1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu gătești foarte sărat."

"Tu gătești foarte sărat."

Translation:You cook very salty.

November 16, 2016

12 Comments


skeletizzle

"You cook with a lot of salt" was not accepted but makes a lot more sense in english


TassieGorilla

"Your cooking is very salty" is acceptable.


EmmaMitche89062

That's the one, and most likely to be what they mean.


ziyayerlik

I feel like 'saltily' should totally be a new word


m1croMEGAS

i thought i was making it up too when i used it. then i looked it up. it is a word


AnnettaCoyle

The English sentence is incomplete. There should be a noun as in "You cook very salty FOOD" The new options for reporting a problem do not allow to indicate that the English is incorrect.


woozlification

Usually when you look at a sentence, (the English part) and it looks plain wrong, you go away and think about it, and manage to come up with some unlikely situations in which it could be used. But not here... it's just rotten English. The main thing though, is that we understand the Romanian.


Chris265302

This translation is WRONG!!!!! It could be: "Your cooking is very salty." or possibly "You cook very saltily. Salty is an ADJECTIVE and should apply to a noun. E.g. The salty soup, The Salty Dog (slang for a sailor)


TomRuffles

Yes, it is using an adjective as an adverb.


Pop60

As per multiple previous comments the translation suggested is WRONG because salty is not actually an adverb, it just looks like one.


Mr.Phos4us

This sounded like an insult in Romanian so I shall use it as one. It just sounds a little harsh, like German sometimes.


MarkFuller7

This doesn't appear to make sense in English. "You use a lot of salt when you cook"??

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.