"Un fluture mănâncă mărul."

Translation:A butterfly eats the apple.

November 16, 2016

10 Comments


AreusII

How does a butterfly eat an apple at all?

November 16, 2016

ID-007

Must be one hungry butterfly with access to a good blender!-)

November 16, 2016

ESCDritero

I'm surprised as to how many similarities Romanian has with Albanian. Fluture in Romanian is flutur in Albanian. This makes learning Romanian a lot easier for me! For example, cucumber is castravete in Romanian and kastravec in Albanian, or parrot is papagal in Romanian and papagall in Albanian. Very interesting. :D

November 17, 2016

mjbicknell

Romanian vocabulary is easy to me because it is about 25% from French, but there are also many Portuguese cognates like passaro/pasare. The grammar seems pretty difficult though.

November 18, 2016

Hector290697

Sim. Estou accordo com você nisto. Até eles usam o articulo "Eu". :)

April 11, 2018

Rucho94

Romanian does have a lot in common with the surrounding languages! That's why I like to call Romanian as a patchwork language. :)

November 19, 2016

ID-007

Very good observation! At origin (before the Romans took over), Romanian was a Daco-Geto-Thracian language which links it to Albanian and Greek.

November 22, 2016

Hector290697

Does that mean that Albanians can understand some Romanian when spoken to them?

April 11, 2018

cosmo-pedant

Hector290697- I did some research, which you probably did by now. Albanian is an isolate within the Indo-European languages; it is on its own branch. So, even though it is within the Balkan sprachbund, it would not be very "mutually intelligible" with any other language. (By the way, Hooray! and Hoorah! for the newly named country of "The Republic of North Macedonia".) Albanian is, in fact, a recognized minority language in Romania; it is also the third major language in Italy! As to the etymology of "fluture", I wonder? Sounds like the (rather onomatopoetic) English word "to flutter", i.e., to wave or flap lightly and rapidly in an irregular manner, according to the American Heritage Dictionary; that word derives from the Old English idea of "to float". (with ostensible German relatives).

June 15, 2018

PieS717058

There's quite a bit of German in the vocabulary. Papagal<>Papagai as an example. Romanian really heavily borrowed from its neighbours, something you see in a lot of European languages.

June 22, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.