Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"pâinea"

Translation:the bread

1 year ago

38 Comments


Lachlan_Hunt

It's very difficult for me to hear the difference between pâine and pâinea with the voice used here.

1 year ago

Alexa319

hi! i hope you like romanian. im from romania.

1 year ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

I do! Multumesc.

1 year ago

Alexa319

:)

1 year ago

Kittencute123

I do It sounds like a nice place I from there to(:

1 year ago

Hector290697

I am. My lovely lady is also from your land. :)

5 months ago

Hector290697

The women there are absolutely beautiful! I feel really lucky I met one. Greets from Puerto Rico. :)

9 months ago

LaurentiuTC

I am a native speaker and this it's not the correct pronunciation.She looks so bored when speaks...And, i noticed this thing almost all words...

1 year ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

This is a computer voice, so it will sound robotic because, well, it is. Report any mistakes with it using the "Report a problem" button.

1 year ago

LaurentiuTC

Oh, thanks!I did not know that

1 year ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

Buna, multumiri. Would you describe the correct pronunciation for us?

1 year ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

So, masculine nouns are made definite with the addition of -ul, and feminine nouns are made definite with either the addition or replacement of the final vowel with -a?

On the topic, do all masculine nouns end in a consonant and all feminine nouns end in a vowel? (Judging from the completely arbitrary genders in French, that's probably a long shot, but a guy can dream!)

1 year ago

mjf92
mjf92

That's just one group of masculine and feminine nouns. There are others with different endings. And we haven't even got to neuter yet ;) so in answer to your second question: no :'(

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

The joys of learning a natural language.

1 year ago

AlexusD90
AlexusD90

Your course has an incorrect pronunciation of "ea". IRL it sounds like "ya" in "young". I checked it on Forvo.

1 year ago

Kittencute123

It's very difficult for me too to hear the difference between pâine and pâinea with the voice used here,

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is there a kind of a y glide or palatalization after the N or not? By that, I mean is this a sort of [pynia] or just [pyna]?

1 year ago

dsirb

You're right that it sounds like there is a glide in the word, but it isn't used from the letter y. It may be similar to the ñ like in spanish, but it actually uses the "ə" which produces an "uh" sound like in "the". So, try thinking of the word like "p-uh-y-nya" when pronouncing it.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Thanks, I thought I could hear a palatalization there, but I was not sure. As to the y, I was just using it so symbolize the â sound. I usually use a y to transliterate ы from Russian, which is essentially the same sound. It also appears to be y in Guarani Jopara.

1 year ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

'u' in Ukrainian (the backwards 'N' letter) represents a similar sound. In transliteration, this also normally seems to be rendered 'y'.

1 year ago

dj___
dj___

Ukrainian «и» is /ɪ/ (like English «i»), but this Romanian «î»/«â» is /ɨ/ (like Russian «ы», Polish «y»).

7 months ago

falloutshower

My understanding is that the "ea" after the N, at the end of the word forms a single sound, like the letter æ.

1 year ago

dsirb

Actually, the correct sound is /ə/ or the "schwa" sound.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I had thought the ă was a schwa, while the î and â are a back vowel represented by ы in Russian. I believe it may have been represented by that letter before the Romanian language reforms and may still be in Moldovan Romanian.

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

You are correct.

1 year ago

dgf-497

what gender is bread?

11 months ago

lufloidio
lufloidio

female

9 months ago

JeremiahCapeder
JeremiahCapeder

It seems to me that there is an "M" sound or maybe an "N" in the latter part of the word. Is this correct?

1 year ago

lufloidio
lufloidio

No, I don't think, I listen the final vowel «a» same the sounds of the three «a» in «Allows be hAppy the cAt»

9 months ago

StephenBoo14

Audio sounds more like Gwee-nam. I only got it by going back over my notes of the vocab covered so far and finding the word closest to that if you completely mangled the pronunciation.

4 months ago

MadaMadali174870

11 months ago

ChristianT802037

The bread? If you just put bread you fail seems a bit nitpicky

1 year ago

carrots084
carrots084

Păine - bread Păinea - the bread

11 months ago

BrasovDesign

Almost correct. It is â not ă.

11 months ago

BrasovDesign

"Bread" would be "pâine". "Pâinea" is "THE bread".

11 months ago

Kittencute123

Yes

1 year ago

Kittencute123

You are correct.

1 year ago