"pâinea"

Translation:the loaf of bread

November 16, 2016

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lachlan_Hunt

It's very difficult for me to hear the difference between pâine and pâinea with the voice used here.


Alexa319

hi! i hope you like romanian. im from romania.


frankk1m

I do! Multumesc.


BobbieEarl

Hi. American here. I love Romania and Romanian so much! ☺


Protayn

I do, and I hope I can fully understand and learn it :')


LaurentiuTC

I am a native speaker and this it's not the correct pronunciation.She looks so bored when speaks...And, i noticed this thing almost all words...


Zerr_

This is a computer voice, so it will sound robotic because, well, it is. Report any mistakes with it using the "Report a problem" button.


LaurentiuTC

Oh, thanks!I did not know that


frankk1m

Buna, multumiri. Would you describe the correct pronunciation for us?


Berila130

It is correct as far as I'm concerned. And I don't think it's a computer generated voice (if it is it's a good one), it's just poorly edited. And some sentences do sound weird. They are grammatically correct, but no one ever uses them, which makes the lesson... less useful.


iiai

Miki8307, it is a Text To Speach System (TTS), not computer-generated but recorded individual words. The computer plays every word from sentences. A lot of problems with words but a lot of advantages also, this way the course can be modified and improved...


iiai

It is well pronounced now...


Arcaeca

So, masculine nouns are made definite with the addition of -ul, and feminine nouns are made definite with either the addition or replacement of the final vowel with -a?

On the topic, do all masculine nouns end in a consonant and all feminine nouns end in a vowel? (Judging from the completely arbitrary genders in French, that's probably a long shot, but a guy can dream!)


mjf92

That's just one group of masculine and feminine nouns. There are others with different endings. And we haven't even got to neuter yet ;) so in answer to your second question: no :'(


JamesTWils

The joys of learning a natural language.


Kittencute123

It's very difficult for me too to hear the difference between pâine and pâinea with the voice used here,


michel_albert

Wouldn't simply "Bread" be an acceptable answer as well? Instead of the expression "The loaf of bread"?


ChrisLupoi

That exactly what I put, if you take it out of context this word can also just mean "bread" so stupid


277.U9mYvwMQgBPO

No, those are two different words. They're spelled and spoken differently


AlexusD90

Your course has an incorrect pronunciation of "ea". IRL it sounds like "ya" in "young". I checked it on Forvo.


JamesTWils

Is there a kind of a y glide or palatalization after the N or not? By that, I mean is this a sort of [pynia] or just [pyna]?


dsirb

You're right that it sounds like there is a glide in the word, but it isn't used from the letter y. It may be similar to the ñ like in spanish, but it actually uses the "ə" which produces an "uh" sound like in "the". So, try thinking of the word like "p-uh-y-nya" when pronouncing it.


JamesTWils

Thanks, I thought I could hear a palatalization there, but I was not sure. As to the y, I was just using it so symbolize the â sound. I usually use a y to transliterate ы from Russian, which is essentially the same sound. It also appears to be y in Guarani Jopara.


Berila130

Romanian pronunciation is simple. The golden rule is: 1 letter -> 1 sound. Very few exceptions. There are no missing sounds or letters that are not read. The word "pâinea" has 2 syllables: pâi - nea, first one accented. A , ă and â (î) are always long vowels (we call them full vowels). Naturally, "i" and "e" here are semivowels (or glides, as you call them) because there can not exist 2 full vowels in the same syllable.


falloutshower

My understanding is that the "ea" after the N, at the end of the word forms a single sound, like the letter æ.


dsirb

Actually, the correct sound is /ə/ or the "schwa" sound.


JamesTWils

I had thought the ă was a schwa, while the î and â are a back vowel represented by ы in Russian. I believe it may have been represented by that letter before the Romanian language reforms and may still be in Moldovan Romanian.


dgf-497

what gender is bread?


MayElSin

Ahhh I miss this feeling of being absolutely clueless when you start a new language :)


JamesTWils

I love that feeling. It's why I keep doing new languages.


JeremyBric5

Enjoying the course so far, I can't wait to learn more :)


HastaLaVista83

I would have thought "the bread" is "pâinele" since I thought it's a masculine word like in all other Romance languages (pane, pão, pan, pain).


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

In Romanian it is feminine. Probably because while men worked the field, women made the bread -:)


RavivHaddi

In English u can say the bread ...


OlinPitts

What exactly is wrong with me putting "A loaf of bread" rather than "the loaf of bread"?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

Thant would be "o pâine"


Jagerboy96

It seems to me that there is an "M" sound or maybe an "N" in the latter part of the word. Is this correct?


lufloidio

No, I don't think, I listen the final vowel «a» same the sounds of the three «a» in «Allows be hAppy the cAt»


Berila130

If you see a letter, there's a sound there.


StephenBoo14

Audio sounds more like Gwee-nam. I only got it by going back over my notes of the vocab covered so far and finding the word closest to that if you completely mangled the pronunciation.


sax773167

Why bread and loaf of bread? Could you please reply. Thanks and bye bye.


Berila130

Paine means bread but it also means loaf.


ChrisLupoi

so you wouldn't be wrong if you just put bread right? I put that and go the answer wrong


JaquelinaG553619

Why must we write the article instead of just writing "bread"?.


Hanni209619

In romanian the definite articles are not separate words but suffixes (endings) that get attached to the word in this case -a. Therefor "bread" is not the correct translation. (Don't know, if it's still relevant to you)


curcubeu...

that's right. because pâinea is 'the bread', and pâine is 'bread'


emjdreamer

I spelt this wrong but it let me pass...


MarcLu-Chua1

Shouldn't it be bread since it makes more sense?


Ruby_scooby2007

I agree with the comment from lachlan_hunt it is very difficult to hear the difference when it is in a foreign language.


CAZACUMIA

nu vă înțeleg.


D.Beiu

Responded with "Bread" Is it not correct?


RavivHaddi

You dont have to say Loaf. You can mis that word

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.