"Eu nu sunt un băiat."

Translation:I am not a boy.

November 15, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Liebert_

Seems a bit like Portuguese: Eu - Eu

não - nu

sou - sunt

um - un

garoto - băiat (?)


JacolManuki

Although the sunt is more Classical Latin


Lauren13hannigan

Yes, that's what i was going to say, it's very similar, with the exception of the word "băiat" for 'boy'


alfredo-martin

Since both are in the Romance language family, they seem alike. Yo no soy un chico. (Spanish). Jo no soc un noi (Catalán), Je ne suis pas un garçon. (French), etc...


simontablazon

"Sunt eu, un haiduc"


towblerone

So I just started yesterday. Can anyone help me out: what's the difference between "un" and "o"? They both seem to mean the same thing.


Mr_Marius

Un is for the masculin gender and o is for the feminin gender


RyanOkushi

Cuz I'm a man, I'm a man, I'm a man, I'm a man...

Aloe Blacc - The Man


CalumMcCauley

A sentence every male teenager needs.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.