"Tu nu ai copii."

Translation:You do not have children.

November 15, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LovLviv

And, you don't have the children would be copiii?


violeta877655

Yes, with 3 ”i” at the end.


fibshAAAAAA

Yes but in this context (when it has "any" before) it is only with 2 "i"


garpike

A number of words that end in a vowel (like 'copii') sound as though they end in -n or -m in the TTS. Is this the way it should sound?


sebastianmolin

sadly, this is not the best voice out there, but it does better than any other.
It should sound like "co-pee-e"


StephenBoo14

The voice often sounds drunk to me. I frequently expect it to declare it's love for me because I'm its only friend.


galaxyrocker

I'm glad I'm not the only one hearing that at the end.


BlossomCoeur94

No. It should sound like a longer I.


vincemat

Would "kids" work instead of "children"?


PeterGregs1

Yes I do, in the basement!


pablopublico

Would "Tu n-ai copii?" be right?


HiMeCriss

It is right, but I think Duolingo doesn't get it right :( Someone has to change that


Rae.F

Someone has to change that

Here's how you can help:

Next time you get this as a question, answer that way. When it marks you wrong, flag it and select "My answer should be accepted."


iiai

Now it is accepted, thanks!


Araceli838958

Alguien habla español?


pablopublico

Sí, Araceli. ¿Qué onda? Saludos.


Indio_americano

Claro, Araceli. ¿Qué quería preguntar y/o saber? ¿Aún tiene una pregunta?


VincentDes705366

Wait?? You have not is not correct ??


Indio_americano

So, it's safe to say that the following is correct, then.

copil = child, a child copilul = the child

copii = the child copiii = the children


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

copil = child

un copil = a/one child

copilul = the child

copii = children

niște copii = some children

copiii = the children

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.