1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I am not a girl, I am a boy."

"I am not a girl, I am a boy."

Translation:Eu nu sunt fată, sunt băiat.

November 16, 2016

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I guess we are omitting the articles...


AlejandraS427107

    Why is it wrong to say "Eu nu sunt o fată, sunt o băiat"?


expert.learner

    Only o is available. Un is missing.


AlejandraS427107

    I sorry... un băiat... My romanian husband confirms its ok to keep the articles, Ixwas just putting the wrong one


kibranoz

    Really looks like portugueese


Robbadob

    Yeah, it's really cool to see how all the Romance languages connect like that.

    Ro: Eu nu sunt făta, sunt băiat.
    Pt: Eu não sou menina, sou menino.
    Es: Yo no soy una niña, soy un niño.
    Fr: Je ne suis pas une fille, je suis un garçon.
    It: Io no sono un ragazzo, sono una ragazza.

    Now I've got La Bamba stuck in my head: Yo no soy marinero, yo no soy marinero, soy capitán. . . .

    [2019/04/17]


NormaJenck

    i like seeing these all lined up.


expert.learner

    Why putting Eu in the second part is wrong? I put "Eu nu sunt fată eu sunt bărbat" and is wrong?


Job201609

    I did too and it's fixed now :)


Brukselkakakakaa

    Why „Nu-s fată, sunt băiat” is wrong? Forms like „n-am” are correct in other sentences.


S1-Blade

    Why is only one "eu" used when in english we use "I" twice?


NormaJenck

    I placed the article before each noun--what is the rule here?

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.