1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te nem ismersz munkásokat?"

"Te nem ismersz munkásokat?"

Translation:Do you not know any workers?

November 16, 2016

8 Comments


ion1122

The English is more idiomatic with "any".


DavidRudel1

Should "Are you familiar with any workers?" be accepted? I was under the impression that "ismer" means "know"in the sense of "be familiar with."


GyrgyFnyes1

Do not you know workers? They say it's wrong.


ion1122

In English the word order would be: Do you not know workers. But the sentence is better if you say 'any workers'. See my comment above.


DanielReid19

It isn't in the Hungarian but it sounds odd in English without the "any". But then it would also be kind of rude in English to use the negative "do you not know" instead of "do you know".


TonyWare1

Workers and workmen. Former used with things like factory workers, building workers. Workmen is used to describe manual workers, builders, gardeners etc. Subtle difference.


Shez55512

I wrote 'Do you not know any labourers' and it was marked wrong, surely labourers should be acceptable?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.