"Tu gătești foarte sărat."

Translation:You cook very salty.

11/16/2016, 12:26:34 AM

7 Comments


skeletizzle

"You cook with a lot of salt" was not accepted but makes a lot more sense in english

1/14/2017, 4:58:24 PM

ziyayerlik

I feel like 'saltily' should totally be a new word

11/16/2016, 12:26:34 AM

AnnettaCoyle

The English sentence is incomplete. There should be a noun as in "You cook very salty FOOD" The new options for reporting a problem do not allow to indicate that the English is incorrect.

8/6/2017, 4:04:39 PM

Irlandez
Plus

"Your cooking is very salty" is acceptable.

4/2/2018, 4:59:02 PM

EmmaMitche89062

That's the one, and most likely to be what they mean.

7/12/2018, 10:12:55 PM

Chris265302

This translation is WRONG!!!!! It could be: "Your cooking is very salty." or possibly "You cook very saltily. Salty is an ADJECTIVE and should apply to a noun. E.g. The salty soup, The Salty Dog (slang for a sailor)

9/29/2018, 3:10:29 PM

TomRuffles

Yes, it is using an adjective as an adverb.

3/17/2019, 10:22:38 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.