"I am not a girl, I am a boy."

Translation:Eu nu sunt fată, sunt băiat.

November 16, 2016

14 Comments


ProfesoraL5

I guess we are omitting the articles...

August 20, 2017

AlejandraS427107

Why is it wrong to say "Eu nu sunt o fată, sunt o băiat"?

June 19, 2018

AlejandraS427107

I sorry... un băiat... My romanian husband confirms its ok to keep the articles, Ixwas just putting the wrong one

June 19, 2018

expert.learner

Only o is available. Un is missing.

June 30, 2018

kibranoz

Really looks like portugueese

November 16, 2016

Robbadob

Yeah, it's really cool to see how all the Romance languages connect like that.

Ro: Eu nu sunt făta, sunt băiat.
Pt: Eu não sou menina, sou menino.
Es: Yo no soy una niña, soy un niño.
Fr: Je ne suis pas une fille, je suis un garçon.
It: Io no sono un ragazzo, sono una ragazza.

Now I've got La Bamba stuck in my head: Yo no soy marinero, yo no soy marinero, soy capitán. . . .

[2019/04/17]

April 17, 2019

Brukselkakakakaa

Why „Nu-s fată, sunt băiat” is wrong? Forms like „n-am” are correct in other sentences.

March 30, 2018

expert.learner

Why putting Eu in the second part is wrong? I put "Eu nu sunt fată eu sunt bărbat" and is wrong?

June 30, 2018

Job201609

I did too and it's fixed now :)

July 5, 2018

LevelesMar

It's difficult

June 23, 2018

S1-Blade

Why is only one "eu" used when in english we use "I" twice?

July 11, 2018

LICA98

in Romanian you can drop pronouns, in English you can't

September 10, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

We can but the sentence structure changes slightly ("I am not a girl, but [rather] a boy" or "I am a boy, not a girl") - it's not quite the same, I agree.

December 7, 2018

Tenome1

But you look so cute. Just embrace it ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

June 19, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.