1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Băiatul are o vânătă și un c…

"Băiatul are o vânătă și un castravete."

Translation:The boy has an eggplant and a cucumber.

November 16, 2016

15 Comments


ryannichols7

this sounds like something interesting.


ID-007

Eggplant dip (or Baba ghanoush in the Middle East) is very common in Romania!


IAmCrazyHope

Thanks for sharing! I always wondered what baba ghanoush was!


Mediterran18

Bun echipament ...


j.p.haaleb

ai dreptate! i often "misunderstand" what especially the lady says!


anthonydav260678

For the benefit of non native speakers of English, "eggplant" is American; elsewhere it is "aubergine".


housekisama

In Spanish, eggplant/aubergine=berenjena. Aubergine makes sense and sounds more familiar (I am a Spanish native speaker). But... in the US, they literally call "plant of eggs" to the vânătă. I always imagine a plant with eggs instead of fruits or something.


omniduo

I always hear și un , as șun. Is it a colloquial reduction, or just quirks with an audio?


lullaby180

Just quirks with an audio.


j.p.haaleb

i think audio's sometimes are quite hard to understand or are broke off at the end of a word or the sentence..to me Vanata sounds like Banata - like in spanish the V is often pronounced as a B


Sally7.1.21

When do you used î and â?


nolemay

If I am not mistaken, it is the same sound, î is reserved to the beginning of a word and â in the middle of a word.


Colin220650

Aubergine!!!! I am not an American.


f_monts

Și un morcov

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.