1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse weißen Reis."

"Ich esse weißen Reis."

Translation:I eat white rice.

February 12, 2013

25 Comments


ph516503

so in this case.. we add "en" to the adjective because "der Reis" is in the accusative and would change to "den Reis"? Anyone know if that is correct?


[deactivated user]

    That is mostly correct. However, it doesn't always follow this pattern exactly.

    Review this link for more information: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension

    More often, you must look at what does or doesn't precede the noun, the gender of the noun, and what case it is in.


ph516503

    thanks Markatron


Ungewitig_Wiht

    And if you absolutely must make a guess and have no idea, use -en; it is by far the most common.


franwy

    Love tips like this!!! - Danke!


Pola382263

    Good idea. LOL


bonniee

    For colors / adjectives which precede nouns, how do you determine what ending to add?


Katherle

    The ending depends on three factors:

    1.) article before the noun (der-words, ein-words or unpreceded)

    2.) gender/number of the noun (masculine, feminine, neuter or plural)

    3.) the case of the noun (nominative, accusative, dative or genitive)

    E.g. in your example ("Ich esse weißen Reis"):

    1.) unpreceded

    2.) masculine

    3.) accusative

    For more information, including charts of the endings, see the chapters on adjectives here: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/index.html?si=adj


franwy

    Wow... HOW can anyone say that Deutsch ist nicht schwer ?


DerekSimms

    Well, I guess it would be easy if one was born into a German-speaking family...


Mike693808

    Verstehen ist nicht schwer. Sprechen richtig ist schwer.


ellablun

    this chart http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/images/adjendflowchart.gif that almost always works, would suggest using weiß instead of weißen, as there is no article. could you clarify as to why the rule doesn't apply in this case so that we might know how to identify it in the future?


hypehuman

    I think the chart actually suggests weißen in this case. There is no article, so you use the der-type article ending, which in this case is -en (masculine accusative). "Ich esse den Reis" becomes "Ich esse weißen Reis".


Pola382263

    Thank you so much.


GregHullender

    I have my own (more visual) strategy for memorizing all this info. It's tough, but arranging it this way made it easier for me.

    http://gregreflects.blogspot.com/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html


Christophe507636

    Your tables are really helpful, I took Screenshots and bookmarked the page. Thank you.


che10007

    How do we say 'whitened' in deutsche ?


che10007

    to whiten , is to make something more white than it was before . if you polish brown rice , you get 'whitened' rice . how do you say 'whitened' in german ?


Katherle

    There is the verb "weißen" (to whiten) and the past participle "geweißt" (whitened): It means to paint walls, etc. in white, though, so you wouldn't use it with rice.


Pola382263

    What's the rule here with the e en es or otherwise?


    [deactivated user]

      Why not WeiBer?


2GreyCats

      Because it’s accusative (direct object), and not nominative (subject).


Will709432

      Just a note for others who might make the same mistake I made. Das Reis and Der Reis. One is the rice, the other is something else, a twig I think. Here of course they want Der Reis

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.