1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Βρίσκουμε το πουκάμισο."

"Βρίσκουμε το πουκάμισο."

Translation:We find the shirt.

November 16, 2016

17 Comments


Hank_Williams_Sr

Why "We are finding the shirt" is marked uncorrect? I mean I know that people don't say like that, but on some "specifically" specific occasions why not?


JanetOlson3

Why not, "We're finding the shirt."?


wmburrell

"We find the shirt" is awkward English. Found is more common.


troll1995

Couldn't it be used in a narration like: "We get into the room, and unexpectedly we find the shirt we were looking for!" ?


SusanaMart363689

Yes it is but we haven't learned the past tense yet!


Lng52-._

Could you also use: "Έχουμε βρει το πουκάμισο"?


mizinamo

That would be "We have found the shirt".

Not quite the same -- it's a different tense.


deryckchan

Does βρίσκω refer to the act of searching or the act of discovery?


mizinamo

It means to find, i.e. discover.

To search is ψάχνω.

When Aristotle shouted "Eureka!", it was because he had found (discovered) the solution. (βρίσκω comes from Ancient Greek ευρίσκω which had the perfect tense εύρηκα -- from which the Modern Greek aorist βρήκα.)


AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ πολύ. It took me over a week for this point to dawn on me.


deryckchan

Thanks. I've learnt Hellenistic Greek before, which is why I asked whether Modern Greek makes the same distinction between searching and discovering.


DashAlex22

Question: if we were to translate the opposite (English to Greek), would it also be correct to use βρω? Are βρίσκω and βρω synonyms?


mizinamo

βρω is the aorist subjunctive of βρίσκω... it's used after particles such as να or θα (e.g. θέλω να βρω "I want to find" or θα βρω "I will find") but not on its own.


GianPaolo382731

Why "We are finding" (which by the way is a bit more likely to be said) is not accepted?


Chuck502519

"We are finding the shirt." The progressive aspect is accepted nearly everywhere else; why not here?


G.Georgopoulos

Well, it's not like "find" sounds much more natural than "finding" without further context, so I've added it.


Vivliothykarios

On this item, the Voice of Horrors remained silent -- no sound whatsoever. (It just keeps gettin' better!)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.