1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi mâncăm pește deseară."

"Noi mâncăm pește deseară."

Translation:We eat fish tonight.

November 16, 2016

18 Comments


Z-Morg

No Bruce, remember the pledge! Peste are friends not food, mate!


ziyayerlik

Since seară is 'evening', could deseară this also be 'this evening'?


pablopublico

Or "in the evening"?


gustawsohn

@pablopublico - ”in the evening” means ”seara” (not ”seară”), ”spre seară”, namely ”late in the day”. ”Deseară” could be ”this evening”, which means ”seara asta”.


pablopublico

Cool! Mulțumesc mult!


andrewcwalters

My Romanian wife agrees, "deseară" could also mean "this evening"


dieprinzessin

Same as in Turkish 'bu akşam' - this evening = tonight and French 'ce soir'


KevinSmith777042

this evening is now accepted.


Patrick154626

it was refused for me. "seara" : this evening, "noaptea" = this night "deseară" is more ambigus, after the day , It can be "seara", it can be "noaptea". So why to refuse "This evening"


jffoster

"We eat fish tonight.' is English but a little unusual. Idiomatic English would normally say "We're eating fish tonight. " This program either has trouble with the English progressive, or else I've missed something and there is another Rumanian form that the English progressive is supposed to be used for.


eharwagon

Unless you're Catholic and it's a Friday during Lent... ;)


Bert996208

What is the difference between "in the evening" or "this evening"? It's earlier in the day?


ConchiCastillo

If you're asking about the English phrase, and as I see it, if you do something in the evening(s), you probably, and usually, do it every evening. "This evening", though, means tonight and refers to the evening of today.


pablopublico

I also think that if you do something "in the evening" maybe you don't do it every evening, but each time that you do it is during the evening. Am I right? Saludos!


ConchiCastillo

Yes, you're absolutely right (I knew I was missing something)! Yet again, context is king. Salut!


gustawsohn

See the comment above!


cluj5

Why is 'tonight we wat fish' seen as wrong?


Mejjnor

For tonight! We dine! In hell!!!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.