"Ich esse weißen Reis."

Translation:I eat white rice.

5 years ago

17 Comments


ph516503
ph516503

so in this case.. we add "en" to the adjective because "der Reis" is in the accusative and would change to "den Reis"? Anyone know if that is correct?

4 years ago

markatron
markatron

That is mostly correct. However, it doesn't always follow this pattern exactly.

Review this link for more information: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension

More often, you must look at what does or doesn't precede the noun, the gender of the noun, and what case it is in.

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

thanks Markatron

4 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

And if you absolutely must make a guess and have no idea, use -en; it is by far the most common.

2 years ago

franwy
franwy

Love tips like this!!! - Danke!

2 years ago

bonniee
bonniee

For colors / adjectives which precede nouns, how do you determine what ending to add?

5 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

The ending depends on three factors:

1.) article before the noun (der-words, ein-words or unpreceded)

2.) gender/number of the noun (masculine, feminine, neuter or plural)

3.) the case of the noun (nominative, accusative, dative or genitive)

E.g. in your example ("Ich esse weißen Reis"):

1.) unpreceded

2.) masculine

3.) accusative

For more information, including charts of the endings, see the chapters on adjectives here: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/index.html?si=adj

5 years ago

franwy
franwy

Wow... HOW can anyone say that Deutsch ist nicht schwer ?

2 years ago

ellablun
ellablun

this chart http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/images/adjendflowchart.gif that almost always works, would suggest using weiß instead of weißen, as there is no article. could you clarify as to why the rule doesn't apply in this case so that we might know how to identify it in the future?

11 months ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

I have my own (more visual) strategy for memorizing all this info. It's tough, but arranging it this way made it easier for me.

http://gregreflects.blogspot.com/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html

3 years ago

Christophe507636

Your tables are really helpful, I took Screenshots and bookmarked the page. Thank you.

1 year ago

Levi
Levi
5 years ago

che10007

How do we say 'whitened' in deutsche ?

4 years ago

che10007

to whiten , is to make something more white than it was before . if you polish brown rice , you get 'whitened' rice . how do you say 'whitened' in german ?

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

There is the verb "weißen" (to whiten) and the past participle "geweißt" (whitened): It means to paint walls, etc. in white, though, so you wouldn't use it with rice.

4 years ago

SchonBaume

Why not WeiBer?

1 year ago

2GreyCats

Because it’s accusative (direct object), and not nominative (subject).

8 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.