"Eu sunt bărbat și tu nu ești femeie."

Translation:I am a man and you are not a woman.

November 16, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanaMootII

just curious, why are there no articles in this sentence?


SandiRox

I'd like to know as well. This is confusing.


rockyroo121

That could be taken as an insult to a woman.......you are no woman !!!!


iiai

In Romanian the pronouns are accorded to the nouns. They are: I)eu, II)tu, III)el/ea, and for plural I)noi, II)voi, III)ei/ele. The articles can be ignored, because me(eu) cannot be more than a only one person. Same thing with you(tu). In English "you" can be "tu" or "voi" from Romanian.


[deactivated user]

    Is it ok to omit articles? A man is un Bărbat and a woman is o femeie. I am just curious about and this is the first time I try to learn this language.


CS4GKN

    No, one shouldn't ignore articles.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.