1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt bărbat și tu nu ești…

"Eu sunt bărbat și tu nu ești femeie."

Translation:I am a man and you are not a woman.

November 16, 2016

8 Comments


DanaMootII

just curious, why are there no articles in this sentence?


SandiRox

I'd like to know as well. This is confusing.


krpw__

You can ask a moderator that contributed to the course. They planned it, so they should be able to give u an answer.


fredtimur

just shows the uniqueness of the language


rockyroo121

That could be taken as an insult to a woman.......you are no woman !!!!


iiai
Mod

    In Romanian the pronouns are accorded to the nouns. They are: I)eu, II)tu, III)el/ea, and for plural I)noi, II)voi, III)ei/ele. The articles can be ignored, because me(eu) cannot be more than a only one person. Same thing with you(tu). In English "you" can be "tu" or "voi" from Romanian.


RoyChacon

    Is it ok to omit articles? A man is un Bărbat and a woman is o femeie. I am just curious about and this is the first time I try to learn this language.


CS4GKN

    No, one shouldn't ignore articles.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.