"Ξέρω και σου δείχνω."

Translation:I know and I show you.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Lng52-._

Would this phrase sound better: ""Ξέρω και εγώ να σας δείξω" (I know and I am going to show you)?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Ξέρω και εγώ να σας δείξω means "I also know to show you" because Ξέρω=i know, και εγώ=me too, να σας δείξω=to show you. So it could be used p.e. if you wanted to reassure someone that not only your friend knows to show him (how to do something, where is something etc) but you also do. "I know and I am going to show you" would be "Ξέρω και θα/πρόκειται να σας δείξω"

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

"I am going to show you" would be better as (εγώ) θα σας δείξω than with να (which sounds to me more like "and I'll show you, shall I?" or "and let me show you" or something like that in this situation, where there is no verb before the να).

2 years ago

Phil682961

"I know and I am showing you" would be ok. But "I show you", ie present tense with a habitual meaning, is hard to find a natural interpretation for here.

8 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.