"Πού ήσουν;"

Translation:Where were you?

November 16, 2016

10 Comments


Ayun375

Could someone please give me the ordered conjugations of this verb in past? please.

July 26, 2017

troll1995

Εγώ ήμουν, Εσύ ήσουν , Αυτός ήταν(ε), Εμείς ήμασταν/ήμαστε, Εσείς ήσασταν/ήσαστε, Αυτοί ήταν(ε)

July 26, 2017

ChristineckaK

Does anybody know the reason why ει changes to η (from present to past)?

November 19, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Simply based on other patterns I have observed, it seems that ήσουν should be the verb form for αυτοί/αυτές/αυτά (so "they were"), but it is not...anyway, is ήσουν for εσύ or εσείς ?

November 16, 2016

mizinamo
  • εγώ ήμουν
  • εσύ ήσουν
  • αυτός, αυτή, αυτό ήταν
  • εμείς ήμασταν
  • εσείς ήσασταν
  • αυτοί, αυτές, αυτά ήταν

είμαι inflects similar to passive verbs, so the -ουν = αυτοί ending from active verbs is a red herring.

The past tense is similar to the imperfect of passive verbs, e.g. βρισκόμουν "I was found", βρισκόσουν "you were found".

November 16, 2016

Dimitra956826

Great answer.^.^ Just a note here:

1st and 2nd Plural could also be

εμείς ήμαστε

εσείς ήσαστε

This is the original "literary" form, but it slowly was changed to ήμασταν and ήσασταν, in order not to be confused with the Present είμαστε and είσαστε. ^.^

November 16, 2016

Stergi3

The suffix -αν in the Past test is idiomatic and used in many areas, rural mostly, φάγαμαν instead φάγαμε. Τhe form ήσαντε instead of ήταν(ε)/ήσαν(ε) is usual in some areas in Peloponnese. http://www.greek-language.gr/greekLang/modern_greek/studies/dialects/thema_b_5_1/index.html

July 3, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Indeed, great answer! Very helpful for a learner like me. Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

November 17, 2016

SylviaCors

Am I the only one who hears her pronounce it "ήσουνου"?

March 18, 2018

JamesL629559

Ευχαριστώ

January 27, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.