"The child likes to drink Dutch milk."

Translation:Đứa trẻ thích uống sữa Hà Lan.

November 16, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

erikashatz

Why is Người đứa trẻ... wrong, versus Đứa trẻ...?

November 16, 2016

TehVanarch

Đứa is already a classifier/counting word.

November 17, 2016

erikashatz

Isn't <đàn> in <đan ông> a classifier as well? We use <người đàn ông>... Tôi chưa hiều câu này mà.

November 18, 2016

TehVanarch

Đàn often means a group of some particular animals like đàn ông (men, since humans are animals) or (not to be confused with ông) đàn ong (a group of bees). Người in the case of người đàn ông is used to singularise the word.

Đàn ông = men (in general)

Người đàn ông = (a) man

Những/các/mấy đàn ông = men (plural)

You can pair up classifiers/counting/measure words. For example:

Cái thằng này! (generic classifier + male classifier-UNFRIENDLY/SUPERIOR to INFERIOR speaker + this) = This guy!

Cái con mèo đó (generic classifier + animate classifier + cat + that) = That cat!

You could even technically have 3:

Những cái tờ giấy này (plurifier + generic classifier + sheet/flat object classifier + paper + this) = These pieces of paper.

November 20, 2016

Mii_98

Sữa của cô gái Hà Lan :3

September 18, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.