"cocoș"

Translation:cock

November 16, 2016

21 Comments


simontablazon

I can't be the only one who laughed at this.

December 1, 2016

Haiduke

Reminds me this prank of Vitaly https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C658n57hezs

December 3, 2016

jl45a

i laugh every time this comes up

March 4, 2017

primavaras

You're not. lol :D

January 8, 2017

Hector290697

Same here lol.

December 14, 2017

Beta-Tron

cockerel / rooster

November 16, 2016

Beatles-Musician

You can say cock too

December 1, 2016

nahuatl1939

i prefer to use rooster for evident reasons. In French it is called LE COQ but it is only for the animal !!

May 27, 2017

Gzeebzee

Rooster is specific to Chicken. Hen and cock in English assign gender to almost any kind of bird. So it is important for us to know which is correct rooster or cock.

November 7, 2017

jl45a

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

March 3, 2017

GoatyOaty

haha, i'm really immature

January 6, 2017

nahuatl1939

me too !!and I'm 78 !!

May 27, 2017

GoatyOaty

Awesome! I hope I still try to learn new things if I ever make it to 78!

June 2, 2017

nahuatl1939

you certainly will ! studying languages will keep you fit ! The day I cannot work ( I have my own business) I will die.

June 2, 2017

Hector290697

Hey I'm a 31 year old guy who laughs too much. XD You're only as old as you feel no matter the age. Heck, I still look and feel like a 20's guy. XD

April 11, 2018

belridetulo

кокошка (cocoșca) in Bulgarian , but for hens

December 25, 2016

Fabfifties

Kokoš in Slovene.

January 21, 2018

gssoft22

It's "kakas" in Hungarian.

July 23, 2017

Hormazd9

Why it is pronounced like copuș?

May 8, 2019

Andrei926539

It is not. The audio is wrong.

May 8, 2019

Hormazd9

Thanks a lot.

May 8, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.