"bărbatul"

Translation:the man

November 16, 2016

17 Comments


Eric_Allen

I notice that "bărbat" is in the sentence, ended by "ul". For reference to others, I assume this is a suffix "-ul" defining a specific object, using the English "the". I'm a bit confused on this, but this is my guess. Correct me if I'm wrong.

November 16, 2016

MarksAaron

You're totally correct. In fact this suffix shows up in the famous name "Dracula". This was originally 'Drac-ul', "the dragon", the title of Vlad II of Wallachia. His son, Vlad III - the ruler associated with the Dracula legend - was then called "Dracula", a Slavicized form meaning "(son) of the dragon".

November 16, 2016

ziyayerlik

-ul is the definite article used for some masculine and neuter nouns. bărbat > bărbatul (man > the man), băiat > băiatul (boy > the boy), fruct > fructul (fruit > the fruit) etc.

November 16, 2016

Eric_Allen

Thank you for your answer, but that leaves me at another confusion. I'm familiar with gender-specific nouns (being partial to German), but how do I determine what nouns are masculine, feminine, and neuter?

November 16, 2016

BogdanZegh

Hi, Eric_Allen. If the noun ends in "e", "ă" or "a" you know it is feminine. For the one ending in "i" it is not that simple: zi - day (feminin), ardei - pepper (masculin). The rest are masculin or neuter which behave similar (have the same article "ul").

In my head, I cannot find exceptions to this rule right now.

November 17, 2016

potestasity

I'd to add that there exist masculine nouns ending in "e" and "ă" (although there are very few with "ă"):
conte - count
tată - father

The noun "cinema" is neutral and ends in "a" (maybe there's more, but I can't think of it right now).

January 7, 2017

BrasovDesign

Actually, there is no clear cut rule. As in German, or French, you have to learn the gender of every noun.

October 5, 2017

BrasovDesign

It can be masculine with -e ending too: un păduche, un grăunte, un munte etc.

October 5, 2017

craaash80

Just like in Scandinavian languages, e.g. Norwegian

"mann" = man

"Mannen" = The man

November 19, 2016

Adelina2018132

It's not my problem we don't speak Norwegian etc.

June 24, 2018

raztud

Note also, in the normal speaking sometimes you can't hear the ending l.

November 17, 2016

Jinxedfoxy

That is the mistake I made. I didn't hear the ending in normal speed. I always have to listen to the slow version to get it. Sometimes that voice is so hard to understand even then!

April 6, 2018

Grandilocuente

Romanian is the only romance language whose definite articles come after the word! Very interesting!

November 25, 2016

Ars_inveniendi

Strictly speaking, the article doesn't come after the word. The article is an enclitic, it attaches to the end of the word.

November 26, 2016

Ars_inveniendi

I was going to try to summarize the noun-gender rules, but they were a little more complicated than I gleaned from my text. Take a look here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_nouns

November 17, 2016

dhonciuc07

So everything that ends in "ul" just means "the" and then the part that precedes "ul"?

September 10, 2017

BrasovDesign

There are words that end in -ul in their non-articulated form and add another one when articulated (tumul = tumulus, tumulul = the tumulus). But most of the time you can GUESS that a word ending in -ul is masculine/neuter and articulated.

October 5, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.