1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Μου αρέσει το φθινόπωρο."

"Μου αρέσει το φθινόπωρο."

Translation:I like the fall.

November 16, 2016

4 Comments


franveca02

Autumm is so hard to pronounce :(


Sandinsky666

Why "Mou" here? Why not "Εγω" or nothing?


mizinamo

It's literally something like "Autumn is pleasing to me".

The subject is the likable thing (here: autumn), and the person who experiences the pleasure is like an indirect object.

Similar to constructions such as Mir gefällt der Herbst in German, Me gusta el otoño in Spanish, or L'automne me plaît in French, if you are familiar with those.


Sandinsky666

Yeah, got it, thanks! Just started Greek, great fun :-)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.