1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu sunt un băiat."

"Eu nu sunt un băiat."

Translation:I am not a boy.

November 15, 2016

18 Comments


Liebert_

Seems a bit like Portuguese: Eu - Eu

não - nu

sou - sunt

um - un

garoto - băiat (?)


JacolManuki

Although the sunt is more Classical Latin


Lauren13hannigan

Yes, that's what i was going to say, it's very similar, with the exception of the word "băiat" for 'boy'


alfredo-martin

Since both are in the Romance language family, they seem alike. Yo no soy un chico. (Spanish). Jo no soc un noi (Catalán), Je ne suis pas un garçon. (French), etc...


simontablazon

"Sunt eu, un haiduc"


RyanOkushi

Cuz I'm a man, I'm a man, I'm a man, I'm a man...

Aloe Blacc - The Man


CalumMcCauley

A sentence every male teenager needs.


towblerone

So I just started yesterday. Can anyone help me out: what's the difference between "un" and "o"? They both seem to mean the same thing.


Mr_Marius

Un is for the masculin gender and o is for the feminin gender


RomanianDestiel

Cant both of these words work in this sentence?


candy939198

Honestly i dont even know what any of the words means. So i think it shiuld have flash cards


elmaik

Im not a boy buy not a girl either!


topaz_101

so is

"eu" = I

"nu" = am

"sunt" = not

???

Or is it in a different order


Caesar_Imperator

"eu" means I, "nu" means not (it also means no, there is no difference between the two in Romanian) and "sunt" means "am". The negation is placed before the verb in Romanian, unlike English.


Mr_Marius

I am = Eu sunt Nu = No


IVIatjam

It almost sounds like, "You are not a boy."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.