"There are not many fish in the rivers, from which the German airplanes take off."

Translation:Azokban a folyókban nincs sok hal, amelyekről felszállnak a német repülőgépek.

November 16, 2016

9 Comments


smurr22

My Hungarian wife cannot even translate these sentences correctly in Hungarian. Hungarian is her mother tongue, she is fluent. I am not and want to rip my head off for trying to learn this language! There are just few good, or no good English translations for these kinds of sentences.

May 12, 2017

Biff812086

Finally a sentence I know I will be able to use! Budapest, here I come!

January 24, 2018

Bastette54

Can someone tell me what's wrong with this: " Nincs sok hal azokban az folyókban, amelyekről az német repülőgépek felszállnak." ? Is it just "az német?" Or does it also have to do with the word order? This was one of those "select all correct translations," multiple choice questions. I chose the correct one, but also this one. If there's a problem with the word order, I'd like to know what it is.

November 16, 2016

vvsey

It is just "az folyókban" and "az német". Otherwise the word order would be correct.

November 16, 2016

Daniel640094

What about "kevés hal van.." here instead of "nincs sok hal..."

November 18, 2016

RyagonIV

That would be grammatically correct, but you'd have "few fish" as the English translation.

November 24, 2016

Martybet

"Azokban" in those? I can't see this in the English translation, and they are usually picky over such things!

May 15, 2017

RyagonIV

It's because this is part of an "Az..., amelyik" construction, which you don't need to translate as "Those... which". The English language itself isn't so picky about this. :)

It's not wrong to use it, though.

May 15, 2017

Bastette54

I just entered this exact sentence (it was a "type what you hear" exercise) and it was rejected because I didn't write "amelyikről." But that isn't even what it says right here!

June 5, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.