1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ana mănâncă un canar."

"Ana mănâncă un canar."

Translation:Ana eats a canary.

November 16, 2016

93 Comments


grey-sparkle1995

Let's hope she's a cat and not a human.


alfredo-martin

Yes, Ana, the cat.


barkerd32

I thought the same thing. Unfortunately, as you probably now know, it turns out later that Ana is, in fact, a human. "Goodnight Duolingo."


ID-007

That's easy... Because the chicken already crossed the road!-) Too bad for the canary...


Arcaeca

I was expecting it to be a cognate with the French canard "duck", but nope... apparently in Romania they eat canaries...


ID-007

Unfortunately, the Romanian word for duck (rață) comes from serbo-croatian roots! But don't give up, there are plenty of animal names that have common roots with the other Romance languages...


AmarPr

Serbo-croatian? I am a native speaker, and duck is patka in serbo-croatian. Don't see how is that connected with rață....


ID-007

Well, the Romanian DEX refers to raca as a likely origin and so does the English wiktionary...

http://www.webdex.ro/online/dictionar/ra%C8%9B%C4%83

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ra%C8%9B%C4%83

Maybe you can tell us the difference between raca and patka.


AmarPr

Raca is Slovenian. Didn't know that either. That is a probable South Slavic influence.


oord0

except it's rață in romanian :p


Hatul_Madan

Is Ana a female cat?


grey-sparkle1995

Otherwise that'd be very disturbing.


pixsel

with mustard i suppose...


_Dimitris_

lol, Ana did the dirty job for Sylvester.


RobertEddy

Ana este o pisica.


couvertrash

Șufferin' șuccotaș!


SimonMHutch999

I am very disappointed that the Rom for hamster is hamster....


JonEnMiljon

Another word for hamster is 'hârciog', that is the word for hamster that Memrise taught me... I don't know which is more common.


dont_tread_on_me

In Hungarian we use hörcsög (pronounced almost like hârciog) all the time. I cannot tell for 100% sure for Romanian but Wikipedia uses hârciog too so I would go with that.


xrebekahx

Hârciog sounds so cool, I love that


ID-007

If you use a lot of garlic!


KbraBass

For Romanians it MUST be raw.


Panchete1

Poor canary! Well... this sounds funny for a canary like me (in Canary Islands the people is known as "canarios"). Btw... this romanian course is quite original in the vocabulary (the animals and food were very different compared to other Duo courses).


splittongue

You may not know, but is not the canary bird that gives its name to Canary Islands. When first explorers got there they found the islands full of dogs, so they name it so (dog=canis). There is some debate actually, some assume that the dogs could not get there, and the name in fact came from seals (Lat: canis marinus, sea dog).

And yes, romanian girls eat everything! Beware! :P


Panchete1

You're right. The "can" from Canary islands is not from "canary" but "canis" (dog). In fact, the Canary flag has 2 dogs. But the demonym for canary people is called "canario", exactly like the yellow bird, that is also called canario in spanish. A canary woman would be a "canaria".


KbraBass

They dogs are actually "Mastiffs" to be more precise.


Izabela_K

shock and horror on Thanksgiving day...


benedict6666666

canarys are delicious you should try one some time


dieprinzessin

As I said before after Duo I start doubting on Romanian kitchen :D


BryanLeeDavidson

That funny. I am glad Duolingo uses humor. :)


EmmaMitche89062

Oh yes, Duo likes to make us laugh (and cry sometimes).


Schattenparker

Actually, Anna is a language teacher dedicated to Chomsky's approach, going to great lengths to make sure you'll really absorb that grammar from unusual combinations - Let's hope that canary will stick, too (with that form of eating in third person)


Meganbrayt1

Can happen in Romania people are starving especially in the winter. Maybe she didn't eat for a few days and no one in town would give her anything. So she went home and was looking at that bird like f### it Im going to make ciorba de perisoare from you my feathery friend.


Ser229339

Ha-ha-ha, ce glumă...


JABL-BCL

OK that made me giggle. Dark humour ftw!


quacksonquackson

Of course THIS is the one that has comments on it and not "hamsterul vorbește romăna." Hm...


JamesMcGirk

A very odd sentence...


AnCatDubh

‘Bones and all?’

‘Bones and all.’


GScottOliver

Ce n'est pas un bruant ortolan. (2018-09-27)


jtd742

To shreds you say?

...And his wife?

...To shreds you say?


Anthony387731

I lived in Bucharest for 6 years and traveled through out the country. I never saw canary on any menu be it at a restaurant or home cooked.


Ser229339

Să înțelegem că ai luat în serios propoziția...?!?


travel.linguist

I bet on duck but it was wrong :/ sadly no connection


ID-007

Unfortunately, the Romanian word for duck (rață) comes from serbo-croatian roots!

Edited: According to AmarPr, it is most likely Slovenian roots. So, let's make it Slavic roots!


apgdl

How did I end up in the weird part of Duolingo again?


Herb842847

Is Anna by any chance a cat?


ID-007

In English, there are jokes and expressions about "Cats eating canaries" that go back to 1800s. For example, see:

https://idiomation.wordpress.com/2011/04/14/cat-that-ate-the-canary/

What the author(s) of the sentence had in mind is for them to explain...


asdfgh56789

OH NO ANA WHY STOP


Ser229339

Actually, Ana is a a owl... Maybe, Duo's girlfriend...


GScottOliver

2018-09-27 Really, Duo, you're going to mark me completely wrong for spelling Ana as "Anna"?


EmmaMitche89062

That's bad luck. I spelt it the same way, and wasn't marked wrong, but was shown the alternative spelling of Anne. Hmm.


JABL-BCL

It's possible they might have seen the post by @GScottOliver and added "Anna" as an alternative... but it also maybe depends on the format. If you are asked to translate it from English to Romanian or from Romanian to English, or whether you are writing down the Romanian you heard IN Romanian... But it's still a bit harsh, either way.


compsognathus

Ah, these Romanian sentences are strange. Let's hope Anne is a cat.


Brad875285

I rrally want to go to a Romanian restaurant - Cat followed by mustard ice cream on the menu


kadaml

it's savage


Jinxedfoxy

I thought maybe it was carne (which I know isn't an animal). Humans do not eat canaries!


AlexandraP254644

Who did compose such sentences?


JABL-BCL

Wow! blinks Cold, Ana, very cold.


Irina317869

Ana is a canibal!


guppynico2

I suppose it's an acquired taste


OnkelD

Ana is the cat who swallowed the canary ;)


MattCK79

Ana should seek professional help.


mlquiro88

Thats kind of scary really


AsyashaShapiro

chicken has left the chat


rucky4

What is the problem, Can't I eat a canary?

Why not?


GianPaoloB373196

da, daca ai terminat friptura de pisica si ai foame. It is ok!


JakeClayt94

I live for these crazy sentences


SandraMcFa2

I hope when people learn English they don't get similar sentences. What a peculiar sentence to learn!


TabiPetrescu

First Anna talks to a chicken and now she's eating a canary.... I wonder if she's ok..


hippietrail

She's going to have to speak to the chicken about this!


Gwendyi

I typed ana eats a canary and got it wrong shouldn't it be also acceptable ?


Thomas462454

Ana really has issues... First "Ana vorbește cu un pui" and now she's eating a canary...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.