"Tu nu ai copii."

Translation:You do not have children.

2 years ago

23 Comments


pablopublico

Would "Tu n-ai copii?" be right?

2 years ago

Rae.F

Yes.

2 years ago

pablopublico

Mulțumesc!

2 years ago

Rae.F

Cu plăcere!

2 years ago

Cristi_Here

It is right, but I think Duolingo doesn't get it right :( Someone has to change that

4 months ago

Rae.F

Someone has to change that

Here's how you can help:

Next time you get this as a question, answer that way. When it marks you wrong, flag it and select "My answer should be accepted."

4 months ago

iiai

Now it is accepted, thanks!

2 weeks ago

LovLviv
Plus

And, you don't have the children would be copiii?

2 years ago

violeta877655

Yes, with 3 ”i” at the end.

2 years ago

Dat_Dino_Boi

Yes but in this context (when it has "any" before) it is only with 2 "i"

3 months ago

garpike

A number of words that end in a vowel (like 'copii') sound as though they end in -n or -m in the TTS. Is this the way it should sound?

2 years ago

SebastianMolin

sadly, this is not the best voice out there, but it does better than any other.
It should sound like "co-pee-e"

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

I'm glad I'm not the only one hearing that at the end.

2 years ago

StephenBoo14

The voice often sounds drunk to me. I frequently expect it to declare it's love for me because I'm its only friend.

9 months ago

Rucho94

No. It should sound like a longer I.

2 years ago

vincemat

Would "kids" work instead of "children"?

2 years ago

AutumnAkin1

Yes

1 year ago

Araceli838958

Alguien habla español?

10 months ago

The0Profanity

Sì lo puedo

10 months ago

pablopublico

Sí, Araceli. ¿Qué onda? Saludos.

8 months ago

Shanji92

It is correct ești?

8 months ago

Rae.F

No. ești is from fi, which is "to be".
http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?&D1=5&T1=fi

ai is from avea, which is "to have".
http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?&D1=5&T1=avea

8 months ago

daniela282455

nu e corect prountarea

8 months ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.