"Noi mâncăm pește deseară."

Translation:We eat fish tonight.

11/16/2016, 12:30:44 AM

15 Comments


jffoster

"We eat fish tonight.' is English but a little unusual. Idiomatic English would normally say "We're eating fish tonight. " This program either has trouble with the English progressive, or else I've missed something and there is another Rumanian form that the English progressive is supposed to be used for.

5/2/2017, 2:53:34 AM

ziyayerlik

Since seară is 'evening', could deseară this also be 'this evening'?

11/16/2016, 12:30:44 AM

pablopublico

Or "in the evening"?

1/11/2017, 3:55:33 AM

gustawsohn

@pablopublico - ”in the evening” means ”seara” (not ”seară”), ”spre seară”, namely ”late in the day”. ”Deseară” could be ”this evening”, which means ”seara asta”.

2/2/2017, 9:13:06 AM

pablopublico

Cool! Mulțumesc mult!

2/2/2017, 3:32:46 PM

andrewcwalters

My Romanian wife agrees, "deseară" could also mean "this evening"

1/21/2017, 6:23:59 PM

dieprinzessin

Same as in Turkish 'bu akşam' - this evening = tonight and French 'ce soir'

5/18/2017, 11:03:06 AM

KevinSmith777042

this evening is now accepted.

5/6/2017, 7:35:38 PM

Z-Morg

No Bruce, remember the pledge! Peste are friends not food, mate!

11/8/2017, 10:23:25 PM

cluj5

Why is 'tonight we wat fish' seen as wrong?

1/17/2018, 10:46:37 AM

Bert996208

What is the difference between "in the evening" or "this evening"? It's earlier in the day?

7/2/2017, 7:49:50 PM

ConchiCastillo

If you're asking about the English phrase, and as I see it, if you do something in the evening(s), you probably, and usually, do it every evening. "This evening", though, means tonight and refers to the evening of today.

3/8/2018, 11:42:53 AM

pablopublico

I also think that if you do something "in the evening" maybe you don't do it every evening, but each time that you do it is during the evening. Am I right? Saludos!

3/8/2018, 2:48:02 PM

ConchiCastillo

Yes, you're absolutely right (I knew I was missing something)! Yet again, context is king. Salut!

3/8/2018, 3:26:34 PM

gustawsohn

See the comment above!

7/2/2017, 8:24:46 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.