"Te nem ismersz munkásokat?"

Translation:Do you not know any workers?

November 16, 2016

9 Comments


AlexMelott

Why any?

November 16, 2016

ion1122

The English is more idiomatic with "any".

June 7, 2017

GyrgyFnyes1

Do not you know workers? They say it's wrong.

September 22, 2017

ion1122

In English the word order would be: Do you not know workers. But the sentence is better if you say 'any workers'. See my comment above.

September 22, 2017

Harold77079

ANY is semmi or valami - it IS NOT IN THE SENTENCE

October 25, 2017

ion1122

That's right, Harold. It is not in the Hungarian sentence. But The English translation is more idiomatic if it iuses "any". (IMO both translations should be accepted.)

October 17, 2018

DanielReid19

It isn't in the Hungarian but it sounds odd in English without the "any". But then it would also be kind of rude in English to use the negative "do you not know" instead of "do you know".

October 17, 2018

TonyWare1

Workers and workmen. Former used with things like factory workers, building workers. Workmen is used to describe manual workers, builders, gardeners etc. Subtle difference.

January 13, 2019

DavidRudel1

Should "Are you familiar with any workers?" be accepted? I was under the impression that "ismer" means "know"in the sense of "be familiar with."

August 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.