"pâinea"

Translation:the loaf of bread

November 16, 2016

48 Comments


Lachlan_Hunt

It's very difficult for me to hear the difference between pâine and pâinea with the voice used here.


Alexa319

hi! i hope you like romanian. im from romania.


frankk1m

I do! Multumesc.


BobbieEarl

Hi. American here. I love Romania and Romanian so much! ☺


Hector290697

The women there are absolutely beautiful! I feel really lucky I met one. Greets from Puerto Rico. :)


Hector290697

I am. My lovely lady is also from your land. :)


LaurentiuTC

I am a native speaker and this it's not the correct pronunciation.She looks so bored when speaks...And, i noticed this thing almost all words...


Zerr_

This is a computer voice, so it will sound robotic because, well, it is. Report any mistakes with it using the "Report a problem" button.


LaurentiuTC

Oh, thanks!I did not know that


frankk1m

Buna, multumiri. Would you describe the correct pronunciation for us?


Miki8307

It is correct as far as I'm concerned. And I don't think it's a computer generated voice (if it is it's a good one), it's just poorly edited. And some sentences do sound weird. They are grammatically correct, but no one ever uses them, which makes the lesson... less useful.


iiai
Mod

    Miki8307, it is a Text To Speach System (TTS), not computer-generated but recorded individual words. The computer plays every word from sentences. A lot of problems with words but a lot of advantages also, this way the course can be modified and improved...


iiai
    Mod

      It is well pronounced now...


Arcaeca

      So, masculine nouns are made definite with the addition of -ul, and feminine nouns are made definite with either the addition or replacement of the final vowel with -a?

      On the topic, do all masculine nouns end in a consonant and all feminine nouns end in a vowel? (Judging from the completely arbitrary genders in French, that's probably a long shot, but a guy can dream!)


mjf92

      That's just one group of masculine and feminine nouns. There are others with different endings. And we haven't even got to neuter yet ;) so in answer to your second question: no :'(


JamesTWils

      The joys of learning a natural language.


Kittencute123

      It's very difficult for me too to hear the difference between pâine and pâinea with the voice used here,


AlexusD90

      Your course has an incorrect pronunciation of "ea". IRL it sounds like "ya" in "young". I checked it on Forvo.


michel_albert

      Wouldn't simply "Bread" be an acceptable answer as well? Instead of the expression "The loaf of bread"?


ChrisLupoi

      That exactly what I put, if you take it out of context this word can also just mean "bread" so stupid


JamesTWils

      Is there a kind of a y glide or palatalization after the N or not? By that, I mean is this a sort of [pynia] or just [pyna]?


dsirb

      You're right that it sounds like there is a glide in the word, but it isn't used from the letter y. It may be similar to the ñ like in spanish, but it actually uses the "ə" which produces an "uh" sound like in "the". So, try thinking of the word like "p-uh-y-nya" when pronouncing it.


JamesTWils

      Thanks, I thought I could hear a palatalization there, but I was not sure. As to the y, I was just using it so symbolize the â sound. I usually use a y to transliterate ы from Russian, which is essentially the same sound. It also appears to be y in Guarani Jopara.


frankk1m

      'u' in Ukrainian (the backwards 'N' letter) represents a similar sound. In transliteration, this also normally seems to be rendered 'y'.


dj___

      Ukrainian «и» is /ɪ/ (like English «i»), but this Romanian «î»/«â» is /ɨ/ (like Russian «ы», Polish «y»).


Miki8307

      Romanian pronunciation is simple. The golden rule is: 1 letter -> 1 sound. Very few exceptions. There are no missing sounds or letters that are not read. The word "pâinea" has 2 syllables: pâi - nea, first one accented. A , ă and â (î) are always long vowels (we call them full vowels). Naturally, "i" and "e" here are semivowels (or glides, as you call them) because there can not exist 2 full vowels in the same syllable.


falloutshower

      My understanding is that the "ea" after the N, at the end of the word forms a single sound, like the letter æ.


dsirb

      Actually, the correct sound is /ə/ or the "schwa" sound.


JamesTWils

      I had thought the ă was a schwa, while the î and â are a back vowel represented by ы in Russian. I believe it may have been represented by that letter before the Romanian language reforms and may still be in Moldovan Romanian.


dgf-497

      what gender is bread?


MarcLu-Chua1

      Shouldn't it be bread since it makes more sense?


Jagerboy96

      It seems to me that there is an "M" sound or maybe an "N" in the latter part of the word. Is this correct?


lufloidio

      No, I don't think, I listen the final vowel «a» same the sounds of the three «a» in «Allows be hAppy the cAt»


Miki8307

      If you see a letter, there's a sound there.


StephenBoo14

      Audio sounds more like Gwee-nam. I only got it by going back over my notes of the vocab covered so far and finding the word closest to that if you completely mangled the pronunciation.


sax773167

      Why bread and loaf of bread? Could you please reply. Thanks and bye bye.


Miki8307

      Paine means bread but it also means loaf.


ChrisLupoi

      so you wouldn't be wrong if you just put bread right? I put that and go the answer wrong


JaquelinaG553619

      Why must we write the article instead of just writing "bread"?.


Hanni209619

      In romanian the definite articles are not separate words but suffixes (endings) that get attached to the word in this case -a. Therefor "bread" is not the correct translation. (Don't know, if it's still relevant to you)


Emma197236

      I spelt this wrong but it let me pass...


ChristianT802037

      The bread? If you just put bread you fail seems a bit nitpicky


carrots084

      Păine - bread Păinea - the bread


BrasovDesign

      Almost correct. It is â not ă.


BrasovDesign

      "Bread" would be "pâine". "Pâinea" is "THE bread".

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.