"Ana mănâncă un canar."

Translation:Ana is eating a canary.

November 16, 2016

80 Comments


nunes89

Why, Ana, why?

November 17, 2016

grey-sparkle1995

Let's hope she's a cat and not a human.

December 14, 2016

alfredo-martin

Yes, Ana, the cat.

May 26, 2017

barkerd32

I thought the same thing. Unfortunately, as you probably now know, it turns out later that Ana is, in fact, a human. "Goodnight Duolingo."

July 28, 2017

ID-007

That's easy... Because the chicken already crossed the road!-) Too bad for the canary...

November 18, 2016

RogelioBL1

Exactly!

March 28, 2017

Arcaeca

I was expecting it to be a cognate with the French canard "duck", but nope... apparently in Romania they eat canaries...

November 20, 2016

ID-007

Unfortunately, the Romanian word for duck (rață) comes from serbo-croatian roots! But don't give up, there are plenty of animal names that have common roots with the other Romance languages...

January 16, 2017

AmarPr

Serbo-croatian? I am a native speaker, and duck is patka in serbo-croatian. Don't see how is that connected with rață....

May 23, 2017

ID-007

Well, the Romanian DEX refers to raca as a likely origin and so does the English wiktionary...

http://www.webdex.ro/online/dictionar/ra%C8%9B%C4%83

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ra%C8%9B%C4%83

Maybe you can tell us the difference between raca and patka.

May 25, 2017

AmarPr

Raca is Slovenian. Didn't know that either. That is a probable South Slavic influence.

May 26, 2017

oord0

except it's rață in romanian :p

November 25, 2016

apgdl

How did I end up in the weird part of Duolingo again?

November 27, 2016

Hatul_Madan

Is Ana a female cat?

November 18, 2016

WesleyAlcoforado

I hope so ahahahah

November 30, 2016

grey-sparkle1995

Otherwise that'd be very disturbing.

December 14, 2016

pixsel

with mustard i suppose...

November 19, 2016

_Dimitris_

lol, Ana did the dirty job for Sylvester.

November 16, 2016

RobertEddy

Ana este o pisica.

November 21, 2016

couvertrash

Șufferin' șuccotaș!

December 15, 2016

SimonMHutch999

I am very disappointed that the Rom for hamster is hamster....

December 20, 2016

JonEnMiljon

Another word for hamster is 'hârciog', that is the word for hamster that Memrise taught me... I don't know which is more common.

January 30, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

In Hungarian we use hörcsög (pronounced almost like hârciog) all the time. I cannot tell for 100% sure for Romanian but Wikipedia uses hârciog too so I would go with that.

January 21, 2018

xrebekahx

Hârciog sounds so cool, I love that

August 24, 2018

CaduArle

Is it tasty?

November 16, 2016

ID-007

If you use a lot of garlic!

November 16, 2016

mandariiific

Two garlics? :D

November 18, 2016

KbraBass

For Romanians it MUST be raw.

August 12, 2017

TseDanylo

Delicious!

November 16, 2016

Panchete1

Poor canary! Well... this sounds funny for a canary like me (in Canary Islands the people is known as "canarios"). Btw... this romanian course is quite original in the vocabulary (the animals and food were very different compared to other Duo courses).

November 21, 2016

splittongue

You may not know, but is not the canary bird that gives its name to Canary Islands. When first explorers got there they found the islands full of dogs, so they name it so (dog=canis). There is some debate actually, some assume that the dogs could not get there, and the name in fact came from seals (Lat: canis marinus, sea dog).

And yes, romanian girls eat everything! Beware! :P

January 23, 2017

Panchete1

You're right. The "can" from Canary islands is not from "canary" but "canis" (dog). In fact, the Canary flag has 2 dogs. But the demonym for canary people is called "canario", exactly like the yellow bird, that is also called canario in spanish. A canary woman would be a "canaria".

January 23, 2017

KbraBass

They dogs are actually "Mastiffs" to be more precise.

August 12, 2017

joebobpaul

Ana must be a cat

November 20, 2016

Izabela_K

shock and horror on Thanksgiving day...

November 24, 2016

benedict6666666

canarys are delicious you should try one some time

December 1, 2016

BryanLeeDavidson

That funny. I am glad Duolingo uses humor. :)

December 28, 2016

EmmaMitche89062

Oh yes, Duo likes to make us laugh (and cry sometimes).

