"Voi citiți meniul sau ziarul."

Translation:You read the menu or the newspaper.

November 16, 2016

26 Comments


Thomas_Slo

Damn, these audio files are really impossible to understand. I pray for the day Duo decides to get some native speakers to actually read all the sentences in the exercices, instead of these computer generated voices. Raise your hand if you agree ;)

January 20, 2017

BobbieEarl
January 25, 2019

BobbieEarl

Raises hand

January 25, 2019

Dare924801

Yeah same

March 16, 2019

maenni

@Thomas_Slo: agreed, hand raised^_^

June 27, 2017

BryanLeeDavidson

That's a strange sentence.

November 30, 2016

Zyndell2

I've been trying to figure out if it's an education quirk. Welsh and Spanish have some incredibly bizarre sentences that no one would ever use. Otherwise Romanian has a stranger format than Welsh.

March 23, 2019

Derek117951

voi translated to english is actually "ye" not "you"i know its plural but it was a bit confusing at the start

July 5, 2017

OliverBens6

"Voi" is "you all" as in "y'all".

January 1, 2018

OliverBens6

Duolingo isn't accepting "you all" or "y'all" instead of "you" so I reported them both as answers that should be accepted :)

January 1, 2018

BobbieEarl

As a southern boy, i thank you, Oliver. :)

January 25, 2019

MayteStiles

It seems to me is you plural just as it is in Italian...

September 11, 2018

Adam723451

'Voi' means you!

September 29, 2017

AnupamL

'Voi' means you, but PLURAL. as in You'll or you all

February 8, 2019

Kamryn1515

why is it voi cititi and not tu citeste?

July 23, 2017

oleoneto

"Voi" is plural. "Tu" is singular.

"Tu citeste" "Voi citiți"

August 1, 2017

Sandybell1990

Actually it's "Tu citești" and "El/Ea citește"

April 9, 2018

BobbieEarl

Well then which "read" do we use for "Voi?"

January 25, 2019

dogbuster2005

I think the same thing but for some strange reason duolingo doesn't know that and they say that voi does not translate to you all (plural).

August 15, 2017

Adam723451

because the lady is talking about the person.

September 29, 2017

Zoe164861

Voi is plural, as if you're speaking directly to a group, should accept "Yall" or "You all" or "You guys"

December 12, 2017

Job201609

So why is "or" written as "sau" right here and somewhere else like "si" ?

July 2, 2018

Sandybell1990

"or" = "ori" synonym: "sau"
"and" = "și"

July 2, 2018

Lars200

Is this something people normally say in Moldova and Romania?

October 8, 2018

DerpMcfear

Why cant you translate it to the newpaper and the messeage and only just 1 way

October 9, 2018

gah656810

E buna aplicatia

January 28, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.