Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un fluture mănâncă mărul."

Translation:A butterfly eats the apple.

1 year ago

10 Comments


AreusII
AreusII

How does a butterfly eat an apple at all?

1 year ago

ID-007
ID-007

Must be one hungry butterfly with access to a good blender!-)

1 year ago

ESCDritero

I'm surprised as to how many similarities Romanian has with Albanian. Fluture in Romanian is flutur in Albanian. This makes learning Romanian a lot easier for me! For example, cucumber is castravete in Romanian and kastravec in Albanian, or parrot is papagal in Romanian and papagall in Albanian. Very interesting. :D

1 year ago

mjbicknell
mjbicknell

Romanian vocabulary is easy to me because it is about 25% from French, but there are also many Portuguese cognates like passaro/pasare. The grammar seems pretty difficult though.

1 year ago

Hector290697
Hector290697

Sim. Estou accordo com você nisto. Até eles usam o articulo "Eu". :)

5 months ago

ID-007
ID-007

Very good observation! At origin (before the Romans took over), Romanian was a Daco-Geto-Thracian language which links it to Albanian and Greek.

1 year ago

Rucho94
Rucho94

Romanian does have a lot in common with the surrounding languages! That's why I like to call Romanian as a patchwork language. :)

1 year ago

Hector290697
Hector290697

Does that mean that Albanians can understand some Romanian when spoken to them?

5 months ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

Hector290697- I did some research, which you probably did by now. Albanian is an isolate within the Indo-European languages; it is on its own branch. So, even though it is within the Balkan sprachbund, it would not be very "mutually intelligible" with any other language. (By the way, Hooray! and Hoorah! for the newly named country of "The Republic of North Macedonia".) Albanian is, in fact, a recognized minority language in Romania; it is also the third major language in Italy! As to the etymology of "fluture", I wonder? Sounds like the (rather onomatopoetic) English word "to flutter", i.e., to wave or flap lightly and rapidly in an irregular manner, according to the American Heritage Dictionary; that word derives from the Old English idea of "to float". (with ostensible German relatives).

3 months ago

PieS717058

There's quite a bit of German in the vocabulary. Papagal<>Papagai as an example. Romanian really heavily borrowed from its neighbours, something you see in a lot of European languages.

3 months ago