"Βρίσκουμε το πουκάμισο."

Translation:We find the shirt.

November 16, 2016

13 Comments


Hank_Williams_Sr

Why "We are finding the shirt" is marked uncorrect? I mean I know that people don't say like that, but on some "specifically" specific occasions why not?

June 16, 2018

JanetOlson3

Why not, "We're finding the shirt."?

November 12, 2017

wmburrell

"We find the shirt" is awkward English. Found is more common.

February 16, 2017

troll1995

Couldn't it be used in a narration like: "We get into the room, and unexpectedly we find the shirt we were looking for!" ?

February 16, 2017

Lng52-._

Could you also use: "Έχουμε βρει το πουκάμισο"?

November 16, 2016

mizinamo

That would be "We have found the shirt".

Not quite the same -- it's a different tense.

November 16, 2016

DashAlex22

Question: if we were to translate the opposite (English to Greek), would it also be correct to use βρω? Are βρίσκω and βρω synonyms?

March 9, 2019

mizinamo

βρω is the aorist subjunctive of βρίσκω... it's used after particles such as να or θα (e.g. θέλω να βρω "I want to find" or θα βρω "I will find") but not on its own.

March 9, 2019

deryckchan

Does βρίσκω refer to the act of searching or the act of discovery?

August 21, 2018

mizinamo

It means to find, i.e. discover.

To search is ψάχνω.

When Aristotle shouted "Eureka!", it was because he had found (discovered) the solution. (βρίσκω comes from Ancient Greek ευρίσκω which had the perfect tense εύρηκα -- from which the Modern Greek aorist βρήκα.)

August 21, 2018

AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ πολύ. It took me over a week for this point to dawn on me.

December 28, 2018

deryckchan

Thanks. I've learnt Hellenistic Greek before, which is why I asked whether Modern Greek makes the same distinction between searching and discovering.

August 21, 2018

GianPaolo382731

Why "We are finding" (which by the way is a bit more likely to be said) is not accepted?

June 12, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.