1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Viele Grüße an deine Mutter."

"Viele Grüße an deine Mutter."

Translation:Best wishes to your mother.

February 12, 2013

40 Comments


zengator

I think the proper spelling is "word tuh yuh muthah."


stephensoldner

Many greetings to your mother.


OpticalAlgorithm

Wort an deine Mutter. (probably not correct German, but whatever...)


mizinamo

It's grammatically correct but not something Germans say.


olimo

Why is accusative case used here? I thought it should be dative (deiner Mutter).


philster043

There are two-way prepositions that can be either accusative or dative. If the preposition in the sentence answers the question "where to?" (meaning the object in question is at work at reaching its destination) it is accusative. If the sentence answers the question "where?" (meaning the object in question is already at that place) it is dative. In this case, the "best wishes" are directed "to" your mother, so as it implies motion, it's accusative.


FyodorPavlovich

I suspect it's because 'an' translates to 'to' rather than 'on' in this situation; however, I can't find the answer elsewhere. Edit: Nope, I'm wrong. It is something to do with motion.


hutcho66

You're kinda right though, 'to' would only be used for movement, and 'on' only for location. So it's fair to say that when 'an' translates to 'to', it takes accusative, and for 'on' it takes dative. (Although if it translates as 'onto', it's movement, so it's accusative). This is only for two-way prepositions though, 'zu' can mean 'to' as well, but it isn't two-way, and it always takes the dative.


mizinamo

"at" is only for location, but "on" is sometimes used for destination of motion as well (he puts the book on the table = he puts the book onto the table).


JackBond

But I'm pretty sure when it comes to physical locations and directions "on" translates to auf with dative and accusative respectively.


mizinamo

In general, yes. But for example, a picture hangs "on the wall" in English but "an der Wand" in German (and you would hang it on the wall but "an die Wand").


JackBond

Ah very true. Because the painting isn't actually atop the wall, but attached to it.


BuffDoge

Can it be 'auf' instead because it carries a connotation of a wish?


mizinamo

I'm not sure what auf has to do with wishes.

Are you thinking of toasts? (Auf deine Mutter! = "To your mother!")

But that's not the same as conveying wishes to someone.


radio.gnome

Yeah, the way I understand it the 'greetings' are being sent, hence it is considered a motion. :P


RicardoFlo687497

That sounds like an insult.


RachelPun

Haha it IS the euphemism of an insult in Cantonese


JackBond

At first glance, I thought "Many sizes to your mother.".....


daniel.esparza.

As a spanish native speaker I don't feel comfortable saying that.


Puett

Viele Grüße = many greetings, regards. Best wishes = gute Wünsche, alles Gute


spacepope

Why is Grüße capitalized here?


Link_Xue

I think Grüße is noun here.


jabenpor

if i would want to tell "to" when i have to use an, zu, für, um, bei, or mit.


markbooth

Yeah, that should definitely not be accepted.


13bimic

No such thing exists in english pal


rjjacob

"Best wishes ...." is good, but kind of formal. Simply "Greetings to .." is much better, but probably not accepted without the adjective.


az_p

It's accepted.


_Kierz_

Many greetings at your mother?!


mizinamo

Literally, yes. But a slightly more natural translation would be "to your mother".


OliverHovd

I first thought that Grüße meant big


JackBond

Groß means big. Gruß means greeting. It's a very common mistake.


katarzynapz

Could anybody explain why after 'an', that is a two-ways preposition, and there is no movement involved, there is the Accusative instead of Dative case?


mizinamo

There's metaphorical movement involved: your greetings move from your brain (or mouth) to the mother :)


Holly262990

Why isn't it zu deine Mutter rather than an?


mizinamo

Why isn't it zu deine Mutter rather than an?

Preposition usage is notoriously different between languages.


zengator

You could think of it as similar to:

  • As-salamu alaykum
  • Pax vobis
  • Shalom aleichem
    all of which roughly translate to "Peace be upon you."

But just like mizinamo said: prepositions do not translate easily and are highly context-dependent.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.