"El bea sucul."

Translation:He drinks the juice.

November 16, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pandrosion

So is "sucul" the accusative case of "suc?"


russtanggg

Sucul is the definite articulation of both the nominative and accusative. Which have the same form.

Un suc = a juice

Sucul = the juice


IXL_hater

Un pahar de suc/un suc=1 glass of juice


potestasity

Strangely, Romanian makes no distinction in form between nouns in nominative and accusative.


briardg

It is used for soda as well, isn't it ?


IXL_hater

It sounds like "ele". Whhaaa?


ArguingInElvish

I typed in Romanian and it said I was typing in English. Wut.


tatianandreeva

I wonder why this Romanian course is so hostile?


corvusnotus

My answer is very good!!!!


Elizabeth591166

I got it correct but it still doesn't count it

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.