"pâinea"

Translation:the loaf of bread

November 16, 2016

41 Comments


Lachlan_Hunt

It's very difficult for me to hear the difference between pâine and pâinea with the voice used here.

November 21, 2016

Alexa319

hi! i hope you like romanian. im from romania.

December 17, 2016

frankk1m

I do! Multumesc.

December 18, 2016

Alexa319

:)

December 18, 2016

Kittencute123

I do It sounds like a nice place I from there to(:

September 15, 2017

BobbieEarl

Hi. American here. I love Romania and Romanian so much! ☺

January 10, 2019

Hector290697

The women there are absolutely beautiful! I feel really lucky I met one. Greets from Puerto Rico. :)

December 2, 2017

Hector290697

I am. My lovely lady is also from your land. :)

April 1, 2018

LaurentiuTC

I am a native speaker and this it's not the correct pronunciation.She looks so bored when speaks...And, i noticed this thing almost all words...

November 17, 2016

Zerr_

This is a computer voice, so it will sound robotic because, well, it is. Report any mistakes with it using the "Report a problem" button.

November 17, 2016

LaurentiuTC

Oh, thanks!I did not know that

November 17, 2016

frankk1m

Buna, multumiri. Would you describe the correct pronunciation for us?

November 29, 2016

Arcaeca

So, masculine nouns are made definite with the addition of -ul, and feminine nouns are made definite with either the addition or replacement of the final vowel with -a?

On the topic, do all masculine nouns end in a consonant and all feminine nouns end in a vowel? (Judging from the completely arbitrary genders in French, that's probably a long shot, but a guy can dream!)

November 16, 2016

mjf92

That's just one group of masculine and feminine nouns. There are others with different endings. And we haven't even got to neuter yet ;) so in answer to your second question: no :'(

November 17, 2016

JamesTWils

The joys of learning a natural language.

November 17, 2016

Kittencute123

It's very difficult for me too to hear the difference between pâine and pâinea with the voice used here,

September 15, 2017

AlexusD90

Your course has an incorrect pronunciation of "ea". IRL it sounds like "ya" in "young". I checked it on Forvo.

June 9, 2017

JamesTWils

Is there a kind of a y glide or palatalization after the N or not? By that, I mean is this a sort of [pynia] or just [pyna]?

November 16, 2016

dsirb

You're right that it sounds like there is a glide in the word, but it isn't used from the letter y. It may be similar to the ñ like in spanish, but it actually uses the "ə" which produces an "uh" sound like in "the". So, try thinking of the word like "p-uh-y-nya" when pronouncing it.

November 16, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks, I thought I could hear a palatalization there, but I was not sure. As to the y, I was just using it so symbolize the â sound. I usually use a y to transliterate ы from Russian, which is essentially the same sound. It also appears to be y in Guarani Jopara.

November 16, 2016

frankk1m

'u' in Ukrainian (the backwards 'N' letter) represents a similar sound. In transliteration, this also normally seems to be rendered 'y'.

November 29, 2016

dj___

Ukrainian «и» is /ɪ/ (like English «i»), but this Romanian «î»/«â» is /ɨ/ (like Russian «ы», Polish «y»).

January 24, 2018

falloutshower

My understanding is that the "ea" after the N, at the end of the word forms a single sound, like the letter æ.

November 16, 2016

dsirb

Actually, the correct sound is /ə/ or the "schwa" sound.

November 16, 2016

JamesTWils

I had thought the ă was a schwa, while the î and â are a back vowel represented by ы in Russian. I believe it may have been represented by that letter before the Romanian language reforms and may still be in Moldovan Romanian.

November 16, 2016

potestasity

You are correct.

November 16, 2016

dgf-497

what gender is bread?

October 8, 2017

lufloidio

female

December 4, 2017

Jagerboy96

It seems to me that there is an "M" sound or maybe an "N" in the latter part of the word. Is this correct?

July 11, 2017

lufloidio

No, I don't think, I listen the final vowel «a» same the sounds of the three «a» in «Allows be hAppy the cAt»

December 6, 2017

StephenBoo14

Audio sounds more like Gwee-nam. I only got it by going back over my notes of the vocab covered so far and finding the word closest to that if you completely mangled the pronunciation.

April 28, 2018

sax773167

Why bread and loaf of bread? Could you please reply. Thanks and bye bye.

February 6, 2019

michel_albert

Wouldn't simply "Bread" be an acceptable answer as well? Instead of the expression "The loaf of bread"?

February 28, 2019

MadaMadali174870

October 14, 2017

ChristianT802037

The bread? If you just put bread you fail seems a bit nitpicky

June 7, 2017

carrots084

Păine - bread Păinea - the bread

September 18, 2017

BrasovDesign

Almost correct. It is â not ă.

October 5, 2017

BrasovDesign

"Bread" would be "pâine". "Pâinea" is "THE bread".

October 5, 2017

Kittencute123

Yes

September 15, 2017

Kittencute123

You are correct.

September 15, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.