"Μου αρέσει το φθινόπωρο."

Translation:I like the fall.

November 16, 2016

4 Comments


Sandinsky666

Why "Mou" here? Why not "Εγω" or nothing?

November 16, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

It's literally something like "Autumn is pleasing to me".

The subject is the likable thing (here: autumn), and the person who experiences the pleasure is like an indirect object.

Similar to constructions such as Mir gefällt der Herbst in German, Me gusta el otoño in Spanish, or L'automne me plaît in French, if you are familiar with those.

November 16, 2016

Sandinsky666

Yeah, got it, thanks! Just started Greek, great fun :-)

November 16, 2016

franveca02

Autumm is so hard to pronounce :(

January 7, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.