1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A pie does not have butter."

"A pie does not have butter."

Translation:O plăcintă nu are unt.

November 16, 2016

8 Comments


Tanul01

Good pie's have butter!


Swohem

Contractions are used sometimes. Here it is pies not pie's.


ryannichols7

is "n-are" a contraction?


Kyralessa

Yes, and it's an acceptable translation. Either "n-are" or "nu are" is OK; you might use the latter for emphasis: "O plăcintă NU are unt!" when arguing with someone who claims it does.


THI-LAU

The word plăcintă IS NOT IN THE LIST !?!


Patrick154626

In current Romanian articles is rarely used. Just for insisting or to solve a doubt.


NadiaChloe

"Plăcinta" is actually a typical pastry in Moldova and Romania. It's more Iike a flat bread, that can be both salty or sweet, usually filled with cheese (brînză de vacă și mărar) or jam or potatoes and they are pan-fried. Miss them...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.