Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El bea sucul."

Translation:He drinks the juice.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Pandrosion

So is "sucul" the accusative case of "suc?"

1 year ago

russtang
russtang

Sucul is the definite articulation of both the nominative and accusative. Which have the same form.

Un suc = a juice

Sucul = the juice

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Strangely, Romanian makes no distinction in form between nouns in nominative and accusative.

1 year ago

briardg

It is used for soda as well, isn't it ?

1 year ago