"Da, vorbim limba engleză."

Translation:Yes, we speak English.

November 15, 2016

17 Comments


Brian566882

'Yes, we speak the English language' is wrong? Isn't limba congnate with lengua/longue? Meaning toungue/language?

November 20, 2016

thorr18

It's an accepted answer now.

February 2, 2017

alwhitbeck

I was wondering why it was okay with Română but doesn't work with Engleză.

December 2, 2016

KierenMcCormack

So in Romanian, is "limba" required when naming a language? Like in saying Irish language, can you just say Irish, or is the limba required?

November 15, 2016

Rucho94

Not really. You can either say "vorbesc limba română" or "vorbesc româna". Please note that you need to use the definite article when you say you speak a language. =)

November 16, 2016

JamesTWils

So, it is acceptable to drop the subject pronoun in Romanian? It is a pro-drop language?

November 16, 2016

Rucho94

The normal sentence doesn't contain subject pronouns. The context helps to understand what the reference is. If a Romanian sentence contains a subject pronoun, then it's for stressing sake:

Ea vrea sucul ăsta! - She wants this juice (not he)

Salutări din Brazilia! Greetings from Brazil!

November 16, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Is "da, vorbim englezește" accept as well?

    December 16, 2016

flootzavut

    The first person plural conjugation is eerily reminiscent of Russian here.

    December 23, 2016

AngelineTi2

    how do i know how to change the forms of the verbs? i.e. why is it eu vorbesc but noi vorbim instead of noi vorbem?

    December 26, 2017

managerx

    unfortunately, you have to remember it by heart, but with practice it will be easy :)

    April 28, 2018

managerx

    is there any difference between "englezA" and "englezĂ". why is that in one sentence it is written with normal "A" and in another with this "Ă" ? i don't understand it.

    April 28, 2018

JamesTWils

    I don't remember where engleza occurred, but it looks like it would be the definite form, "the," i.e. the Englishwoman.

    April 28, 2018

JABL-BCL

    "engleza" is "English", the indefinite form of the noun, whereas "engleză" is "The English" (in this case, when used with limba, the word for language), the definite form of the noun.

    July 17, 2018

cem422764

    How do I know it's we when all I have is Da, ___ limba Engleza"?

    June 9, 2018

lufloidio

    It is the verb conjugation , the firts person plural is vorbim, in the next link you can the conjugations in romanian:

    http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=5&T1=vorbi

    Greetings from Colombia

    November 6, 2018

ftay98

    The others dont make sense

    June 18, 2018
    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.