"Eu vorbesc limba engleză."

Translation:I speak English.

November 16, 2016

17 Comments


ryannichols7

literally "I speak language english" I'm guessing?

November 16, 2016

ID-007

Actually, "limba" is "the language." "limbă” would be ”language.” So, literally would be: I speak the English language.

November 16, 2016

NedChamber

Word for word it would be, but that wouldn't be the meaning. In Romanian it's very common to say 'limba + (name of language)' to talk about languages. And all languages are feminine. So: limba engleză, limba germană, limba franceză, limba arabă, limba rusă, etc. etc.

November 16, 2016

Zerr_

What about the word for Romanian? The question before this didn't use limba romană, it just said "romană".

November 16, 2016

NedChamber

You can say both. In fact, in Romanian you have three ways to say 'I speak Romanian': 'Vorbesc limba română', 'Vorbesc româna', and 'Vorbesc românește'. There you go, three for the price of one!

November 16, 2016

NedChamber

Although the last one - 'românește' - is actually an adverb and so translates gramatically as 'in a Romanian way' - so it can only be used after a verb like 'vorbesc' - you can't say 'îmi place românește', you have to say 'îmi place limba română'! (= I like Romanian)

November 16, 2016

NedChamber

In Moldova I think it must really depend on the person as it's such a political question. From what my partner (born in Chișinău) has told me, often it has been called 'limba moldoveneasca' (Moldovan language) - especially during Soviet times when it was often written in cyrillic script - though linguists generally don't see it as a distinct language because it's basically just Romanian with a changed name and a few Russian loan words in its dialectal use, and these days since the shift back to Latin script it's become officialised again as 'limba română'.

November 19, 2016

falloutshower

Thank you for explaining what "românește" means! What would a person from Republic of Moldova say? What about a person from Transylvania? Would they say "Vorbesc românește"?

November 18, 2016

Zerr_

Mersi!

November 16, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

How does the verb vorbesc work? Is it irregular?

November 17, 2016

NedChamber

It's a regular verb (although Romanian has a few categories of regular verbs, of which this is one):

Eu (I) vorbesc Tu (You informal) vorbești El (He) vorbește Ea (She) vorbește Noi (We) vorbim Voi (You plural informal) vorbiți Dumneavoastră (You sing./pl. formal) vorbiți Ei vorbesc Ele vorbesc

Notice that the forms for 'Eu' and 'Ei/Ele' are the same. This rule works for all verbs in which the 'Eu' form ends in '-esc' (e.g. 'citesc' / 'amintesc').

November 17, 2016

Arkadios200

According to Wikipedia, a complete conjugation table for Romanian regular verbs would contain up to 70 classes. XP

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_verbs#Conjugation_groups

(I know this is a little late)

January 26, 2018

LovLviv

Here is a wonderful site that will help with every Romanian verb. Just type in any form of a Romanian verb (i.e. vorbesc, vorbim) and you will get a link to the verb and it's full conjugation: http://www.verbix.com/languages/romanian.shtml

This has helped me a lot; Spread the word!

p.s. I think the site works for many languages: http://www.verbix.com/languages/

November 20, 2016

Hector290697

Rene, mulțumesc! I am having a bit of trouble with the verb conjugations. Yet, I didn't have this problem with French and Portuguese (the latter being easy since I'm a native Spanish speaker) despite being part of the same language family.

December 9, 2017

Mina_C_

infinitive: a vorbi 1st-person singular: (eu) vorbesc

I don't speak Romanian at all basically, so someone correct me if I'm wrong.

November 17, 2016

DagobertoJunior

Is "Romanian" the only language you have different ways to say? Would it be a rule to use "limba" along with all other languages?

November 18, 2016

hevelebalazs

No, both versions work for any language.

November 19, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.