"Tu gătești foarte sărat."

Translation:You cook very salty.

November 16, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


skeletizzle

"You cook with a lot of salt" was not accepted but makes a lot more sense in english


Tassie_Gorilla

"Your cooking is very salty" is acceptable.


Emmylou770

That's the one, and most likely to be what they mean.


woozlification

Usually when you look at a sentence, (the English part) and it looks plain wrong, you go away and think about it, and manage to come up with some unlikely situations in which it could be used. But not here... it's just rotten English. The main thing though, is that we understand the Romanian.


ziyayerlik

I feel like 'saltily' should totally be a new word


m1croMEGAS

i thought i was making it up too when i used it. then i looked it up. it is a word


AnnettaCoyle

The English sentence is incomplete. There should be a noun as in "You cook very salty FOOD" The new options for reporting a problem do not allow to indicate that the English is incorrect.


Chris265302

This translation is WRONG!!!!! It could be: "Your cooking is very salty." or possibly "You cook very saltily. Salty is an ADJECTIVE and should apply to a noun. E.g. The salty soup, The Salty Dog (slang for a sailor)


TomRuffles

Yes, it is using an adjective as an adverb.


Pop60

As per multiple previous comments the translation suggested is WRONG because salty is not actually an adverb, it just looks like one.


aDdGPi11

there must be a better english translation that actually makes sense


anthonydav260678

If you write the English answer correctly (e.g. saltily) duo marks it wrong. It only accepts a gramatically incorrect version.


Mr.Phos4us

This sounded like an insult in Romanian so I shall use it as one. It just sounds a little harsh, like German sometimes.


MarkFuller7

This doesn't appear to make sense in English. "You use a lot of salt when you cook"??


Liz745383

"You cook very salty" does not make arnse in English!


CiobanBey

This obvious mistake in Duolingo's translation was pointed out three years ago and no one has ever done anything about it? Aoleo indeed.


Colin220650

Just not English! "You cook with a lot of salt" or "using a lot of salt" is much better


LeydiDi9

Why "You cook too salty" is not OK?


woozlification

LeydiDi9 Because here we are giving more information about a verb, (to cook) and "salty" is an adjective. In English to give more information about most verbs that are about actions, like walking, playing, smoking, etc, we use an adverb.

How does Anna run/bake/paint/read? She runs/bakes... carefully/ stupidly/lazily/energetically/badly/wonderfully, etc.

We can also use a phrase to say how someone does something. How does Hagi play football? He plays with skill and imagination, he plays with perfect balance and control, he uses his feet like an artist, he makes friends with the ball.

It's not normal to use an adjective to describe how someone does something: "I play happily", not "I play happy". "They sing beautifully", not "they sing beautiful". "He plays well" (this is an irregular adverb!) not "he plays good".

There are some verbs, (like "to be, to have") that can be ok with an adjective. If you want to know more about those, look up "stative verbs". They are usually about things that don't change, not actions: "He has brown eyes" not "He is having brown eyes", "I am tall", not "I am being tall"!

If we want to use "salty" we use it to give more information about something- a noun, or something like a noun; maybe a gerund, which is a verb form ending in ing that we use like a noun. So we could say "The food/pie/soup/cake is salty/good/tasty" or "Your cooking is salty/wonderful/horrible/perfect", and that would be good English.

I hope that helps :)


Colin220650

"You cook too carelessly" for example, would be OK, but not "salty". Salty is an adjective not an adverb


Chris265302

SALTILY!!! Adverb!!! Use it!!!


sakurasobakasu

This doesnt sound natural in english at all

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.