"Ziua de ieri nu mai este!"

Translation:Yesterday no longer exists.

November 16, 2016

6 Comments


ziyayerlik

Is ziua de necessary - can you just say ieri?

November 16, 2016

melonball6

My Romanian husband said you do not need the ziua, you can just say ieri. He also said this sentence would never be used and makes no sense in Romanian. shrug

July 10, 2017

GeoMan2

Maybe you will use it very rarely, but sorry to contradict your husband, the sentence is ok and makes sense (like in English).

July 8, 2018

iiai
Mod

It is not strictly necessary but here is used to highlight the fact that yesterday is used as noun (ziua de ieri) and not as time adverbe (ieri am fost)

January 20, 2019

lonely.whale

I can see a deep philosophical meaning in this sentence...

December 30, 2018

houdmoed

Yesterday's day is no more

July 21, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.