"Ea este o sculptoriță și fotografă bună."

Translation:She is a good sculptor and photographer.

November 16, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FionaPimen

I put sculptress which is the word for a female sculptor and it marked it wrong!


ndi5793

Nu prea am auzit cuvinte ca "sculptorita" sau "fotografa"


ziyayerlik

How would you say, 'She is a sculptor and a good photographer'? Would putting o before fotografă change the meaning of the sentence to that?


ruomanian

if you want to say "...and a good photographer." you could say „...și o fotografă bună”, so yes, it would be correct


DavidJames297976

Ea este o sculptoriță și bună fotografă.

The adjective can go before the noun if need be for clarification or emphasis.


Lassi492061

Does anybody else hear her say a R at the end of fotografă(r)? Therefore I thought it would be a "fotografer" in Romanian.


goguta33

she is a sculptor and a good photographer. (or ea este o buna scluptorita si fotografa)


MagdaZoray

There's a mistake here.


Brunomendanha

My answer was right

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.