1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu nu ai copii."

"Tu nu ai copii."

Translation:You do not have children.

November 15, 2016

11 Comments


LovLviv

And, you don't have the children would be copiii?


violeta877655

Yes, with 3 ā€iā€ at the end.


fibshAAAAAA

Yes but in this context (when it has "any" before) it is only with 2 "i"


garpike

A number of words that end in a vowel (like 'copii') sound as though they end in -n or -m in the TTS. Is this the way it should sound?


sebastianmolin

sadly, this is not the best voice out there, but it does better than any other.
It should sound like "co-pee-e"


StephenBoo14

The voice often sounds drunk to me. I frequently expect it to declare it's love for me because I'm its only friend.


galaxyrocker

I'm glad I'm not the only one hearing that at the end.


BlossomCoeur94

No. It should sound like a longer I.


vincemat

Would "kids" work instead of "children"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.