Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ana mănâncă un canar."

Translation:Anne eats a canary.

1 year ago

68 Comments


nunes89
nunes89

Why, Ana, why?

1 year ago

ID-007
ID-007

That's easy... Because the chicken already crossed the road!-) Too bad for the canary...

1 year ago

grey-sparkle1995

Let's hope she's a cat and not a human.

1 year ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Yes, Ana, the cat.

1 year ago

barkerd32

I thought the same thing. Unfortunately, as you probably now know, it turns out later that Ana is, in fact, a human. "Goodnight Duolingo."

1 year ago

RogelioBL1

Exactly!

1 year ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

I was expecting it to be a cognate with the French canard "duck", but nope... apparently in Romania they eat canaries...

1 year ago

oord0
oord0

except it's rață in romanian :p

1 year ago

ID-007
ID-007

Unfortunately, the Romanian word for duck (rață) comes from serbo-croatian roots! But don't give up, there are plenty of animal names that have common roots with the other Romance languages...

1 year ago

AmarPr
AmarPr

Serbo-croatian? I am a native speaker, and duck is patka in serbo-croatian. Don't see how is that connected with rață....

1 year ago

ID-007
ID-007

Well, the Romanian DEX refers to raca as a likely origin and so does the English wiktionary...

http://www.webdex.ro/online/dictionar/ra%C8%9B%C4%83

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ra%C8%9B%C4%83

Maybe you can tell us the difference between raca and patka.

1 year ago

AmarPr
AmarPr

Raca is Slovenian. Didn't know that either. That is a probable South Slavic influence.

1 year ago

arno22arno
arno22arno

me too...

1 year ago

A.Igor
A.Igor

Yes, I thought the same )))) and because Ana eats it )))

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

In English now, a canard is a rumor, an unfounded story. Ana nu . . . .

2 months ago

Schattenparker

But that is a different bird. French canard is a duck, not a canary. Similar idea as quack.

https://www.etymonline.com/word/canard

2 months ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

Is Ana a female cat?

1 year ago

WesleyAlcoforado

I hope so ahahahah

1 year ago

grey-sparkle1995

Otherwise that'd be very disturbing.

1 year ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Ana pisica

1 year ago

apgdl
apgdl

How did I end up in the weird part of Duolingo again?

1 year ago

pixsel
pixsel

with mustard i suppose...

1 year ago

_Dimitris_
_Dimitris_

lol, Ana did the dirty job for Sylvester.

1 year ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

Ana este o pisica.

1 year ago

CaduArle
CaduArle

Is it tasty?

1 year ago

ID-007
ID-007

If you use a lot of garlic!

1 year ago

mandariiific

Two garlics? :D

1 year ago

KbraBass
KbraBass

For Romanians it MUST be raw.

1 year ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Delicious!

1 year ago

couvertrash
couvertrash

Șufferin' șuccotaș!

1 year ago

SimonMHutch999

I am very disappointed that the Rom for hamster is hamster....

1 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

Another word for hamster is 'hârciog', that is the word for hamster that Memrise taught me... I don't know which is more common.

1 year ago

dont_tread_on_me
dont_tread_on_me

In Hungarian we use hörcsög (pronounced almost like hârciog) all the time. I cannot tell for 100% sure for Romanian but Wikipedia uses hârciog too so I would go with that.

6 months ago

joebobpaul

Ana must be a cat

1 year ago

Panchete1
Panchete1

Poor canary! Well... this sounds funny for a canary like me (in Canary Islands the people is known as "canarios"). Btw... this romanian course is quite original in the vocabulary (the animals and food were very different compared to other Duo courses).

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

You may not know, but is not the canary bird that gives its name to Canary Islands. When first explorers got there they found the islands full of dogs, so they name it so (dog=canis). There is some debate actually, some assume that the dogs could not get there, and the name in fact came from seals (Lat: canis marinus, sea dog).

And yes, romanian girls eat everything! Beware! :P

1 year ago

Panchete1
Panchete1

You're right. The "can" from Canary islands is not from "canary" but "canis" (dog). In fact, the Canary flag has 2 dogs. But the demonym for canary people is called "canario", exactly like the yellow bird, that is also called canario in spanish. A canary woman would be a "canaria".

1 year ago

KbraBass
KbraBass

They dogs are actually "Mastiffs" to be more precise.

1 year ago

Izabela_K
Izabela_K

shock and horror on Thanksgiving day...

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

As I said before after Duo I start doubting on Romanian kitchen :D

1 year ago

benedict6666666

canarys are delicious you should try one some time

1 year ago

BryanLeeDavidson

That funny. I am glad Duolingo uses humor. :)

1 year ago

JamesMcGirk

A very odd sentence...

1 year ago

dreforall
dreforall

wtf Ana o_O

1 year ago

Schattenparker

Actually, Anna is a language teacher dedicated to Chomsky's approach, going to great lengths to make sure you'll really absorb that grammar from unusual combinations - Let's hope that canary will stick, too (with that form of eating in third person)

1 year ago

quacksonquackson

Of course THIS is the one that has comments on it and not "hamsterul vorbește romăna." Hm...

9 months ago

Beatles-Musician
Beatles-Musician

I bet on duck but it was wrong :/ sadly no connection

1 year ago

ID-007
ID-007

Unfortunately, the Romanian word for duck (rață) comes from serbo-croatian roots!

Edited: According to AmarPr, it is most likely Slovenian roots. So, let's make it Slavic roots!

1 year ago

Meganbrayt1

Can happen in Romania people are starving especially in the winter. Maybe she didn't eat for a few days and no one in town would give her anything. So she went home and was looking at that bird like f### it Im going to make ciorba de perisoare from you my feathery friend.

1 year ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

Ha-ha-ha, ce glumă...

6 months ago

JABL-BCL
JABL-BCL

OK that made me giggle. Dark humour ftw!

4 weeks ago

Anthony387731

I lived in Bucharest for 6 years and traveled through out the country. I never saw canary on any menu be it at a restaurant or home cooked.

10 months ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

Să înțelegem că ai luat în serios propoziția...?!?

6 months ago

Meganbrayt1

Cu sărăcia extremă din România nu mă îndoiesc că cineva ar mânca un canar.

6 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘Bones and all?’

‘Bones and all.’

1 year ago

Herb842847

Is Anna by any chance a cat?

1 year ago

ID-007
ID-007

In English, there are jokes and expressions about "Cats eating canaries" that go back to 1800s. For example, see:

https://idiomation.wordpress.com/2011/04/14/cat-that-ate-the-canary/

What the author(s) of the sentence had in mind is for them to explain...

1 year ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

Actually, Ana is a a owl... Maybe, Duo's girlfriend...

6 months ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

is canary edible?

1 year ago

jl45a
jl45a

what?????????

1 year ago

kadaml
kadaml

it's savage

1 year ago

annoula26

what? :P :P

10 months ago

Fremor123

OH NO ANA WHY STOP

6 months ago

Stevetheba
Stevetheba

Yum yum...anna

6 months ago

Jinxedfoxy
Jinxedfoxy

I thought maybe it was carne (which I know isn't an animal). Humans do not eat canaries!

3 months ago

AlexandraP254644

Who did compose such sentences?

1 month ago

JABL-BCL
JABL-BCL

Wow! blinks Cold, Ana, very cold.

4 weeks ago

Irina317869

Ana is a canibal!

3 weeks ago