1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt bărbat și tu nu ești…

"Eu sunt bărbat și tu nu ești femeie."

Translation:I am a man and you are not a woman.

November 16, 2016

8 Comments


DanaMootII

just curious, why are there no articles in this sentence?

November 16, 2016

SandiRox

I'd like to know as well. This is confusing.

May 1, 2018

WaterPolyglot

You can ask a moderator that contributed to the course. They planned it, so they should be able to give u an answer.

November 22, 2016

fredtimur

just shows the uniqueness of the language

January 15, 2017

rockyroo121

That could be taken as an insult to a woman.......you are no woman !!!!

April 10, 2018

iiai
Mod

In Romanian the pronouns are accorded to the nouns. They are: I)eu, II)tu, III)el/ea, and for plural I)noi, II)voi, III)ei/ele. The articles can be ignored, because me(eu) cannot be more than a only one person. Same thing with you(tu). In English "you" can be "tu" or "voi" from Romanian.

December 7, 2018

RoyChacon

Is it ok to omit articles? A man is un Bărbat and a woman is o femeie. I am just curious about and this is the first time I try to learn this language.

June 8, 2018

CS4GKN

No, one shouldn't ignore articles.

November 10, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.