Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi mâncăm pește deseară."

Translation:We eat fish tonight.

1 year ago

15 Comments


jffoster

"We eat fish tonight.' is English but a little unusual. Idiomatic English would normally say "We're eating fish tonight. " This program either has trouble with the English progressive, or else I've missed something and there is another Rumanian form that the English progressive is supposed to be used for.

1 year ago

ziyayerlik

Since seară is 'evening', could deseară this also be 'this evening'?

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Or "in the evening"?

1 year ago

gustawsohn
gustawsohn

@pablopublico - ”in the evening” means ”seara” (not ”seară”), ”spre seară”, namely ”late in the day”. ”Deseară” could be ”this evening”, which means ”seara asta”.

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Cool! Mulțumesc mult!

1 year ago

andrewcwalters

My Romanian wife agrees, "deseară" could also mean "this evening"

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Same as in Turkish 'bu akşam' - this evening = tonight and French 'ce soir'

1 year ago

KevinSmith777042

this evening is now accepted.

1 year ago

Z-Morg
Z-Morg

No Bruce, remember the pledge! Peste are friends not food, mate!

10 months ago

cluj5

Why is 'tonight we wat fish' seen as wrong?

8 months ago

Bert996208

What is the difference between "in the evening" or "this evening"? It's earlier in the day?

1 year ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

If you're asking about the English phrase, and as I see it, if you do something in the evening(s), you probably, and usually, do it every evening. "This evening", though, means tonight and refers to the evening of today.

6 months ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

I also think that if you do something "in the evening" maybe you don't do it every evening, but each time that you do it is during the evening. Am I right? Saludos!

6 months ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

Yes, you're absolutely right (I knew I was missing something)! Yet again, context is king. Salut!

6 months ago

gustawsohn
gustawsohn

See the comment above!

1 year ago