1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Da, vorbim limba engleză."

"Da, vorbim limba engleză."

Translation:Yes, we speak English.

November 15, 2016

24 Comments


KierenMcCormack

So in Romanian, is "limba" required when naming a language? Like in saying Irish language, can you just say Irish, or is the limba required?


BlossomCoeur94

Not really. You can either say "vorbesc limba română" or "vorbesc româna". Please note that you need to use the definite article when you say you speak a language. =)


Brian566882

'Yes, we speak the English language' is wrong? Isn't limba congnate with lengua/longue? Meaning toungue/language?


thorr18

It's an accepted answer now.


alwhitbeck

I was wondering why it was okay with Română but doesn't work with Engleză.


flootzavut

The first person plural conjugation is eerily reminiscent of Russian here.


JamesTWils

So, it is acceptable to drop the subject pronoun in Romanian? It is a pro-drop language?


BlossomCoeur94

The normal sentence doesn't contain subject pronouns. The context helps to understand what the reference is. If a Romanian sentence contains a subject pronoun, then it's for stressing sake:

Ea vrea sucul ăsta! - She wants this juice (not he)

Salutări din Brazilia! Greetings from Brazil!


[deactivated user]

    Is "da, vorbim englezește" accept as well?


AngelineTi2

    how do i know how to change the forms of the verbs? i.e. why is it eu vorbesc but noi vorbim instead of noi vorbem?


managerx

    unfortunately, you have to remember it by heart, but with practice it will be easy :)


cem422764

    How do I know it's we when all I have is Da, ___ limba Engleza"?


lufloidio

    It is the verb conjugation , the firts person plural is vorbim, in the next link you can the conjugations in romanian:

    http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=5&T1=vorbi

    Greetings from Colombia


aDdGPi11

    yes but it does not SAY "first person plural" -- it's just a fill-in-the-blank where ANY of the choices could fit


JABL-BCL

    Yeah, that seems like a very badly set up sentence and if it appears again, you should report it.


ftay98

    The others dont make sense


JABL-BCL

    Yes, they do. "Yes, I speak Romanian.", "Yes, you speak Romanian", "Yes, he/she speaks Romanian.", "Yes, they speak Romanian" They all make sense.


managerx

    is there any difference between "englezA" and "englezĂ". why is that in one sentence it is written with normal "A" and in another with this "Ă" ? i don't understand it.


JamesTWils

    I don't remember where engleza occurred, but it looks like it would be the definite form, "the," i.e. the Englishwoman.


Anca900545

    How do I differ vorbim and vorbesc


sylver12417

    a vorbi = to speak (infinitive)

    eu vorbesc = I speak
    tu vorbești = you speak
    el/ea vorbește = he/she speaks
    noi vorbim = we speak
    voi vorbiți = you speak
    ei/ele vorbesc = they speak

    Romanian verbs are divided into four conjugation groups according to the ending of the infinitive:
    First conjugation: -a (a cânta = to sing, a mânca = to eat)
    The 2nd conjugation: -ea (a vedea = to see, a bea = to drink)
    The 3rd conjugation: -e (a pune = to put)
    The 4th conjugation: -i, -î (a citi = to read, a vorbi = to speak)

    Another example: a citi = to read (infinitive)

    eu citesc = I read
    tu citești = you read
    el/ea citește = he/she reads
    noi citim = we read
    voi citiți = you read
    ei/ele citesc = they read

    a vedea = to see

    eu văd = I see
    tu vezi = you see
    el/ea vede = he/she sees
    noi vedem = we see
    voi vedeți = you see
    ei/ele văd = they see

    The regular verbs when conjugated keep their root unchanged
    The irregular verbs when they are conjugated, modify their root (totally or partially)


JABL-BCL

    I was told that it's a little more complex than that, but it's a rough guide. There are two main subgroups of verbs that would fall under 1st conjugation, three subgroups of 3rd conjugation and five (I think) of 4th conjugation? Plus, of course, all the irregular ones that you kind of just have to remember!


Mariette94447

    Thank you very much. Merci beaucoup !!


JABL-BCL

    In what way? The -esc ending of vorbesc shows you that it's 1st person singular (I speak) where as the -im ending of vorbim shows you that it's 1st person plural (we speak).

    Is that what you meant?

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.