October 19, 2018

dieprinzessin

As I said before after Duo I start doubting on Romanian kitchen :D

November 20, 2016

Schattenparker

Actually, Anna is a language teacher dedicated to Chomsky's approach, going to great lengths to make sure you'll really absorb that grammar from unusual combinations - Let's hope that canary will stick, too (with that form of eating in third person)

May 7, 2017

JamesMcGirk

A very odd sentence...

November 26, 2016

quacksonquackson

Of course THIS is the one that has comments on it and not "hamsterul vorbește romăna." Hm...

November 8, 2017

dreforall

wtf Ana o_O

November 21, 2016

Meganbrayt1

Can happen in Romania people are starving especially in the winter. Maybe she didn't eat for a few days and no one in town would give her anything. So she went home and was looking at that bird like f### it Im going to make ciorba de perisoare from you my feathery friend.

January 17, 2017

Ser229339

Ha-ha-ha, ce glumă...

February 10, 2018

JABL-BCL

OK that made me giggle. Dark humour ftw!

July 17, 2018

Anthony387731

I lived in Bucharest for 6 years and traveled through out the country. I never saw canary on any menu be it at a restaurant or home cooked.

September 25, 2017

Ser229339

Să înțelegem că ai luat în serios propoziția...?!?

February 10, 2018

Meganbrayt1

Cu sărăcia extremă din România nu mă îndoiesc că cineva ar mânca un canar.

February 12, 2018

Beatles-Musician

I bet on duck but it was wrong :/ sadly no connection

November 24, 2016

ID-007

Unfortunately, the Romanian word for duck (rață) comes from serbo-croatian roots!

Edited: According to AmarPr, it is most likely Slovenian roots. So, let's make it Slavic roots!

November 25, 2016

AnCatDubh

‘Bones and all?’

‘Bones and all.’

November 27, 2016

GScottOliver

Ce n'est pas un bruant ortolan. (2018-09-27)

September 27, 2018

joedoolz47

To shreds you say?

...And his wife?

...To shreds you say?

April 20, 2019

Herb842847

Is Anna by any chance a cat?

May 3, 2017

ID-007

In English, there are jokes and expressions about "Cats eating canaries" that go back to 1800s. For example, see:

https://idiomation.wordpress.com/2011/04/14/cat-that-ate-the-canary/

What the author(s) of the sentence had in mind is for them to explain...

May 26, 2017

Fremor123

OH NO ANA WHY STOP

January 16, 2018

Stevetheba

Yum yum...anna

February 4, 2018

Ser229339

Actually, Ana is a a owl... Maybe, Duo's girlfriend...

February 10, 2018

GScottOliver

2018-09-27 Really, Duo, you're going to mark me completely wrong for spelling Ana as "Anna"?

September 27, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

That's bad luck. I spelt it the same way, and wasn't marked wrong, but was shown the alternative spelling of Anne. Hmm.

October 19, 2018

JABL-BCL

It's possible they might have seen the post by @GScottOliver and added "Anna" as an alternative... but it also maybe depends on the format. If you are asked to translate it from English to Romanian or from Romanian to English, or whether you are writing down the Romanian you heard IN Romanian... But it's still a bit harsh, either way.

October 19, 2018

compsognathus

Ah, these Romanian sentences are strange. Let's hope Anne is a cat.

November 8, 2018

Ehsan_Mehmed

is canary edible?

January 16, 2017

jl45a

what?????????

February 13, 2017

kadaml

it's savage

July 12, 2017

annoula26

what? :P :P

September 24, 2017

Jinxedfoxy

I thought maybe it was carne (which I know isn't an animal). Humans do not eat canaries!

April 22, 2018

AlexandraP254644

Who did compose such sentences?

July 9, 2018

JABL-BCL

Wow! blinks Cold, Ana, very cold.

July 17, 2018

Irina317869

Ana is a canibal!

July 24, 2018

rockyroo121

Quick snack

December 1, 2018

guppynico2

I suppose it's an acquired taste

December 13, 2018

OnkelD

Ana is the cat who swallowed the canary ;)

February 5, 2019

MattCK79

Ana should seek professional help.

March 14, 2019

Cosmo224558

Um, what

April 19, 2019

Brad875285

I rrally want to go to a Romanian restaurant - Cat followed by mustard ice cream on the menu

June 27, 2019

mlquiro88

Thats kind of scary really

July 6, 2019

Rotaroff

chicken has left the chat

July 25, 2019

rucky4

What is the problem, Can't I eat a canary?

Why not?

July 28, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.