Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu mănânc usturoii de pe masă."

Translation:I eat the garlic off the table.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Rucho94
Rucho94

Is there a difference between "Mănânc usturoii DE PE masă" and "Mănânc usturoii PE masă"? Those "two prepositions"-phrases are one of the themes that confound me the most in Romanian! :(

1 year ago

SebastianMolin

Good question.

When you say "Eu mănânc usturoii de pe masă" you are saying that you are eating those garlic(s) that are on the table (hence - off of the table). Sayin "PE masă" alone would be understood as "I eat the garlic(s) while I am sitting or standing on the table.

Edit: I realised the accepted and best answers had been wrong, so I modified the answers for this sentence.

1 year ago

octaviamaria10
octaviamaria10

Substantivul ”usturoi” nu are plural! Corect este: ”Eu mănânc usturoiul de pe masă.”

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Click aici.

1 year ago