"I want food without meat."

Translation:Θέλω φαγητό χωρίς κρέας.

November 16, 2016

8 Comments


PeterWille6

Why is "Εγώ θέλω τροφή χωρίς κρέας." not correct here?

November 16, 2016

Dimitra956826

Because "κρέας" is considered to be "τροφή" by itself.

The issue of "τροφές" and "φαγητό" in greek is almost like the issue of "foods" and "food" in english. 'Food' is a non-countable noun when it refers to food in general. When discussing specific foods, for example, different national cuisines, or a listing of various foods in a person's diet, (a type of food), 'foods' is countable.

Τροφές = foods

Φαγητό = food

Meat could actually be a food in a person's diet, so it's considered "τροφή", and could be contained in food (φαγητό).

It's pretty tricky to explain, but I hope I helped you enough. ^.^

November 16, 2016

HellasCad

Dimitra made a good effort in trying to explain. Simply, τροφή means aliment, even nutrition. Φαγητό, on the other hand, means meal, and only meal. This is the difference between φαγητό food and τροφή food.

November 16, 2016

PeterWille6

Thanks Dimitra956826 and HellasCad. You made it a little bit more clear for me (though it feels still complicated :-)

November 17, 2016

GianPaolo382731

I wrote άνευ κρέατος and it was marked as a mistake, but I think that is a good alternative to the more usual (and obvious) χωρίς κρέας.

November 29, 2018

Dimitra956826

Ι don't think that's a very natural-sounding translation. Άνευ is not commonly used in cases like this one - in literal cases, that is. It's used in phrases like άνευ λόγου και αιτίας, άνευ όρων etc.

December 1, 2018

GianPaolo382731

Σίγουρα λένε πιο συχνά "χωρίς κρέας". Στο διαδίκτυο όμως βρήκα πάρα πολλά παραδείγματα, σαν μουσακάς α.κ., μελιτζάνες παπουτσάκια, λιχουδιές, δίαιτα, διατροφή, πιάτα και άλλα (περίπου 8.780 αποτελέσματα στο Google). Μου αρέσει να χρησιμοποιώ, όταν μπορώ, τις παλιότερες μορφές :-)

December 1, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Indeed. But it's the first time that I, personally, have encountered that. The thing is that there would have to be a huge number of alternative translations for each exercise and those would be really rare ones, if we were to include any existing synonym. Σε κάθε περίπτωση, ευχαριστούμε για το ενδιαφέρον που δείχνεις για το μάθημα ;)

December 4, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.