"Ich esse weißen Reis."

Translation:I eat white rice.

February 12, 2013

18 Comments


ph516503

so in this case.. we add "en" to the adjective because "der Reis" is in the accusative and would change to "den Reis"? Anyone know if that is correct?

March 12, 2014

markatron

That is mostly correct. However, it doesn't always follow this pattern exactly.

Review this link for more information: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension

More often, you must look at what does or doesn't precede the noun, the gender of the noun, and what case it is in.

May 26, 2014

ph516503

thanks Markatron

May 27, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

And if you absolutely must make a guess and have no idea, use -en; it is by far the most common.

November 16, 2015

franwy

Love tips like this!!! - Danke!

June 30, 2016

bonniee

For colors / adjectives which precede nouns, how do you determine what ending to add?

February 12, 2013

Katherle

The ending depends on three factors:

1.) article before the noun (der-words, ein-words or unpreceded)

2.) gender/number of the noun (masculine, feminine, neuter or plural)

3.) the case of the noun (nominative, accusative, dative or genitive)

E.g. in your example ("Ich esse weißen Reis"):

1.) unpreceded

2.) masculine

3.) accusative

For more information, including charts of the endings, see the chapters on adjectives here: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/index.html?si=adj

February 12, 2013

franwy

Wow... HOW can anyone say that Deutsch ist nicht schwer ?

June 30, 2016

ellablun

this chart http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/images/adjendflowchart.gif that almost always works, would suggest using weiß instead of weißen, as there is no article. could you clarify as to why the rule doesn't apply in this case so that we might know how to identify it in the future?

October 27, 2017

GregHullender

I have my own (more visual) strategy for memorizing all this info. It's tough, but arranging it this way made it easier for me.

http://gregreflects.blogspot.com/2015/02/how-to-memorize-german-cases.html

March 1, 2015

Christophe507636

Your tables are really helpful, I took Screenshots and bookmarked the page. Thank you.

August 12, 2017

Levi
July 20, 2013

che10007

How do we say 'whitened' in deutsche ?

September 10, 2014

che10007

to whiten , is to make something more white than it was before . if you polish brown rice , you get 'whitened' rice . how do you say 'whitened' in german ?

September 17, 2014

Katherle

There is the verb "weißen" (to whiten) and the past participle "geweißt" (whitened): It means to paint walls, etc. in white, though, so you wouldn't use it with rice.

September 17, 2014

SchonBaume

Why not WeiBer?

May 16, 2017

2GreyCats

Because it’s accusative (direct object), and not nominative (subject).

January 30, 2018

Will709432

Just a note for others who might make the same mistake I made. Das Reis and Der Reis. One is the rice, the other is something else, a twig I think. Here of course they want Der Reis

January 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.