martin

Actually it's "doesn't".

June 17, 2017

barkerd32

BorisFlo, did you mean to say that e can replace este all the time? I noticed the subject (in this example) is "el" and not "tu."

July 25, 2017

GeoMan2

You are right "e" is the short form of "este", always. But is more informal than the long version, so usually is used in speaking (less in writing).

Be careful, that this is for the 3 person singular of the verb 'to be'. For the second pers. singular "ești" you can't use "e" (ești≠e).

August 13, 2017

lufloidio

It depends on the conjugation of the verb:

I am= Eu sunt → first person singular

You are= tu esti → second person singular HE/She is = e → third person singular informal HE/She is = este → third person singular formal

September 28, 2017

Libby516323

el = he ea = she

June 30, 2017

ErinAlderm

Can someone please tell me the difference between el and ea? Im so confused right now.

June 28, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

el = he; ea = she

September 13, 2017

blookmiester

i'm confused, when you look at the thing you see it says he not he is girl, but like does it have to always be in that order or could you have skipped and put e nu o fata? it's odd

September 7, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You would put "Nu e o fată." if you were to skip the subject which you can do in Romanian as the verb ending does let you know that the subject is 3rd person singular. However, you would not know if the subject were "he" or "she" and you might want to keep the subject for that information when that is important to know. "He is not a girl." is perhaps said if the clothing and hairstyle is not obvious, but "She is not a girl." could be said if she is already a woman. I think the pronouns for "I" or "you" might be omitted more often. I believe that in the beginning lessons, Duolingo is just making sure that we learn the subject pronouns and later they may be used less.

September 13, 2017

Amir.pro

El (or ele, este, ești etc...) is pronounced like "ee ye le" or "ye le"? I listened to it in many different places but I couldn't understand the right one. May someone help me please?

October 18, 2017

ManeeshAwa

Can e reaplace este

January 7, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Yes

August 29, 2018

AnCatDubh

The tips and notes give the 3rd.sing.pres. copula as este only... What’s going on?

November 15, 2016

JordanTyle6

There is no "a" to select from.

June 6, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

On the app? Did you have the version with words to choose from? Did you report this there?

September 13, 2017

DAIHATSU_999

common phrase in thailand

September 20, 2018

j.lopezguevara

But what if he is tho?

April 6, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.