"We can start walking."

Translation:Podemos comenzar a caminar.

February 12, 2013

23 Comments


wilmie

what is the difference between "caminar" and "andar"? !!!

February 12, 2013

clawedinvader

I am also confused about the use of caminar and andar, but I found this reply in a forum that I am going to use for myself until I get told any different: "Andar, it has a different use, is similar to GO. You can say: Andar en auto (go by car), andar en bote (go by boat), is when u move from one point to another one. With this word u r not specifying if u were walking or not, may be u were driving your car to get to the place."

So in the "We can start walking." example, if the people you are with know that you will be walking it seems like it would be absolutely fine to say "Podemos comenzar a andar" as you would be saying "We can start to go", but this would also work if you were travelling by any other means, so it does not mean "walking" as such, it seems to depend entirely on the situation.

March 8, 2013

adleraugen

I have a different opinion about that because a spanish guy once told me about the difference of andar and ir. He said ir means you go to a place. This can be by car, bike or whatever. Ir just means you want to go somewhere. Andar means you literally use your own legs to walk. You do not use a car or any other transports. Caminas means you walk. Andas means you go by foot.

July 1, 2018

Iago

It's subtle but I think caminar refers explicitly to walking, while andar can mean to walk, or to go somewhere via some other means (Anda por bicicleta)

February 12, 2013

kiltown

Why is there an "a" in this sentence?. Is it attached to "comenzar" or "caminar?.

July 23, 2014

StellaGermany

You always need the a after comenzar when it is followed by an infinitive (in this case caminar). But when it is alone comenzar still means 'to start', 'to begin' etc.

April 18, 2015

arnelson

Hi! I was just wondering: In what cases is 'empezar' more appropriate to use than 'comenzar' and vice versa? :)

March 30, 2014

cruisinlight

I have always understood them to be the same, no real difference between them.

April 6, 2014

YRafalin

'comenzar' is to start, 'empezar' is to begin.

June 28, 2018

Klgregonis

Depends on the dialect which is used most often. And by the way, in English, start and begin are close to 100% interchangeable.

June 28, 2018

BobZhurunkle

Yesterday I was having a hard time beginning my lawn mower. I see what you mean.

June 29, 2018

Klgregonis

Except that would be encender el cortac├ęsped. Neither empezar nor comenzar would work in that application. You might be able to use iniciar.

June 30, 2018

myceliom

I have to say, i never know when to use 'a'. I always seem to either leave it out or use it wrongly. Can anyone help?

April 8, 2015

Iago

How does andar work differently than ir?

March 9, 2013

Kelirya

I'm not sure, but I think "andar" means to walk, while "ir" means to go.

October 4, 2013

38JoeyPitPirates

Why do we have to put "a" because the literal translation is now "We can start to walking" or "We can start to walk?"

September 21, 2014

Klgregonis

Comenzar needs the a in front of infinitives, You just have to learn which verbs do this and which don't. We can start to walk should be a correct translation, it is good English, but the "to" in that sentence is actually translated by caminar, which means to walk. If you did that literally it would be we can start to to walk. We can start to walking isn't good English.

September 21, 2014

38JoeyPitPirates

That's true. Thanks!

September 21, 2014

Improvisadora

How do I determine whether to use "de" or "a" between infinitives?

December 18, 2015

JuevesHuevos

Memorization

December 29, 2015

ah56

Caminar y caminando es mismo?

January 11, 2016

JuevesHuevos

Not exactly - in Spanish the infinitive is used instead of the gerund ("ando/iendo") where the verb being done is the subject.

"Reading is good" - in Spanish it would not be "Leyendo es bueno" - it would be "Leer es bueno"

The gerunds in spanish are mostly just used with the helping verb "estar" - I am walking "Estoy caminando"

January 11, 2016

TjEaneho

'Podemos empezar a andar' was good too

March 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.