"Dat boek is het grootst."

Translation:That book is the biggest.

2 years ago

6 Comments


FreekVerkerk

Dat boek is het GROOTSTE (boek)? Zou ook moeten kunnen lijkt me.

2 years ago

Axelels

Daar ben ik het mee eens FreekVerkerk

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk

Ik denk dat "grootste" en "grootst" beide goed zijn. Nederlands is mijn moedertaal en het klinkt niet verkeerd. Mogelijk dat het wel in strijd is met bepaalde taalregels of dat het dialect is, maar het is niet ongebruikelijk en daarmee in mijn ogen correct Nederlands.

2 years ago

Axelels

Ik heb hetzelfde gevoel en mijn moedertaal is ook Nederlands

2 years ago

Tijsdv

Although Dat boek is het grootste boek isn't necessarily incorrect, I don't think I've ever heard anyone say that. Using that sentence, you specify that you're talking about a book twice, which is simply highly unnecessary. You wouldn't say That book is the biggest book in English either.

Unless you'd say something along the lines of That book is the biggest object, i.e. not necessarily that same kind of object, it's a better idea to leave it implied.

2 years ago

ion1122

Tijsdv, you completely miss the point of the post from FreekVerkerk.

Notice that he wrote "(boek)" in brackets. So the sentence he is suggesting is:
Dat boek is het grootste.

That is a perfectly good sentence in Dutch. Therefore, in the DL exercise, in which we must choose from among various last words, the word "grootste" is just as correct as the word "grootst", both of which are offered in the DL exercise.

In English too there are various sentences, all valid:
1. That book is (the) largest.
2. That book is the largest (one).

11 minutes ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.