"Noapte bună, Duolingo!"

Translation:Good night, Duolingo!

November 16, 2016

24 Comments


ryannichols7

me at 4am after I work my way through a lot of this course on the first night it's released.

November 16, 2016

Panchete1

Duol...what?? mmmpfff.... Not sure if I'll remember this romanian word. :P

November 19, 2016

FaizalZahid

I love how the name "Duolingo" is in orange, as if it is a new word! No offense, Duo! XD

P/S: Orange is the new black!

November 17, 2016

Cjnfl

Lol

November 19, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Let's do a #RomanceComparison: Italian - buona notte; Spanish - buenas noches; French - bonne nuit; Portuguese - boa noite; Romanian - noapte bună?!

November 20, 2016

woozlification

Not that I know much about Slavic languages, but isn't good night an odd one out for them, too? I seem to remember in Bulgarian good night was Lake Nosht, but the others were variants of Dobre, and you have a similar thing with Russian, where you have Dobre this and that, but for Good night, you have Spakoy nay Noche (please excuse the Latin-alphabet rendition of the Cyrillic). Romanian is interesting as a language because it seems to have a Romance core, but, being an island in a sea of other languages, it seems to have absorbed not only vocab, but other bits of the other languages. Interesting!

April 1, 2019

Mataytay69

In polish it's dobra nocte or something like that

July 27, 2019

nitedemon

Any interesting stories behind the reason why "noapte bună" is the only one out of all the similar greetings to have the adjective come after the noun?

November 17, 2016

weaselbee1

In short, it has to do with a combination of differences in syntax and geographical influence (i.e. the influence Serbian, Greek or Turkish may have had on Romanian. Try this site to see if it helps:

http://linguistics.stackexchange.com/questions/19111/why-is-the-romanian-syntax-for-good-night-opposite-to-all-the-other-romance-l

March 16, 2017

ratherastory

I'd like to know too.

December 25, 2016

EmilyDavan1

I think that, as Momzi said below, "noapte buna" is more of a wish for someone else.

So whereas "buna ziua" is simply "good day," "noapte buna" is more like "have a good night" (minus the "have a").

To extend this, if you were to say "Have a good day," you would say "sa ai o zi buna."

(Also, sorry about all the missing accents. My keyboard is dumb)

January 28, 2017

Baykush7

I wonder what "Duolingo" means!

December 7, 2016

GoldElectron2

I think it means learning languages

April 7, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

i put it on google detect language it meant in chinese "oh overpayment"

April 29, 2017

prophecyte

I got "Multi-collar oh", again in Chinese

July 1, 2017

janey_p

How, exactly, is "Noapte bună" used? Is it a greeting (like in Spanish) or a farewell (like in German)?

December 8, 2016

Momzi

It is used more like a wish for the other person "I hope you have a good night", right before going to bed, or late enough that you presume that the other person goes to bed.

January 7, 2017

InnaFan

Duolingo is not an English word, is it? :D

February 17, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

chinese

April 29, 2017

GoldElectron2

hi

April 7, 2017

FakeDiamond

And see you in the Morning Duolingo.

January 2, 2017

Richlogos

Best phrase ever.

April 15, 2019

alex65502

Is it telling me to go to bed?

June 5, 2018

James534878

So my question would be; in Spanish 'buenas noches' is more of a greeting, but it would sound wierd if you said good night in english as a greeting. How is it used in Romanian?

August 5, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.