"Viele Grüße an deine Mutter."

Translation:Best wishes to your mother.

February 12, 2013

35 Comments


TomWalker8

'Word to yo mama'

December 31, 2014

zengator

I think the proper spelling is "word tuh yuh muthah."

December 22, 2015

OpticalAlgorithm

Wort an deine Mutter. (probably not correct German, but whatever...)

January 23, 2016

mizinamo

It's grammatically correct but not something Germans say.

August 7, 2018

olimo

Why is accusative case used here? I thought it should be dative (deiner Mutter).

March 15, 2013

philster043

There are two-way prepositions that can be either accusative or dative. If the preposition in the sentence answers the question "where to?" (meaning the object in question is at work at reaching its destination) it is accusative. If the sentence answers the question "where?" (meaning the object in question is already at that place) it is dative. In this case, the "best wishes" are directed "to" your mother, so as it implies motion, it's accusative.

April 2, 2013

Maa249530

Danke schön phil

November 14, 2017

FyodorPavlovich

I suspect it's because 'an' translates to 'to' rather than 'on' in this situation; however, I can't find the answer elsewhere. Edit: Nope, I'm wrong. It is something to do with motion.

March 29, 2013

hutcho66

You're kinda right though, 'to' would only be used for movement, and 'on' only for location. So it's fair to say that when 'an' translates to 'to', it takes accusative, and for 'on' it takes dative. (Although if it translates as 'onto', it's movement, so it's accusative). This is only for two-way prepositions though, 'zu' can mean 'to' as well, but it isn't two-way, and it always takes the dative.

August 17, 2013

mizinamo

"at" is only for location, but "on" is sometimes used for destination of motion as well (he puts the book on the table = he puts the book onto the table).

January 14, 2016

JackBond

But I'm pretty sure when it comes to physical locations and directions "on" translates to auf with dative and accusative respectively.

January 14, 2016

mizinamo

In general, yes. But for example, a picture hangs "on the wall" in English but "an der Wand" in German (and you would hang it on the wall but "an die Wand").

January 14, 2016

JackBond

Ah very true. Because the painting isn't actually atop the wall, but attached to it.

January 14, 2016

SlightyLeft

Can it be 'auf' instead because it carries a connotation of a wish?

November 27, 2016

mizinamo

I'm not sure what auf has to do with wishes.

Are you thinking of toasts? (Auf deine Mutter! = "To your mother!")

But that's not the same as conveying wishes to someone.

November 27, 2016

radio.gnome

Yeah, the way I understand it the 'greetings' are being sent, hence it is considered a motion. :P

May 11, 2013

RicardoFlo687497

That sounds like an insult.

May 7, 2015

RachelPun

Haha it IS the euphemism of an insult in Cantonese

July 13, 2017

JackBond

At first glance, I thought "Many sizes to your mother.".....

May 28, 2015

daniel.esparza.

As a spanish native speaker I don't feel comfortable saying that.

March 26, 2017

Puett

Viele Grüße = many greetings, regards. Best wishes = gute Wünsche, alles Gute

December 30, 2018

spacepope

Why is Grüße capitalized here?

February 25, 2013

Link_Xue

I think Grüße is noun here.

February 26, 2013

hutcho66

Yep!

August 17, 2013

jabenpor

if i would want to tell "to" when i have to use an, zu, für, um, bei, or mit.

November 4, 2013

ElpisIsrael

'Lots of hi'?

January 26, 2016

markbooth

Yeah, that should definitely not be accepted.

October 2, 2016

rjjacob

"Best wishes ...." is good, but kind of formal. Simply "Greetings to .." is much better, but probably not accepted without the adjective.

February 16, 2016

az_p
Mod

    It's accepted.

    February 17, 2016

_Kierz_

    Many greetings at your mother?!

    June 29, 2016

mizinamo

    Literally, yes. But a slightly more natural translation would be "to your mother".

    June 30, 2016

OliverHovd

    I first thought that Grüße meant big

    January 26, 2017

JackBond

    Groß means big. Gruß means greeting. It's a very common mistake.

    January 27, 2017

katarzynapz

    Could anybody explain why after 'an', that is a two-ways preposition, and there is no movement involved, there is the Accusative instead of Dative case?

    January 27, 2017

mizinamo

    There's metaphorical movement involved: your greetings move from your brain (or mouth) to the mother :)

    January 27, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.