"We can start walking."

Translation:Podemos comenzar a caminar.

5 years ago

23 Comments


wilmie

what is the difference between "caminar" and "andar"? !!!

5 years ago

clawedinvader

I am also confused about the use of caminar and andar, but I found this reply in a forum that I am going to use for myself until I get told any different: "Andar, it has a different use, is similar to GO. You can say: Andar en auto (go by car), andar en bote (go by boat), is when u move from one point to another one. With this word u r not specifying if u were walking or not, may be u were driving your car to get to the place."

So in the "We can start walking." example, if the people you are with know that you will be walking it seems like it would be absolutely fine to say "Podemos comenzar a andar" as you would be saying "We can start to go", but this would also work if you were travelling by any other means, so it does not mean "walking" as such, it seems to depend entirely on the situation.

5 years ago

adleraugen
adleraugen

I have a different opinion about that because a spanish guy once told me about the difference of andar and ir. He said ir means you go to a place. This can be by car, bike or whatever. Ir just means you want to go somewhere. Andar means you literally use your own legs to walk. You do not use a car or any other transports. Caminas means you walk. Andas means you go by foot.

5 months ago

Iago
Iago

It's subtle but I think caminar refers explicitly to walking, while andar can mean to walk, or to go somewhere via some other means (Anda por bicicleta)

5 years ago

kiltown
kiltown

Why is there an "a" in this sentence?. Is it attached to "comenzar" or "caminar?.

4 years ago

StellaGermany

You always need the a after comenzar when it is followed by an infinitive (in this case caminar). But when it is alone comenzar still means 'to start', 'to begin' etc.

3 years ago

arnelson
arnelson

Hi! I was just wondering: In what cases is 'empezar' more appropriate to use than 'comenzar' and vice versa? :)

4 years ago

cruisinlight

I have always understood them to be the same, no real difference between them.

4 years ago

YRafalin
YRafalin

'comenzar' is to start, 'empezar' is to begin.

5 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Depends on the dialect which is used most often. And by the way, in English, start and begin are close to 100% interchangeable.

5 months ago

BobZhurunkle

Yesterday I was having a hard time beginning my lawn mower. I see what you mean.

5 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Except that would be encender el cortac├ęsped. Neither empezar nor comenzar would work in that application. You might be able to use iniciar.

5 months ago

myceliom

I have to say, i never know when to use 'a'. I always seem to either leave it out or use it wrongly. Can anyone help?

3 years ago

Iago
Iago

How does andar work differently than ir?

5 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

I'm not sure, but I think "andar" means to walk, while "ir" means to go.

5 years ago

38JoeyPitPirates
38JoeyPitPirates

Why do we have to put "a" because the literal translation is now "We can start to walking" or "We can start to walk?"

4 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Comenzar needs the a in front of infinitives, You just have to learn which verbs do this and which don't. We can start to walk should be a correct translation, it is good English, but the "to" in that sentence is actually translated by caminar, which means to walk. If you did that literally it would be we can start to to walk. We can start to walking isn't good English.

4 years ago

38JoeyPitPirates
38JoeyPitPirates

That's true. Thanks!

4 years ago

Improvisadora

How do I determine whether to use "de" or "a" between infinitives?

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Memorization

2 years ago

ah56
ah56

Caminar y caminando es mismo?

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Not exactly - in Spanish the infinitive is used instead of the gerund ("ando/iendo") where the verb being done is the subject.

"Reading is good" - in Spanish it would not be "Leyendo es bueno" - it would be "Leer es bueno"

The gerunds in spanish are mostly just used with the helping verb "estar" - I am walking "Estoy caminando"

2 years ago

TjEaneho

'Podemos empezar a andar' was good too

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.