"Eu nu mănânc pâine."

Translation:I do not eat bread.

November 16, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


idkhbtfm

The Romanian word 'pâine' is related to the French word 'pain', right?


russtanggg

Also, the spanish word pan, the portugese word pão, and the italian word pane. From the latin pānis or pānem.


JewishPolyglot

Strangely enough, the Japanese word for bread is also "pan!"


Rae.F

It's no coincidence. The word came into the Japanese language via trade with the Portuguese. It's also where "tempura" comes from.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_Japanese_words_of_Portuguese_origin


AdrianaMor857601

Eu nu înțeleg bine Engleză


AdrianaMor857601

Eu nu înțeleg bine Engleză


theo.lcrx

I wrote "don't" and it counted as wrong.... Come on...


Rae.F

Duolingo has trouble with contractions.


BrasovDesign

"Don't" worked for me right now. (Maybe they updated it. Make sure to report any obvious mistakes!)


ElRey416336

The pronunciation is awful. Duolingo is a constant letdown.


Babelio.M

"jew nu məˈnɨnk pɨjˈne"


Tyndrum

So when is manânc, manânci? When are the different forms of manânc used?


BrasovDesign

Eu mănânc = I eat (I am eating) Tu mânânci = You eat (you are eating)


FalloutNv1Slife

Is this pronounced "puine"?


Chris164233

Other languages I'm learning, like Korean and French, provide audio. But I can't hear anything even when there is an audio button on the Romanian lessons. Is anyone else having (or not having) this same problem?


Rae.F

I can hear the audio in this lesson.


STEFFIFI0902

How pâine is pronounced? I hear a kind of l instead of â. Shall I clean my ears?


BrasovDesign

î and â are exactly the same sound, written differently based on the position in the word (for political/historical reasons).

The pronunciation is neither a nor i, but it is closer to i.


John787925

I can hear the difference between a and "a^" (don't have that diacritic), but "ă" sounds the same as "a" to me in these audio recordings - I assume there is a difference?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.