1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πού ήσουν;"

"Πού ήσουν;"

Translation:Where were you?

November 16, 2016

16 Comments


Ayun375

Could someone please give me the ordered conjugations of this verb in past? please.


troll1995

Εγώ ήμουν, Εσύ ήσουν , Αυτός ήταν(ε), Εμείς ήμασταν/ήμαστε, Εσείς ήσασταν/ήσαστε, Αυτοί ήταν(ε)


Condorandi

Troll1995, thank you very much for this conjugation. I have a question though: When do you use ήτανε, ήμαστε and ήσαστε ?


troll1995

Ήταν/Ήτανε can be used interchangeably. Ήμαστε & ήσαστε are a bit obsolete and it's better to only use them in written speech as they sound the same as είμαστε & είσαστε which is the present tense. Not using them at all wouldn't cause you any problems. I wrote them in case someone encounters them in written speech.


CanislupusOslo

Why is (ε) between parentheses? What does it mean?


jaye16

Do you mean this " ήταν(ε)," It just means that there are two ways to write this word: ""ήταν"" or ""ήτανε"". But you're right it should have been written out because it could cause confusion.


ChristineckaK

Does anybody know the reason why ει changes to η (from present to past)?


Hartmut273728

In classical Greek, where the spelling comes from, ει was pronounced [e:] - like in 'bed', but long - and η was pronounced [ε:] - almost like in 'bad'.


RaleighStarbuck

Simply based on other patterns I have observed, it seems that ήσουν should be the verb form for αυτοί/αυτές/αυτά (so "they were"), but it is not...anyway, is ήσουν for εσύ or εσείς ?


mizinamo
  • εγώ ήμουν
  • εσύ ήσουν
  • αυτός, αυτή, αυτό ήταν
  • εμείς ήμασταν
  • εσείς ήσασταν
  • αυτοί, αυτές, αυτά ήταν

είμαι inflects similar to passive verbs, so the -ουν = αυτοί ending from active verbs is a red herring.

The past tense is similar to the imperfect of passive verbs, e.g. βρισκόμουν "I was found", βρισκόσουν "you were found".


Dimitra956826

Great answer.^.^ Just a note here:

1st and 2nd Plural could also be

εμείς ήμαστε

εσείς ήσαστε

This is the original "literary" form, but it slowly was changed to ήμασταν and ήσασταν, in order not to be confused with the Present είμαστε and είσαστε. ^.^


Stergi3

The suffix -αν in the Past test is idiomatic and used in many areas, rural mostly, φάγαμαν instead φάγαμε. Τhe form ήσαντε instead of ήταν(ε)/ήσαν(ε) is usual in some areas in Peloponnese. http://www.greek-language.gr/greekLang/modern_greek/studies/dialects/thema_b_5_1/index.html


RaleighStarbuck

Indeed, great answer! Very helpful for a learner like me. Ευχαριστώ πολύ!


SylviaCors

Am I the only one who hears her pronounce it "ήσουνου"?


Hartmut273728

No. I do too. I have reported it.


Condorandi

I do too and I reported it.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.