"Eu mănânc un măr sau beau lapte."

Translation:I eat an apple or I drink milk.

November 16, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HiMeCriss

The romanian voice is awful. It pronounces the words in a wrong way. We should do something to change it guys !


dospescados

As a real beginner I'm afraid to try to copy this voice! Are my concerns justified or is it just this sentence? I don't want to start off on the wrong foot. To me, to learn the wrong pronounciation at the beginning is crazy. Could someone who speaks Romanian fluently tell me if I should continue.


Andree83396

I am a Romanian....continue becouse is very nice in Romania...and you can live here


getalife21

Why does it sound like she's having a stroke


AngelleDel

What is the difference between sau and ori? When is it appropriate to use each one?


Avalsis

My Romanian friend told me you kind of know as you go along which one is more common to use in certain cases, but she also said that it's perfectly understandable both ways and it wouldn't sound weird to say one instead of the other in any case.


teosuricata

There's no difference, but if you want to write or say somefthinv more formal say 'sau'


MarkusLaire

Why is there no audio for this test? (I mean there is here in discussion, but not in actual test.)


kibranoz

Is mananc a variable verb?


FilipFilip17

All Romanian verbs are inflected. You have the full conjugation here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C3%A2nca


Dan_78

yes, it's a verb I eat = Eu mananc You eat = Tu mananci

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.