"Eu nu sunt un băiat."

Translation:I am not a boy.

November 15, 2016

10 Comments


Liebert_

Seems a bit like Portuguese: Eu - Eu

não - nu

sou - sunt

um - un

garoto - băiat (?)

November 15, 2016

Lauren13hannigan

Yes, that's what i was going to say, it's very similar, with the exception of the word "băiat" for 'boy'

November 15, 2016

JacolManuki

Although the sunt is more Classical Latin

November 16, 2016

alfredo-martin

Since both are in the Romance language family, they seem alike. Yo no soy un chico. (Spanish). Jo no soc un noi (Catalán), Je ne suis pas un garçon. (French), etc...

November 17, 2016

simontablazon

"Sunt eu, un haiduc"

November 19, 2016

RyanOkushi

Cuz I'm a man, I'm a man, I'm a man, I'm a man...

Aloe Blacc - The Man

November 17, 2016

CalumMcCauley

A sentence every male teenager needs.

November 17, 2016

towblerone

So I just started yesterday. Can anyone help me out: what's the difference between "un" and "o"? They both seem to mean the same thing.

November 6, 2018

Marius954860

Un is for the masculin gender and o is for the feminin gender

June 19, 2019

RomanianDestiel

Cant both of these words work in this sentence?

January 28, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.